#UFC 225 #Brad Katona #Bryce Mitchell #Conor McGregor #DWTNCS #Fight Night Singapore #Yoel Romero #Chicago #Robert Whittaker #Jon Jones #Colby Covington #Glory World Series #UFC 217

Derek Brunson

  • 26 fights
  • 7064 views

Fight Record: 18 Wins - 6 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Derek
Last Name: Brunson
Nickname: The Human Blanket
Date of Birth: January 04, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (186 cm)
Reach: 77 inches (195.6 cm)
Location: Wilmington, North Carolina
Hometown: Wilmington, North Carolina
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Renzo Gracie Jiu-Jitsu, Jackson's MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/derekbrunsonmma
Twitter: https://twitter.com/derekbrunson
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/derekbrunson
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Derek Brunson Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Antonio Carlos Junior UFC 227 - Dillashaw vs. Garbrandt 2 Aug 04, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jacare Souza UFC on Fox 27 - Jacare vs. Brunson 2
Jan 27, 2018
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 3:50
Win Lyoto Machida UFC Fight Night 119 - Brunson vs. Machida
Oct 28, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 2:30
Win Daniel Kelly UFC Fight Night 110 - Hunt vs. Lewis
Jun 10, 2017
KO (Punch) 1 1:16
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robert Whittaker UFC Fight Night 101 - Whittaker vs. Brunson
Nov 26, 2016
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 4:07
Win Uriah Hall UFC Fight Night 94 - Poirier vs. Johnson
Sep 17, 2016
TKO (Punch) 1 1:41
Win Roan Carneiro UFC Fight Night 83 - Cerrone vs. Oliveira
Feb 21, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 2:38
Win Sam Alvey UFC Fight Night 73 - Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Win Ed Herman UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:36
Win Lorenz Larkin UFC 177 - Dillashaw vs. Soto
Aug 30, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yoel Romero UFC Fight Night 35 - Rockhold vs. Philippou
Jan 15, 2014
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 3 3:23
Win Brian Houston UFC Fight Night 31 - Fight for the Troops 3
Nov 06, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:48
Win Chris Leben UFC 155 - Dos Santos vs. Velasquez 2
Dec 29, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jacare Souza Strikeforce - Rousey vs. Kaufman
Aug 18, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 0:41
Loss Kendall Grove ShoFight 20
Jun 16, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Nathan James Strikeforce - Challengers 20
Nov 18, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Lumumba Sayers Strikeforce / M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Henderson
Jul 30, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:33
Win Jeremy Hamilton Strikeforce - Challengers 16
Jun 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Danny Babcock WEF - World Extreme Fighting 45
Jan 22, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 1:07
Win Rhomez Brower Xtreme Fight Promotions - The Holiday Fight Fest
Dec 04, 2010
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 2:27
Win Todd Chattelle ICE - Fright Night 2010
Oct 29, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:14
Win Edward Jackson CFP - Carolina's Summer Fight Series 3
Jul 31, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 0:41
Win Chris McNally CFP - Carolina's Summer Fight Series 2
Jun 26, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:42
Win John Bryant CFP - Carolina's Summer Fight Series 1
May 22, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:52

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Derek Brunson
Win
 
Ed Herman
Loss

Ed Herman

(22 - 10, 1 NC)
Derek Brunson
Loss
 
Kendall Grove
Win

Kendall Grove

(14 - 10, 1 NC)

Amateur Fights