#Fight Night Hamburg #ProFC #GLORY 55 #UFC 226 #Daniel Cormier #DWTNCS #Conor McGregor #Stipe Miocic #UFC Fight Night 133 #Anthony Smith #Shogun Rua

Yushin Okami

  • 50 fights
  • 34888 views

Fight Record: 35 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yushin
Last Name: Okami
Nickname: Thunder
Date of Birth: July 21, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Kanagawa, Japan
Hometown: Kanagawa, Japan
Fighting Styles: Judo Black Belt, Wrestling, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Wajyutsu Keisyukai, Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Dhiego Lima UFC on Fox 29 - Poirier vs. Gaethje
Apr 14, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ovince St. Preux UFC Fight Night 117 - St. Preux vs. Okami
Sep 22, 2017
Technical Submission (Shoulder Choke) 1 1:50
Win Andre Lobato Professional Fighters League - PFL: Everett
Jul 29, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Bradley WSOF 34 - Gaethje vs. Firmino
Dec 31, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Shingo Suzuki Pancrase - 279
Jul 24, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:06
Win Ryuta Sakurai Deep - 75 Impact
Feb 27, 2016
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 4:23
Loss Jon Fitch WSOF 24 - Fitch vs. Okami
Oct 17, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dave Branch WSOF 15 - Branch vs. Okami
Nov 15, 2014
TKO (Punches) 4 3:39
Win Svetlozar Savov WSOF 9 - Carl vs. Palhares
Mar 29, 2014
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:46
Loss Jacare Souza UFC Fight Night 28 - Teixeira vs. Bader
Sep 04, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 2:47
Win Hector Lombard UFC on Fuel TV 8 - Silva vs. Stann
Mar 03, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Alan Belcher UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Buddy Roberts UFC 150 - Henderson vs. Edgar 2
Aug 11, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 3:09
Loss Tim Boetsch UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 3 0:54
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 2:04
Win Nate Marquardt UFC 122 - Marquardt vs. Okami
Nov 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Munoz UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Lucio Linhares UFC Fight Night 21 - Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:47
Loss Chael Sonnen UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dean Lister UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Evan Tanner UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
KO (Knee) 2 3:00
Win Jason MacDonald UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rich Franklin UFC 72 - Victory
Jun 16, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Swick UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rory Singer UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
TKO (Submission to Punches) 3 4:03
Win Kalib Starnes UFC 64 - Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
TKO (Punches) 3 1:40
Win Alan Belcher UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Izuru Takeuchi GCM - D.O.G. 6
Jun 11, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:39
Win Ji Won Bang MARS - MARS World Grand Prix
May 13, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 4:38
Loss Jake Shields ROTR 9 - Rumble on the Rock 9
Apr 21, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Anderson Silva ROTR 8 - Rumble on the Rock 8
Jan 20, 2006
DQ (Illegal Kick) 1 2:33
Win Myun Joo Lee K-1 HERO's - HERO's 2005 in Seoul
Nov 05, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 4:14
Win Damien Riccio GCM - D.O.G. 3
Sep 17, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 2:44
Win Nick Thompson GCM - D.O.G. 2
Jun 11, 2005
Submission (Elbow Injury) 1 0:29
Win Brian Foster GCM - D.O.G. 1
Mar 12, 2005
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 2:53
Win Eiji Ishikawa Pancrase - Brave 9
Oct 12, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Falaniko Vitale SB 36 - SuperBrawl 36
Jun 18, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ryuta Sakurai Pride - Bushido 2
Feb 15, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kosei Kubota GCM - Demolition 040118
Jan 18, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:47
Loss Amar Suloev M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 6
Oct 10, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:44
Win Kazuhiro Hanada GCM - Demolition 030721
Jul 21, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 4:47
Win Hidehiko Hasegawa GCM - Demolition 030501
May 01, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hikaru Sato Pancrase - Hybrid 1
Jan 26, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Sen Nakadai Pancrase - Spirit 8
Nov 30, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Steve White Pride FC - The Best, Vol. 3
Oct 20, 2002
Submission (Punches) 2 3:25
Win Kyosuke Sasaki GCM - Demolition 020908
Sep 08, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Yushin Okami
Win

Yushin Okami

(30 - 10)
 
Ryuta Sakurai
Loss

Ryuta Sakurai

(24 - 21 - 6)
Yushin Okami
Loss
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(26 - 7 - 1, 1 NC)
Yushin Okami
Loss
 
Rich Franklin
Win

Rich Franklin

(23 - 2, 1 NC)
Yushin Okami
Win
 
Kalib Starnes
Loss

Kalib Starnes

(10 - 0 - 1)
Yushin Okami
Win
 
Izuru Takeuchi
Loss

Izuru Takeuchi

(19 - 6 - 6)
Yushin Okami
Win

Yushin Okami

(11 - 2)
 
Damien Riccio
Loss

Damien Riccio

(8 - 9, 1 NC)
Yushin Okami
Win
 
Eiji Ishikawa
Loss

Eiji Ishikawa

(14 - 8 - 2)
Yushin Okami
Win
 
Kosei Kubota
Loss

Kosei Kubota

(21 - 20 - 10)
Yushin Okami
Win
 
Kazuhiro Hanada
Loss

Kazuhiro Hanada

(1 - 0 - 1)
Yushin Okami
Win

Yushin Okami

(3 - 0)
 
Hikaru Sato
Loss

Hikaru Sato

(5 - 9 - 1)

Amateur Fights