#UFC 259 #Israel Adesanya #Jan Blachowicz #Aljamain Sterling #Petr Yan #Amanda Nunes #Megan Anderson #Islam Makhachev #Drew Dober #Thiago Santos #Aleksandar Rakic #Dominick Cruz #Casey Kenney #Yadong Song #Kyler Phillips #Askar Askarov #Joseph Benavidez #Timothy Elliot #Jordan Espinosa #Kai Kara-France

Thiago Santos

  • 31 fights
  • 10715 views


hgh Buy 2 Get 1 Free
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Thiago
Last Name: Santos
Nickname: Marreta
Date of Birth: January 07, 1984 (age 37)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Capoeira, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Tata Fight Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ThiagoMarretaSantos
Twitter: https://twitter.com/tmarretamma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/tmarretamma/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Aleksandar Rakic UFC 259 - Blachowicz vs. Adesanya
Mar 06, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Glover Teixeira UFC on ESPN 17 - Santos vs. Teixeira
Nov 07, 2020
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:49
Loss Jon Jones UFC 239 - Jones vs. Santos
Jul 06, 2019
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Jan Blachowicz UFC Fight Night 145 - Blachowicz vs. Santos
Feb 23, 2019
TKO (Punches) 3 0:39
Win Jimi Manuwa UFC 231 - Holloway vs. Ortega
Dec 08, 2018
KO (Punches) 2 0:41
Win Eryk Anders UFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs. Anders
Sep 22, 2018
TKO (Elbows) 3 5:00
Win Kevin Holland UFC 227 - Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2
Aug 04, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dave Branch UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Anthony Smith UFC Fight Night 125 - Machida vs. Anders
Feb 03, 2018
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 2 1:03
Win Jack Hermansson UFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. Machida
Oct 28, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 4:59
Win Gerald Meerschaert UFC 213 - Romero vs. Whittaker
Jul 08, 2017
TKO (Punches) 2 2:04
Win Jack Marshman UFC Fight Night 105 - Lewis vs. Browne
Feb 19, 2017
TKO (Spinning Wheel Kick and Punches) 2 2:21
Loss Eric Spicely UFC Fight Night 95 - Cyborg vs. Lansberg
Sep 24, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:58
Loss Gegard Mousasi UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:32
Win Nate Marquardt UFC 198 - Werdum vs. Miocic
May 14, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 3:39
Win Elias Theodorou UFC Fight Night 80 - Namajunas vs. VanZant
Dec 10, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Steve Bosse UFC Fight Night 70 - Machida vs. Romero
Jun 27, 2015
KO (Head Kick) 1 0:29
Win Andy Enz UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 1:56
Loss Uriah Hall UFC 175 - Weidman vs. Machida
Jul 05, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ronny Markes UFC Fight Night 38 - Shogun vs. Henderson 2
Mar 23, 2014
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 1 0:53
Loss Cezar Ferreira UFC 163 - Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
Aug 03, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:47
Win Dennis Fonseca WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 20
Jul 27, 2012
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Vicente Luque Spartan MMA - Spartan MMA 2012
Apr 28, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Junior Vidal WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 18
Mar 03, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Eneas Souza WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 17
Dec 17, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:50
Win Marcos Batedeira Spartan MMA - Spartan MMA 2011
Nov 26, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rafael Braga EF - Explosion Fight
Aug 13, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Mauricio Chueke WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 14
Jul 23, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gabriel Barreiro SF - Senna Fight
Apr 16, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:53
Win Guilherme Nunes WOCS - Watch Out Combat Show 10
Dec 10, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Thiago Santos
Loss
 
Jon Jones
Win

Jon Jones

(24 - 1, 1 NC)
Thiago Santos
Loss

Thiago Santos

(13 - 3)
 
Gegard Mousasi
Win

Gegard Mousasi

(38 - 6 - 2)
Thiago Santos
Win
 
Nate Marquardt
Loss

Nate Marquardt

(34 - 15 - 2)
Thiago Santos
Win
 
Rafael Braga
Loss

Rafael Braga

(1 - 0)
Thiago Santos
Win

Thiago Santos

(1 - 0)
 
Gabriel Barreiro
Loss

Amateur Fights

Related Merch

HGH Buy 2 Get One Free

Related Videos

Related Photos