#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Bellator MMA #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Khalil Rountree #Cynthia Calvillo #Bartosz Fabinski #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139

Lyoto Machida

  • 32 fights
  • 213906 views

Lyoto Machida
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 24 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Lyoto
Last Name: Machida
Nickname: The Dragon
Date of Birth: May 30, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Salvador, Brazil
Hometown: Belem, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Shotokan Karate 3rd-dan Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Sumo, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Black House
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/lyotomachidafw
Twitter: https://twitter.com/lyotomachidafw
Instagram: https://instagram.com/lyotomachidafw
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Lyoto Machida Next Fight

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Vitor Belfort UFC 224 - Nunes vs. Pennington
May 12, 2018
KO (Front Kick) 2 1:00
Win Eryk Anders UFC Fight Night 125 - Machida vs. Anders
Feb 03, 2018
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Loss Derek Brunson UFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. Machida
Oct 28, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 2:30
Loss Yoel Romero UFC Fight Night 70 - Machida vs. Romero
Jun 27, 2015
KO (Elbows) 3 1:38
Loss Luke Rockhold UFC on Fox 15 - Machida vs. Rockhold
Apr 18, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:31
Win C.B. Dollaway UFC Fight Night 58 - Machida vs. Dollaway
Dec 20, 2014
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 1 1:02
Loss Chris Weidman UFC 175 - Weidman vs. Machida
Jul 05, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Gegard Mousasi UFC Fight Night 36 - Machida vs. Mousasi
Feb 15, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mark Munoz UFC Fight Night 30 - Machida vs. Munoz
Oct 26, 2013
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:10
Loss Phil Davis UFC 163 - Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
Aug 03, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Henderson UFC 157 - Rousey vs. Carmouche
Feb 23, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Bader UFC on Fox 4 - Shogun vs. Vera
Aug 04, 2012
KO (Punches) 2 1:32
Loss Jon Jones UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Dec 10, 2011
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:26
Win Randy Couture UFC 129 - St. Pierre vs. Shields
Apr 30, 2011
KO (Front Kick) 2 1:05
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson UFC 123 - Rampage vs. Machida
Nov 20, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Mauricio Shogun Rua UFC 113 - Machida vs. Shogun 2
May 08, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 3:35
Win Mauricio Shogun Rua UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Rashad Evans UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 3:57
Win Thiago Silva UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 4:59
Win Tito Ortiz UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou UFC 79 - Nemesis
Dec 29, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:20
Win Kazuhiro Nakamura UFC 76 - Knockout
Sep 22, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win David Heath UFC 70 - Nations Collide
Apr 21, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sam Hoger UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Vernon White WFA 4 - King of the Streets
Jul 22, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dimitri Wanderley JF 6 - Jungle Fight 6
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Exhaustion) 3 3:24
Win B.J. Penn K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sam Greco K-1 MMA - Romanex
May 22, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Michael McDonald K-1 - Beast 2004
Mar 14, 2004
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 2:30
Win Rich Franklin Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2003 - Inoki Festival
Dec 31, 2003
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 2 1:03
Win Stephan Bonnar JF 1 - Jungle Fight 1
Sep 13, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:21
Win Kengo Watanabe NJPW - Ultimate Crush
May 02, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Lyoto Machida
Win

Lyoto Machida

(14 - 0)
 
Rashad Evans
Loss

Rashad Evans

(13 - 0 - 1)
Lyoto Machida
Win

Lyoto Machida

(12 - 0)
 
Tito Ortiz
Loss

Tito Ortiz

(15 - 5 - 1)
Lyoto Machida
Win
 
B.J. Penn
Loss

B.J. Penn

(9 - 1 - 1)
Lyoto Machida
Win
 
Sam Greco
Loss

Sam Greco

(1 - 0 - 1)
Lyoto Machida
Win

Lyoto Machida

(0 - 0)
 
Kengo Watanabe
Loss

Kengo Watanabe

(7 - 8 - 2, 1 NC)

Related Merch

Related Videos

Related Images