#Bellator 194 #Roy Nelson #Matt Mitrione #Conor McGregor #UFC 221 #Brandon Rios #UFC Fight Night 125 #Yoel Romero #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros

Chael Sonnen

  • 46 fights
  • 76385 views


First Name: Chael
Last Name: Sonnen
Nickname: American Gangster
Date of Birth: April 03, 1977 (age 40)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Portland, Oregon
Hometown: West Linn, Oregon, United States
Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling 2 x U.S Champion, Wrestling NCAA Div 1 Champion, Kickboxing
Affiliations: Team Quest, Cesar Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Quinton Rampage Jackson Bellator 192 - Jackson vs. Sonnen
Jan 20, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wanderlei Silva Bellator 180 - Sonnen vs. Silva
Jun 24, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tito Ortiz Bellator 170 - Sonnen vs. Ortiz
Jan 21, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:03
Loss Rashad Evans UFC 167 - St. Pierre vs. Hendricks
Nov 16, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:05
Win Mauricio Shogun Rua UFC Fight Night 26 - Shogun vs. Sonnen
Aug 17, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:47
Loss Jon Jones UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 4:33
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 148 - Silva vs. Sonnen 2
Jul 07, 2012
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 2 1:55
Win Michael Bisping UFC on Fox 2 - Evans vs. Davis
Jan 28, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Stann UFC 136 - Edgar vs. Maynard 3
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:51
Loss Anderson Silva UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 5 3:10
Win Nate Marquardt UFC 109 - Relentless
Feb 06, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Yushin Okami UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Miller UFC 98 - Evans vs. Machida
May 23, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Demian Maia UFC 95 - Sanchez vs. Stevenson
Feb 21, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:37
Win Paulo Filho WEC 36 - Faber vs. Brown
Nov 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bryan Baker WEC 33 - Back to Vegas
Mar 26, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Paulo Filho WEC 31 - Faber vs. Curran
Dec 12, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:55
Win Kyacey Uscola SF 20 - Homecoming
Oct 27, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Amar Suloev Bodog Fight - Alvarez vs. Lee
Jul 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 3:33
Win Tim McKenzie Bodog Fight - Costa Rica Combat
Feb 18, 2007
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 0:13
Win Aleksei Oleinik Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Dec 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tim Credeur Bodog Fight - To the Brink of War
Aug 22, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:18
Loss Jeremy Horn UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May 27, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:17
Win Trevor Prangley UFC Fight Night 4 - Bonnar vs. Jardine
Apr 06, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Renato Sobral UFC 55 - Fury
Oct 07, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:20
Win Tim Williams SF 11 - Rumble at the Rose Garden
Jul 09, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:59
Win Adam Tarsey Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb 26, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:49
Loss Terry Martin XFO 4 - International
Dec 03, 2004
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Alex Stiebling WEC 12 - Halloween Fury 3
Oct 21, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Horn SF 6 - Battleground in Reno
Sep 23, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:35
Loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - 2004 Neo-Blood Tournament Final
Jul 25, 2004
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Horn EC 57 - Extreme Challenge 57
May 06, 2004
TKO (Cut) 1 3:34
Win Justin Bailey ROTR - Rage on the River
Apr 17, 2004
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:40
Win Arman Gambaryan Euphoria - Russia vs. USA
Mar 13, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Homer Moore ROTR 4.5 - Proving Grounds 1
Dec 27, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Greg Curnut FCFF - Rumble at the Roseland 10
Dec 13, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 1:07
Win Jason Lambert GC 20 - Gladiator Challenge 20
Nov 13, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Forrest Griffin IFC - Global Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:25
Draw Akihiro Gono Pancrase - Hybrid 2
Feb 16, 2003
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Trevor Prangley XFA 5 - Redemption
Jan 25, 2003
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 2:49
Win Justin Hawes UFCF - Rumble in Rochester
Aug 24, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 4:26
Win Jesse Ault RFC 1 - The Beginning
Jul 13, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jesse Ault Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat
Apr 13, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Scott Shipman Dangerzone 13 - Caged Heat
Apr 13, 2002
Submission (Forearm Choke) 2 2:08
Win Jason Miller HFP 1 - Rumble on the Reservation
Mar 30, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Ben Hailey BFV - Battle of Fort Vancouver
May 10, 1997
Decision (Unanimous) 1 TBD

Professional Fights