#UFC on ESPN 36 #Jan Blachowicz #Aleksandar Rakic #Louis Smolka #Michael Johnson #Alan Patrick #Amanda Ribas #Katlyn Chookagian #Ryan Spann #Ion Cutelaba #Alan Nascimento #Jake Hadley #Tatsuro Taira #Bellator 281 #Virna Jandiroba #Angela Hill #Andrea Lee #Frank Camacho #UFC 274 #Michael Page

Yoel Romero

  • 20 fights
  • 35082 views

hgh Buy 2 Get 1 Free
Fight Record: 14 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Yoel
Last Name: Romero Palacio
Nickname: Soldier of God
Date of Birth: April 30, 1977 (age 45)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185 cm)
Location: Coconut Creek, Florida
Hometown: Pinar del Rio, Cuba
Fighting Styles: Freestyle Wrestling World Champion
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: https://dioxyme.com/team/yoel-romero
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/yoelromeromma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/yoelromeromma
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Yoel Romero Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Melvin Manhoef Bellator Dublin - Sept. 23 Sep 23, 2022
Bet on MyBookie

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Alex Polizzi Bellator 280 - Bader vs. Kongo 2
May 06, 2022
TKO (Punches) 3 4:59
Loss Phil Davis Bellator 266 - Romero vs. Davis
Sep 18, 2021
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Israel Adesanya UFC 248 - Adesanya vs. Romero
Mar 07, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Paulo Costa UFC 241 - Cormier vs. Miocic 2
Aug 17, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robert Whittaker UFC 225 - Whittaker vs. Romero 2
Jun 09, 2018
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Luke Rockhold UFC 221 - Romero vs. Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018
KO (Punches) 3 1:48
Loss Robert Whittaker UFC 213 - Romero vs. Whittaker
Jul 08, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Chris Weidman UFC 205 - Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
KO (Flying Knee) 3 0:24
Win Jacare Souza UFC 194 - Aldo vs. McGregor
Dec 12, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Lyoto Machida UFC Fight Night 70 - Machida vs. Romero
Jun 27, 2015
KO (Elbows) 3 1:38
Win Tim Kennedy UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
TKO (Punches) 3 0:58
Win Brad Tavares UFC on Fox 11 - Werdum vs. Browne
Apr 19, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derek Brunson UFC Fight Night 35 - Rockhold vs. Philippou
Jan 15, 2014
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 3 3:23
Win Ronny Markes UFC Fight Night 31 - Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 06, 2013
KO (Punches) 3 1:39
Win Clifford Starks UFC on Fox 7 - Henderson vs. Melendez
Apr 20, 2013
KO (Flying Knee and Punches) 1 1:32
Loss Rafael Cavalcante Strikeforce - Barnett vs. Kharitonov
Sep 10, 2011
KO (Punches) 2 4:51
Win Laszlo Eck FOTN - Fight of the Night 2011
May 27, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 0:33
Win Nikita Petrovs SFC 4 - MMA Fight Night
Mar 05, 2011
TKO (Retirement) 1 2:58
Win Michal Fijalka IFF - The Eternal Struggle
Oct 08, 2010
TKO (Retirement) 3 4:05
Win Sascha Weinpolter FOTN - Fight of the Night 2009
Dec 20, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:48
Bet on MyBookie

Upcoming Fight

 

Melvin Manhoef

(33 - 15 - 1, 2 NC)
vs
Bellator Dublin - Sept. 23 Sep 23, 2022
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Yoel Romero
Loss

Yoel Romero

(13 - 5)
 
Phil Davis
Win

Phil Davis

(23 - 6, 1 NC)

Related Merch

HGH Buy 2 Get One Free

Related Videos

Related Photos