MENU
#UFC 220 #Francis Ngannou #Stipe Miocic #Daniel Cormier #Volkan Oezdemir #Bellator MMA #Rory MacDonald #Douglas Lima #Chael Sonnen #Quinton Jackson #Rob Font #Thomas Almeida #Calvin Kattar #Shane Burgos #Michael Chandler

Nate Marquardt

  • 56 fights
  • 40434 views

35 Wins - 19 Losses - 2 Draws
First Name: Nate
Last Name: Marquardt
Nickname: The Great
Date of Birth: April 20, 1979 (age 38)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Denver, Colorado, United States
Hometown: Lander, Wyoming, United States
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 2nd degree Black Belt, Gaidojutsu Black Belt, Boxing, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting, Grudge Training Center,High Altitude Martial Arts
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Cezar Ferreira UFC Fight Night 120 - Poirier vs. Pettis
Nov 11, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Vitor Belfort UFC 212 - Aldo vs. Holloway
Jun 03, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Sam Alvey UFC on Fox 23 - Shevchenko vs. Pena
Jan 28, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tamdan McCrory UFC Fight Night 96 - Lineker vs. Dodson
Oct 01, 2016
KO (Punch and Head Kick) 2 4:44
Loss Thiago Santos UFC 198 - Werdum vs. Miocic
May 14, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 3:39
Win C.B. Dollaway UFC on Fox 17 - Dos Anjos vs. Cerrone 2
Dec 19, 2015
KO (Punch) 2 0:28
Loss Kelvin Gastelum UFC 188 - Velasquez vs. Werdum
Jun 13, 2015
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Loss Brad Tavares UFC 182 - Jones vs. Cormier
Jan 03, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Te Huna UFC Fight Night 43 - Te Huna vs. Marquardt
Jun 28, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:34
Loss Hector Lombard UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 1:48
Loss Jake Ellenberger UFC 158 - St. Pierre vs. Diaz
Mar 16, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 3:00
Loss Tarec Saffiedine Strikeforce - Marquardt vs. Saffiedine
Jan 12, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Tyron Woodley Strikeforce - Rockhold vs. Kennedy
Jul 14, 2012
KO (Elbows and Punches) 4 1:39
Win Dan Miller UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yushin Okami UFC 122 - Marquardt vs. Okami
Nov 13, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rousimar Palhares UFC Fight Night 22 - Marquardt vs. Palhares
Sep 15, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 3:28
Loss Chael Sonnen UFC 109 - Relentless
Feb 06, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Demian Maia UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 0:21
Win Wilson Gouveia UFC 95 - Sanchez vs. Stevenson
Feb 21, 2009
TKO (Knee and Punches) 3 3:10
Win Martin Kampmann UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:22
Loss Thales Leites UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Horn UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb 02, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:37
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:50
Win Dean Lister UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Crafton Wallace UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 1:14
Win Joe Doerksen UFC 58 - USA vs. Canada
Mar 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Salaverry UFC Fight Night 1 - Marquardt vs. Salaverry
Aug 06, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Izuru Takeuchi Pancrase - Spiral 4
May 01, 2005
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:19
Win Kazuo Misaki Pancrase - Brave 10
Nov 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Eiji Ishikawa Pancrase - Brave 6
Jun 22, 2004
Draw (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Ricardo Almeida Pancrase - Hybrid 10
Nov 30, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:53
Win Yuji Hisamatsu Pancrase - Hybrid 8
Oct 04, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Steve Gomm IFC - Global Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 3:28
Loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - 2003 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 27, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Izuru Takeuchi Pancrase - Hybrid 3
Mar 08, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 1:29
Win Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Spirit 9
Dec 21, 2002
KO (Flying Knee) 3 4:36
Loss Izuru Takeuchi Pancrase - Spirit 7
Oct 29, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Seiki Ryo Pancrase - 2002 Neo-Blood Tournament Second Round
Jul 28, 2002
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 1:37
Win Kazuo Misaki Pancrase - Spirit 3
Mar 25, 2002
TKO (Elbow Dislocation) 1 0:29
Loss Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Proof 7
Dec 01, 2001
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Yuji Hoshino Pancrase - Proof 6
Oct 30, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 3 2:13
Loss Gil Castillo IFC WC 14 - Warriors Challenge 14
Jul 18, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Masaya Kojima Pancrase - Proof 3
May 13, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:45
Win Hikaru Sato Pancrase - Proof 2
Mar 31, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:53
Draw Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - Trans 7
Dec 04, 2000
Draw 1 20:00
Win Kiuma Kunioku Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Win Shonie Carter Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 3:00
Win Daiju Takase Pancrase - Trans 4
Jun 26, 2000
KO (Knee) 2 1:30
Win Anthony Washington ROF 1 - Ring of Fire 1
Mar 18, 2000
Submission (Punches) 1 3:01
Loss Genki Sudo Pancrase - Breakthrough 11
Dec 18, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 13:31
Win Yves Edwards BRI 4 - Bas Rutten Invitational 4
Aug 14, 1999
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:04
Win Josh Groves BRI 4 - Bas Rutten Invitational 4
Aug 14, 1999
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:49
Win David Harris BRI 4 - Bas Rutten Invitational 4
Aug 14, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 15:01
Win Josh Medina RITR - Rumble in the Rockies
Jun 07, 1999
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 0:27
Win Jose Garcia RITR - Rumble in the Rockies
Jun 07, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:32
Win Mike Lee WVF - Durango
Apr 17, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:13

Professional Fights