#UFC 274 #Charles Oliveira #UFC on ESPN 36 #Jan Blachowicz #UFC 273 #Justin Gaethje #UFC Fight Night 206 #Gilbert Burns #Khamzat Chimaev #Aleksandar Rakic #UFC 269 #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Tabatha Ricci #Michael Chandler #Tony Ferguson #Dustin Poirier #Conor McGregor #Michel Pereira #UFC 271 #Israel Adesanya

Ryan Spann

  • 31 fights
  • 1213 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ryan
Last Name: Spann
Nickname: Superman
Date of Birth: August 24, 1991 (age 30)
Weight: 181 lbs (82 kg)
Height: 6' 5" (196 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Beaumont, Texas, United States
Hometown: Beaumont, Texas, United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Performance Evolution Training Center
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/Ryan-Superman-Spann-304815282888674/
Twitter: https://twitter.com/superman_spann
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/superman_spann/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Ion Cutelaba UFC on ESPN 36 - Blachowicz vs. Rakic
May 14, 2022
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:22
Loss Anthony Smith UFC Fight Night 192 - Smith vs. Spann
Sep 18, 2021
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:47
Win Misha Cirkunov UFC Fight Night 187 - Edwards vs. Muhammad
Mar 13, 2021
TKO (Punches) 1 1:11
Loss Johnny Walker UFC Fight Night 178 - Covington vs. Woodley
Sep 19, 2020
KO (Elbows and Punches) 1 2:43
Win Sam Alvey UFC 249 - Ferguson vs. Gaethje
May 09, 2020
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Devin Clark UFC Fight Night 161 - Jedrzejczyk vs. Waterson
Oct 12, 2019
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:01
Win Antonio Rogerio Nogueira UFC 237 - Namajunas vs. Andrade
May 11, 2019
KO (Punches) 1 2:07
Win Luis Henrique UFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs. Anders
Sep 22, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Emiliano Sordi Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 2, Episode 2
Jun 19, 2018
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:26
Win Alex Nicholson LFA 32 - Allen vs. Hernandez
Jan 26, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 4:24
Win Myron Dennis LFA 27 - Watley vs. Wilson
Nov 10, 2017
KO (Punches) 1 3:08
Win Lemarcus Tucker LFA 23 - Krantz vs. Nakashima
Sep 22, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:55
Loss Karl Robinson Dana White's Tuesday Night Contender Series - Season 1, Episode 3
Jul 25, 2017
KO (Elbows) 1 0:15
Win Roman Pizzolato WFC - World Fighting Championships 72
May 13, 2017
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:20
Loss Trevin Giles LFA 3 - Spann vs. Giles
Feb 10, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Robert Drysdale LFC 58 - Legacy Fighting Championship 58
Jul 22, 2016
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:58
Win Aaron Davis LFC 52 - Legacy Fighting Championship 52
Mar 25, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:53
Loss Leo Leite LFC 48 - Legacy Fighting Championship 48
Nov 13, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Larry Crowe LFC 42 - Legacy Fighting Championship 42
Jun 26, 2015
KO (Punches) 1 0:08
Win Dwight Daniel Gipson Vengeance Fighting Alliance - Round 5
May 09, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:39
Win Artenas Young FF - Fury Fighting 4
Feb 13, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 2:32
Loss Brandan Farran Hero FC - Best of the Best 3
Sep 12, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 0:21
Win Randy McCarty Hero FC 1 - Best of the Best
Feb 01, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jhonovan Pati Hero FC - Texas Pride
Sep 28, 2013
Submission 1 2:32
Win Brandon Atkins Hero FC - Pride of the Valley 2
Jun 21, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:44
Win Steven Zamora EODV - El Orgullo del Valle
Mar 16, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:25
Win Aaron Lebrun Vengeance Fighting Alliance - Round 1
Feb 16, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 TBD
Win Jared Perez Garcia Promotions - Cage Combat 9
May 25, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rick Martinez TRCAA - Texas Rage in the Cage Amateur Association
Mar 02, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:37
Loss Celestino Barrera TRCAA - Texas Rage in the Cage Amateur Association
Dec 11, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:00
Win Bryan Head TRCAA - Texas Rage in the Cage Amateur Association
Jul 17, 2010
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:17
Bet on MyBookie

Professional Fights

Ryan Spann
Win

Ryan Spann

(20 - 6)
 
Sam Alvey
Loss

Sam Alvey

(36 - 15, 1 NC)
Ryan Spann
Win

Ryan Spann

(6 - 1)
 
Jhonovan Pati
Loss

Jhonovan Pati

(0 - 0)

Related Videos