#Bellator 194 #Roy Nelson #Matt Mitrione #Conor McGregor #UFC 221 #Brandon Rios #UFC Fight Night 125 #Yoel Romero #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros

Gegard Mousasi

  • 50 fights
  • 47684 views


First Name: Gegard
Last Name: Mousasi
Nickname: The Dreamcatcher
Date of Birth: August 01, 1985 (age 32)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185.4 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Leiden, Netherlands
Hometown: Tehran, Iran
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Gracie Jiu-Jitsu, Judo Black Belt
Affiliations: Red Devil International, Team Jurojin
Website: http://www.mousasi.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Gegard-Mousasi-109218298427
Twitter: https://twitter.com/mousasi_mma
Instagram: https://instagram.com/mousasi
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Alexander Shlemenko Bellator 185 - Mousasi vs. Shlemenko
Oct 20, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Weidman UFC 210 - Cormier vs. Johnson 2
Apr 08, 2017
TKO (Knees) 2 3:13
Win Uriah Hall UFC Fight Night 99 - Mousasi vs. Hall 2
Nov 19, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:31
Win Vitor Belfort UFC 204 - Bisping vs. Henderson 2
Oct 08, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:43
Win Thiago Santos UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:32
Win Thales Leites UFC Fight Night 84 - Silva vs. Bisping
Feb 27, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Uriah Hall UFC Fight Night 75 - Barnett vs. Nelson
Sep 26, 2015
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) 2 0:25
Win Constantinos Phillippou UFC Fight Night 66 - Edgar vs. Faber
May 16, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Henderson UFC on Fox 14 - Gustafsson vs. Johnson
Jan 24, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:10
Loss Jacare Souza UFC Fight Night 50 - Jacare vs. Mousasi 2
Sep 05, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:30
Win Mark Munoz UFC Fight Night 41 - Munoz vs. Mousasi
May 31, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:57
Loss Lyoto Machida UFC Fight Night 36 - Machida vs. Mousasi
Feb 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ilir Latifi UFC on Fuel TV 9 - Mousasi vs. Latifi
Apr 06, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Kyle Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
Win Ovince St. Preux Strikeforce - Melendez vs. Masvidal
Dec 17, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Hiroshi Izumi Dream - Fight for Japan: 2011 Japan Bantamweight Tournament Final
Jul 16, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:29
Draw Keith Jardine Strikeforce - Diaz vs. Daley
Apr 09, 2011
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Tatsuya Mizuno Dream - Dream 16
Sep 25, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 6:10
Win Jake O'Brien Dream - Dream 15
Jul 10, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:31
Loss King Mo Strikeforce - Nashville
Apr 17, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Gary Goodridge K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:34
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rogers
Nov 07, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:43
Win Renato Sobral Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Mark Hunt Dream 9 - Featherweight Grand Prix 2009 Second Round
May 26, 2009
Submission (Straight Armbar) 1 1:19
Win Jacare Souza Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep 23, 2008
KO (Upkick) 1 2:15
Win Melvin Manhoef Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep 23, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:28
Win Dong Sik Yoon Dream 4 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
Jun 15, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Denis Kang Dream 2 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Apr 29, 2008
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:10
Win Steve Mensing M-1 - Slamm
Mar 02, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:44
Win Cyborg Santos HCF - Destiny
Feb 01, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:42
Win Damir Mirenic HCF - Title Wave
Oct 19, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:46
Win Kyacey Uscola Bodog Fight - Vancouver
Aug 25, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:56
Win Alexander Kokoev M-1 MFC - Battle on the Neva
Jul 21, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Gregory Bouchelaghem CWFC - Enter The Rough House
Dec 09, 2006
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 2:20
Win Hector Lombard Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Akihiro Gono Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:24
Win Makoto Takimoto Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
TKO (Broken Eye Socket) 1 5:34
Win Hidetada Irie Deep - 24 Impact
Apr 11, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:29
Win Sanjin Kadunc FB - Future Battle
Mar 05, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:35
Win Andre Fyeet 2H2H - Mixed Fight
Dec 17, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Stefan Klever Bushido Europe - Rotterdam Rumble
Oct 09, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:39
Win Chico Martinez JE - Holland vs. Russia
Apr 24, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:39
Win John Donnelly Rings - Bushido Ireland
Mar 12, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Petras Markevicius FF 13 - Fight Festival 13
Feb 28, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:49
Win Erik Oganov M-1 MFC - International Fight Night
Feb 05, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:16
Win Rody Trost IMA - Mix Fight
Dec 19, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 3:18
Win Niko Puhakka FF 11 - Fight Festival 11
Sep 11, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:17
Draw Gilson Ferreira Together Productions - Fight Gala
Nov 15, 2003
Draw 2 5:00
Win Xander Nel IMA - Mixfight Gala
Oct 12, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 1:05
Win Daniel Spek 2H2H - 1st Open Team Mixfight Championships
Apr 27, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 3:40

Professional Fights