#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Fight Night New York #Mike Perry

Sam Alvey

  • 49 fights
  • 4564 views

Sam Alvey
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 33 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Sam
Last Name: Alvey
Nickname: Smile'n
Date of Birth: May 06, 1986 (age 32)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (186.7 cm)
Location: Waterford, WI
Hometown: Murrieta, California
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Pankration, Judo, Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Antonio Rogerio Nogueira UFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs. Anders
Sep 22, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 1:00
Win Gian Villante UFC Fight Night 131 - Rivera vs. Moraes
Jun 01, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Marcin Prachnio UFC on Fox 28 - Emmett vs. Stephens
Feb 24, 2018
KO (Punch) 1 4:23
Loss Ramazan Emeev UFC Fight Night 118 - Cerrone vs. Till
Oct 21, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rashad Evans UFC Fight Night 114 - Pettis vs. Moreno
Aug 05, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Thales Leites UFC Fight Night 108 - Swanson vs. Lobov
Apr 22, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nate Marquardt UFC on Fox 23 - Shevchenko vs. Pena
Jan 28, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex Nicholson UFC Fight Night 98 - Dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
Nov 05, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kevin Casey UFC on Fox 21 - Maia vs. Condit
Aug 27, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 4:56
Win Eric Spicely UFC Fight Night 91 - McDonald vs. Lineker
Jul 13, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:43
Loss Elias Theodorou UFC Fight Night 89 - MacDonald vs. Thompson
Jun 18, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Derek Brunson UFC Fight Night 73 - Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Win Daniel Kelly UFC Fight Night 65 - Miocic vs. Hunt
May 10, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:49
Win Cezar Ferreira UFC Fight Night 61 - Bigfoot vs. Mir
Feb 22, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 3:34
Win Dylan Andrews UFC Fight Night 55 - Rockhold vs. Bisping
Nov 07, 2014
KO (Punches) 1 2:16
Loss Tom Watson UFC Fight Night 47 - Bader vs. St. Preux
Aug 16, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gerald Meerschaert NAFC - Mega Brawl
May 31, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wes Swofford MFC 40 - Crowned Kings
May 09, 2014
KO (Punch) 4 1:02
Win Jason South MFC 38 - Behind Enemy Lines
Oct 04, 2013
TKO (Punches) 5 4:56
Win Jay Silva MFC 37 - True Grit
May 10, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 1:05
Loss Elvis Mutapcic MFC 36 - Reality Check
Feb 15, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Lucas Lopes ShoFight 20
Jun 16, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:39
Win Daniel Almeida Wreck MMA - Road to Glory
Apr 20, 2012
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 1:41
Loss Brandon Ropati ICNZ - ICNZ 16 / Grassroots 2
Mar 03, 2012
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Eddie Larrea Madtown Throwdown 26 - The Return
Jan 07, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 4:39
Win Augusto Montano CE - Chihuahua Extremo
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Vitor Vianna BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 50
Sep 17, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Karl Amoussou BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 45
May 21, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Luke Taylor CUFF 1 - Inception
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win William Hill KOTC - High Profile
Oct 09, 2010
KO (Punch) 2 2:22
Loss Gerald Meerschaert Combat USA - Championship Tournament Finals
Sep 11, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 5 4:08
NC Paul Bradley KOTC - Chain Reaction
Jul 17, 2010
NC (Rainfall) TBD
Win Pat O'Malley Combat USA - 21
Jun 18, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 2:49
Win Brad Resop Combat USA - 17
Feb 22, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:40
Win Eric Hammerich MT 22 - Madtown Throwdown 22
Jan 09, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Win Demian Decorah Racine Fight Night 5 - Thanksgiving Thrash
Nov 28, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Mark Honneger MT 20 - Madtown Throwdown 20
Aug 01, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 4 5:00
Win Ron Carter KOTC - Connection
Jul 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Tre Mittnecht Wisconsin Cage Fighting 1 - Battle at the Bleachers
Jun 20, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 4:41
Loss Caleb Nelson FS - First Strike
May 02, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Jason Sink KOTC - Insanity
Apr 04, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:10
Win Justin Lemke RFN - Racine Fight Night 2
Feb 28, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 2:31
Win Lukas Bowar RFN - Racine Fight Night 1
Nov 29, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Shane Malchiodi KOTC - Rock Solid
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:19

Professional Fights

Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(31 - 10, 1 NC)
 
Marcin Prachnio
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(27 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Kevin Casey
Loss

Kevin Casey

(11 - 4 - 1, 2 NC)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(23 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Dylan Andrews
Loss

Dylan Andrews

(17 - 5, 1 NC)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(22 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(21 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Wes Swofford
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(20 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Jason South
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(19 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Jay Silva
Loss

Jay Silva

(8 - 7)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(18 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Lucas Lopes
Loss

Lucas Lopes

(25 - 13)
vs TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:39
ShoFight 20 Jun 16, 2012
Professional Fight
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(17 - 4, 1 NC)
 
Daniel Almeida
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(16 - 3, 1 NC)
 
Eddie Larrea
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(13 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Luke Taylor
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(12 - 2, 1 NC)
 
William Hill
Loss

William Hill

(18 - 23)
Sam Alvey
NC

Sam Alvey

(11 - 1)
 
Paul Bradley
NC

Paul Bradley

(13 - 2)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(10 - 1)
 
Pat O'Malley
Loss
Sam Alvey
Win
 
Ron Carter
Loss

Ron Carter

(0 - 0)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(3 - 0)
 
Jason Sink
Loss

Jason Sink

(0 - 0)
Sam Alvey
Win

Sam Alvey

(0 - 0)
 
Shane Malchiodi
Loss

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights