#UFC Fight Night 133 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Junior dos Santos #Sage Northcutt #Zak Ottow #Conor McGregor #TUF 27 Finale #Jon Jones #Israel Adesanya #Chad Mendes

Mark Munoz

  • 20 fights
  • 21710 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Mark
Last Name: Munoz
Nickname: The Filipino Wrecking Machine
Date of Birth: February 09, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Lake Forest, California, United States
Hometown: Yokosuka, Japan, US Military Base
Fighting Styles: Wrestling NCAA Div 1 All American, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Black House, Reign Training Center
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/mark_munoz
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Luke Hughes-Barnatt UFC Fight Night 66 - Edgar vs. Faber
May 16, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Roan Carneiro UFC 184 - Rousey vs. Zingano
Feb 28, 2015
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Loss Gegard Mousasi UFC Fight Night 41 - Munoz vs. Mousasi
May 31, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:57
Loss Lyoto Machida UFC Fight Night 30 - Machida vs. Munoz
Oct 26, 2013
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:10
Win Tim Boetsch UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chris Weidman UFC on Fuel TV 4 - Munoz vs. Weidman
Jul 11, 2012
KO (Elbow and Punches) 2 1:37
Win Chris Leben UFC 138 - Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Demian Maia UFC 131 - Dos Santos vs. Carwin
Jun 11, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win C.B. Dollaway UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 0:54
Win Aaron Simpson UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yushin Okami UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Kendall Grove UFC 112 - Invincible
Apr 10, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 2:50
Win Ryan Jensen UFC 108 - Evans vs. Silva
Jan 02, 2010
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 2:30
Win Nick Catone UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Hamill UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:53
Win Ricardo Barros WEC 37 - Torres vs. Tapia
Dec 03, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:26
Win Chuck Grigsby WEC 34 - Sacramento
Jun 01, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 4:15
Win Tony Rubalcava PFC 4 - Project Complete
Oct 18, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Mike Pierce GC 69 - Bad Intentions
Sep 22, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Austin Achorn PFC 3 - Step Up
Jul 19, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 1:25

Professional Fights

Mark Munoz
Win

Mark Munoz

(7 - 1)
 
Kendall Grove
Loss

Kendall Grove

(11 - 6, 1 NC)
Mark Munoz
Win

Mark Munoz

(3 - 0)
 
Chuck Grigsby
Loss
Mark Munoz
Win

Mark Munoz

(0 - 0)
 
Austin Achorn
Loss

Austin Achorn

(0 - 0)