#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Bellator MMA #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Khalil Rountree #Cynthia Calvillo #Bartosz Fabinski #UFC on FOX 23 #Poliana Botelho #Korean Zombie vs. Rodriguez

Renato Sobral

  • 48 fights
  • 25962 views

Renato Sobral
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 37 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Renato
Last Name: Sobral
Nickname: Babalu
Date of Birth: September 07, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: 77 inches (195.6 cm)
Location: Costa Mesa, California, United States
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Gracie Barra Combat Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jacob Nelson Bellator MMA - Bellator 96
Jun 19, 2013
TKO (Punches) 3 3:32
Loss Mikhail Zayats Bellator MMA - Bellator 85
Jan 17, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 4:49
Win Tatsuya Mizuno One FC 4 - Destiny of Warriors
Jun 23, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:31
Loss Dan Henderson Strikeforce - Henderson vs. Babalu 2
Dec 04, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 1:53
Win Robbie Lawler Strikeforce - Los Angeles
Jun 16, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gegard Mousasi Strikeforce - Carano vs. Cyborg
Aug 15, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
Submission (Brabo Choke) 2 2:36
Win Bobby Southworth Strikeforce - Destruction
Nov 21, 2008
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Mike Whitehead Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Rodney Glunder PFP - Ring of Fire
Dec 09, 2007
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 TBD
Win David Heath UFC 74 - Respect
Aug 25, 2007
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 3:30
Loss Jason Lambert UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
KO (Punch) 2 3:26
Loss Chuck Liddell UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:35
Win Mike Van Arsdale UFC 57 - Liddell vs. Couture 3
Feb 04, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:21
Win Chael Sonnen UFC 55 - Fury
Oct 07, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 1:20
Win Travis Wiuff UFC 52 - Couture vs. Liddell 2
Apr 16, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:24
Win Pierre Guillet Cage Rage 10 - Deliverance
Feb 26, 2005
Submission (Punches) 1 1:57
Win Cyrille Diabate Cage Rage 9 - No Mercy
Nov 27, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:38
Win Jose Landi-Jons JF 3 - Jungle Fight 3
Oct 23, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Trevor Prangley IFC - Global Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mauricio Shogun Rua IFC - Global Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 3:07
Win Jeremy Horn IFC - Global Domination
Sep 06, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcelo Azevedo Heat FC 1 - Genesis
Jul 31, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Chuck Liddell UFC 40 - Vendetta
Nov 22, 2002
KO (Head Kick) 1 2:55
Win Elvis Sinosic UFC 38 - Brawl at the Hall
Jul 13, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Kevin Randleman UFC 35 - Throwdown
Jan 11, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Rings - 10th Anniversary
Aug 11, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tsuyoshi Kosaka Rings - World Title Series 2
Jun 15, 2001
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb 24, 2001
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Maurice Smith UFC 28 - High Stakes
Nov 17, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tariel Bitsadze Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct 09, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:58
Loss Valentijn Overeem Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct 09, 2000
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 2:19
Win Hiromitsu Kanehara Rings - Millennium Combine 2
Jun 15, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jacob Zobnin Rings Russia - Russia vs. The World
May 20, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:20
Win Travis Fulton Rings - Millennium Combine 1
Apr 20, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:49
Win Mikhail Illoukhine Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb 26, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 3 0:40
Win Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb 26, 2000
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb 26, 2000
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Brad Kohler WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan 15, 2000
KO (Soccer Kick) 2 0:50
Win Zaza Tkeshelashvili Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct 28, 1999
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:11
Win Lee Hasdell Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct 28, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Augusto Menezes Santos BVF 14 - Circuito Brasileiro de Vale Tudo 5
Jul 24, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:56
Win Pedro Otavio BVF 14 - Circuito Brasileiro de Vale Tudo 5
Jul 24, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 4:34
Win Dario Amorim BVF 14 - Circuito Brasileiro de Vale Tudo 5
Jul 24, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 2:14
Win Fernando Cerchiari IVC 8 - The Road Back to the Top
Jan 20, 1999
KO (Punches) 1 4:41
Win Claudio Palma Desafio - Rio vs. Sao Paulo
Sep 27, 1997
Submission (Leg Kicks) 1 2:08
Win Manoel Vicente Desafio - Rio vs. Sao Paulo
Sep 27, 1997
TKO (Punches and Stomp) 1 6:27
Win Marco Vinicios Desafio - Rio vs. Sao Paulo
Sep 27, 1997
TKO (Retirement) 2 4:58

Professional Fights

Renato Sobral
Loss

Renato Sobral

(37 - 10)
 
Jacob Nelson
Win

Jacob Nelson

(8 - 2, 1 NC)
Renato Sobral
Loss
 
Jason Lambert
Win
Renato Sobral
Win

Renato Sobral

(21 - 5)
 
Jeremy Horn
Loss

Jeremy Horn

(63 - 11 - 4)
Renato Sobral
Loss
 
Chuck Liddell
Win

Chuck Liddell

(11 - 1)