#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Conor McGregor #Anthony Ferguson #UFC 223

Sam Hoger

  • 17 fights
  • 4396 views

Fight Record: 10 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sam
Last Name: Hoger
Nickname: Alaskan Assassin
Date of Birth: June 28, 1980 (age 37)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190.5 cm)
Reach: 79 inches (201.9 cm)
Location: Houston, Texas
Hometown: Eagle River, Alaska, United States
Fighting Styles: Karate Black Belt, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Hoger MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Fight Night MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Jody Poff FNMMA - Fight Night MMA
Jun 05, 2010
Submission 1 0:50
Win Patrick Miller WG - Worldwide Gladiator
Apr 09, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:27
Win Johnathan Ivey URC 3 - Urban Rumble Champioships
Jan 24, 2009
Submission (Kimura) 3 0:35
Win Jason Dolloff WCF - World Championship Fighting 4
Sep 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 0:17
Loss Vernon White IFL - Moline
Apr 07, 2007
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 3:25
Loss Lyoto Machida UFC 67 - All or Nothing
Feb 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rashad Evans UFC Fight Night 4 - Bonnar vs. Jardine
Apr 06, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jeff Newton UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:05
Loss Stephan Bonnar UFC Fight Night 1 - Marquardt vs. Salaverry
Aug 06, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bobby Southworth UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 1 Finale
Apr 09, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chris Herring MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:37
Win Adam Maciejewski EC 54 - Extreme Challenge 54
Oct 12, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:29
Win Josh Hendricks NLF 1 - Next Level Fighting 1
Sep 13, 2003
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:41
Win Matt Freeland AOW - Art of War 2
Jun 21, 2003
KO (Kick) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Sam Hoger
Win
 
Jody Poff
Loss

Jody Poff

(6 - 7, 1 NC)
Sam Hoger
Loss

Sam Hoger

(6 - 3)
 
Vernon White
Win

Vernon White

(24 - 29 - 2)
Sam Hoger
Win

Sam Hoger

(0 - 0)
 
Matt Freeland
Loss

Matt Freeland

(0 - 1)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights