#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Kevin Lee #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Heroes of Honor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #Edson Barboza #Bellator MMA #UFC 217

Cyrille Diabate

  • 30 fights
  • 11128 views

Fight Record: 19 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Cyrille
Last Name: Diabate
Nickname: Snake
Date of Birth: October 06, 1973 (age 44)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 6" (199 cm)
Reach: 81 inches (207 cm)
Location: Le Celle St Clous Haut de Seine, France
Hometown: Rueil Malmaison, France
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Kickboxing, Shoot Boxing
Affiliations: Snake Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ilir Latifi UFC Fight Night 37 - Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
Mar 08, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:02
Loss Jimi Manuwa UFC on Fuel TV 7 - Barao vs. McDonald
Feb 16, 2013
TKO (Retirement) 1 5:00
Win Chad Griggs UFC 154 - St. Pierre vs. Condit
Nov 17, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:44
Win Tom DeBlass UFC on Fuel TV 2 - Gustafsson vs. Silva
Apr 14, 2012
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Perosh UFC 138 - Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:09
Win Steve Cantwell UFC Live 3 - Sanchez vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Alexander Gustafsson UFC 120 - Bisping vs. Akiyama
Oct 16, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:41
Win Luiz Arthur Cane UFC 114 - Rampage vs. Evans
May 29, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:13
Win Rob Smith TPF 2 - Brawl in the Hall
Dec 03, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:47
Win Marcus Hicks AMMA 1 - First Blood
Oct 24, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:29
Win Lodune Sincaid PFC 12 - High Stakes
Jan 22, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 1:15
Win Jaime Fletcher ShoXC - Hamman vs. Suganuma 2
Aug 15, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Robinson Cage Rage 21 - Judgement Day
Apr 21, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:15
Loss Mauricio Shogun Rua Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep 10, 2006
TKO (Stomps) 1 5:29
Win Yasuhito Namekawa Real Rhythm - 4th Stage
Jul 30, 2006
KO (Flying Knee) 2 1:50
Win Yasuhito Namekawa Deep - 24 Impact
Apr 11, 2006
KO (Punches) 2 2:22
Win Takahiro Oba Real Rhythm - 3rd Stage
Mar 04, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 3:47
Win Mu Jin Na Real Rhythm - 2nd Stage
Nov 19, 2005
KO 1 1:28
Loss Fabio Piamonte Cage Rage 12 - The Real Deal
Jul 02, 2005
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 2:09
Loss Renato Sobral Cage Rage 9 - No Mercy
Nov 27, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:38
Loss Arman Gambaryan M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct 09, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rodney Glunder 2H2H - 2 Hot 2 Handle
Feb 22, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 3:00
Win James Zikic EF 1 - Genesis
Jul 13, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dave Vader 2H2H 6 - Simply the Best 6
Mar 16, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:40
Win Bob Schrijber 2H2H 5 - Simply the Best 5
Oct 13, 2002
Decision 2 3:00
Win Matt Frye CW 2 - Cage Wars 2
May 15, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Josh Dempsey CW 1 - Cage Wars 1
Feb 23, 2002
Decision 2 TBD
Draw Rodney Glunder Rings Holland - No Guts, No Glory
Jun 10, 2001
Draw 2 5:00
Win Andre Juskevicius GT - Golden Trophy 2000
Mar 18, 2000
KO TBD
Win Ryuta Sakurai GT - Golden Trophy 1999
Mar 20, 1999
TKO 2 TBD

Professional Fights

Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(8 - 5 - 1)
 
Yasuhito Namekawa
Loss

Yasuhito Namekawa

(18 - 14 - 2)
Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(6 - 5 - 1)
 
Mu Jin Na
Loss
Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(5 - 1 - 1)
 
James Zikic
Loss

James Zikic

(12 - 3 - 1)
Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(3 - 1 - 1)
 
Bob Schrijber
Loss

Bob Schrijber

(19 - 12 - 1)
Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(2 - 1 - 1)
 
Matt Frye
Loss

Matt Frye

(0 - 0)
Cyrille Diabate
Loss

Cyrille Diabate

(2 - 0 - 1)
 
Josh Dempsey
Win

Josh Dempsey

(0 - 1)
Cyrille Diabate
Win
 
Andre Juskevicius
Loss
vs KO Round: Time: TBD
GT - Golden Trophy 2000 Mar 18, 2000
Professional Fight
Cyrille Diabate
Win

Cyrille Diabate

(0 - 0)
 
Ryuta Sakurai
Loss

Ryuta Sakurai

(3 - 2 - 1)