#Fight Night Hamburg #Anthony Smith #Mauricio Rua #Glover Teixeira #Corey Anderson #ProFC #GLORY 55 #Invicta FC 30 #Daniel Cormier #UFC 226 #DWTNCS #Stefan Struve #Conor McGregor #Nasrat Haqparast #Marc Diakiese

Tim Boetsch

  • 33 fights
  • 13186 views

Fight Record: 21 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Boetsch
Nickname: The Barbarian
Date of Birth: January 28, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Sunbury, Pennsylvania, United States
Hometown: Lincolnville, Maine, United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Jeet Kune Do
Affiliations: Barbarian Fight Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Antonio Carlos Junior UFC on Fox 29 - Poirier vs. Gaethje
Apr 14, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:28
Win Johny Hendricks UFC Fight Night 112 - Chiesa vs. Lee
Jun 25, 2017
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 0:46
Loss Jacare Souza UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:41
Win Rafael Natal UFC 205 - Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 3:22
Win Josh Samman UFC Fight Night 91 - McDonald vs. Lineker
Jul 13, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 3:49
Loss Ed Herman UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
KO (Knee) 2 1:39
Loss Dan Henderson UFC Fight Night 68 - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 0:28
Loss Thales Leites UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:45
Win Brad Tavares UFC Fight Night 47 - Bader vs. St. Preux
Aug 16, 2014
TKO (Punches) 2 3:18
Loss Luke Rockhold UFC 172 - Jones vs. Teixeira
Apr 26, 2014
Submission (Inverted Triangle Kimura) 1 2:08
Win C.B. Dollaway UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Mark Munoz UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Constantinos Phillippou UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 2:11
Win Hector Lombard UFC 149 - Faber vs. Barao
Jul 21, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Yushin Okami UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:54
Win Nick Ring UFC 135 - Jones vs. Rampage
Sep 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kendall Grove UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Phil Davis UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Submission (Kimura) 2 2:55
Win Todd Brown UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Reese Shaner NAFC - Stand Your Ground
Apr 03, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:05
Win Rudy Lindsey 5150 Combat League / Xtreme Fighting League - New Year's Revolution
Jan 16, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:55
Win Aaron Stark KOTC - Thunderstruck
Aug 15, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:18
Loss Jason Brilz UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michael Patt UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:03
Loss Matt Hamill UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:25
Win David Heath UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb 02, 2008
TKO (Slam and Punches) 1 4:52
Loss Vladimir Matyushenko IFL - 2007 Semifinals
Aug 02, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Brendan Barrett EC 81 - Extreme Challenge 81
Jul 28, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:00
Win Oleg Savitsky EC 78 - Extreme Challenge 78
Jun 09, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:27
Win Lewis Pascavage RF 15 - Reality Fighting 15
May 19, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:20
Win Hazem Ibrahim EC 75 - Extreme Challenge 75
Mar 23, 2007
Submission (Punches) 1 1:10
Win Hazem Ibrahim RF 14 - Fall Brawl
Nov 18, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:47
Win Demian Decorah MT 9 - Madtown Throwdown 9
Oct 14, 2006
Submission (Punches) 3 1:27

Professional Fights

Tim Boetsch
Win

Tim Boetsch

(19 - 10)
 
Rafael Natal
Loss

Rafael Natal

(21 - 7 - 1)
Tim Boetsch
Loss

Tim Boetsch

(18 - 9)
 
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(22 - 11, 1 NC)
Tim Boetsch
Win

Tim Boetsch

(15 - 4)
 
Hector Lombard
Loss

Hector Lombard

(32 - 2 - 1, 1 NC)
Tim Boetsch
Win

Tim Boetsch

(1 - 0)
 
Hazem Ibrahim
Loss