#UFC 236 #Israel Adesanya #Kelvin Gastelum #Dustin Poirier #Max Holloway #One Pride MMA Fight 15 - Part 1 #One Pride MMA Fight 15 - Part 3 #Conor McGregor #One Pride MMA Fight 15 - Part 4 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #One Pride MMA Fight 14 - Part 1 #Khalil Rountree #Eryk Anders #UFC 229 #Robert Whittaker #Yoel Romero #One Pride MMA Fight 14 - Part 3 #UFC 235 #UFC 225 #UFC Fight Night 147

Matt Hamill

  • 22 fights
  • 24371 views


Matt Hamill
Login to update photo
Bovada Sports Betting
Fight Record: 13 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Hamill
Nickname: The Hammer
Date of Birth: October 05, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Utica, New York
Hometown: Loveland, Ohio, United States
Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling 3 x National Champion Div 3, Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Utica Boxing Club, Matt Hamill Training Center
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: 011 MMA Team

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Chris Birchler Maverick MMA 6 - Birchler vs. Hamill
Apr 14, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Luiz Arthur Cane F2N - Fight 2 Night 2
Apr 28, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 0:38
Loss Julian Marquez Combate Americas - Empire Rising
Oct 14, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 1:22
Loss Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Venator FC 3 - Palhares vs. Meek
May 21, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 0:37
Loss Vinny Magalhaes WSOF 24 - Fitch vs. Okami
Oct 17, 2015
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:08
Loss Thiago Silva UFC Fight Night 29 - Maia vs. Shields
Oct 09, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Roger Hollett UFC 152 - Jones vs. Belfort
Sep 22, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alexander Gustafsson UFC 133 - Evans vs. Ortiz 2
Aug 06, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:41
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tito Ortiz UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Keith Jardine UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 11 Finale
Jun 19, 2010
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Jon Jones UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 10 Finale
Dec 05, 2009
DQ (Illegal Downward Elbows) 1 4:14
Win Mark Munoz UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:53
Win Reese Andy UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:19
Loss Rich Franklin UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
TKO (Kick to the Body) 3 0:39
Win Tim Boetsch UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:25
Loss Michael Bisping UFC 75 - Champion vs. Champion
Sep 08, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rex Holman UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:00
Win Seth Petruzelli UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jesse Forbes UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 3 Finale
Jun 24, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:47
Win Robert Hitte XFO 7 - Outdoor War
Aug 27, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 1:52

Professional Fights

Matt Hamill
Win

Matt Hamill

(11 - 8)
 
Luiz Arthur Cane
Loss

Luiz Arthur Cane

(17 - 6, 1 NC)
Matt Hamill
Win

Matt Hamill

(3 - 0)
 
Rex Holman
Loss
Matt Hamill
Win

Matt Hamill

(0 - 0)
 
Robert Hitte
Loss

Robert Hitte

(0 - 1)

Exhibition Fights