#Fight Night London #Conor McGregor #UFC 217 #GSP #Michael Bisping #UFC 224

Rousimar Palhares

  • 29 fights
  • 28349 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Rousimar
Last Name: Palhares
Nickname: Toquinho
Date of Birth: February 20, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (180.3 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Minas Gerais, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: FNG

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Aliaskhab Khizriev FNG - Fight Nights Global 85
Mar 30, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 0:58
Draw Shamil Amirov FNG - Fight Nights Global 73
Sep 04, 2017
Draw (Overturned by Promoter) 3 5:00
Win Alexei Ivanov FNG - Fight Nights Global 70
Jul 07, 2017
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:37
Loss Michal Materla KSW 36 - Materla vs. Palhares
Oct 01, 2016
KO (Punch) 2 1:27
Loss Emil Meek Venator FC 3 - Palhares vs. Meek
May 21, 2016
KO (Punches and Elbows) 1 0:45
Win Jake Shields WSOF 22 - Palhares vs. Shields
Aug 01, 2015
Submission (Kimura) 3 2:02
Win Jon Fitch WSOF 16 - Palhares vs. Fitch
Dec 13, 2014
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:30
Win Steve Carl WSOF 9 - Carl vs. Palhares
Mar 29, 2014
Submission (Inverted Heel Hook) 1 1:09
Win Mike Pierce UFC Fight Night 29 - Maia vs. Shields
Oct 09, 2013
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:31
Loss Hector Lombard UFC on FX 6 - Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
Dec 15, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 3:38
Loss Alan Belcher UFC on Fox 3 - Diaz vs. Miller
May 05, 2012
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 4:18
Win Mike Massenzio UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:03
Win Dan Miller UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dave Branch UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 1:44
Loss Nate Marquardt UFC Fight Night 22 - Marquardt vs. Palhares
Sep 15, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 3:28
Win Tomasz Drwal UFC 111 - St. Pierre vs. Hardy
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:45
Win Lucio Linhares UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
Submission (Heel Hook) 2 3:21
Win Jeremy Horn UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan 17, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson UFC 88 - Breakthrough
Sep 06, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Salaverry UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:36
Win Fabio Nascimento Fury FC 5 - Final Conflict
Dec 06, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 2:45
Win Daniel Acacio Fury FC 5 - Final Conflict
Dec 06, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:22
Win Flavio Luiz Moura Fury FC 4 - High Voltage
Aug 04, 2007
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 1:21
Win Helio Dipp FF - Floripa Fight 3
Mar 10, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Win Claudio Mattos SS 12 - Storm Samurai 12
Nov 25, 2006
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 0:15
Loss Arthur Cesar RMMAC - Rio MMA Challenge 2
Jun 21, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Renan Moraes GFC 1 - Gold Fighters Championship
May 20, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Win Bruno Bastos FF - Floripa Fight 2
Apr 29, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Leandro Silva BFC - Banni Fight Combat 2
May 10, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Professional Fights