#UFC 283 #Bellator 290 #UFC Fight Night 218 #Jon Jones #Derrick Lewis #UFC 281 #Islam Makhachev #Ryan Bader #Glover Teixeira #Fedor Emelianenko #UFC 284 #Jamahal Hill #Israel Adesanya #Alex Pereira #PFL Challenger Series 2023 Week 2 #Brandon Moreno #Conor McGregor #Deiveson Alcantra Figueiredo #Marlon Vera #UFC 285

Israel Adesanya


Fight Record: 23 Wins - 3 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Israel
Last Name: Adesanya
Nickname: The Last Stylebender
Date of Birth: July 22, 1989 (age 33)
Weight: 185 lbs (83.9 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (190.5 cm)
Reach: 80 inches (203.2 cm)
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Hometown: Lagos, Nigeria
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing
Affiliations: City Kickboxing
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/thelaststylebender
Twitter: https://twitter.com/stylebender
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/stylebender
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Israel Adesanya Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Alex Pereira UFC 287 - Pereira vs. Adesanya 2 Apr 08, 2023
MB UFCMMA 320x50 Jpg

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Alex Pereira UFC 281 - Adesanya vs. Pereira
Nov 12, 2022
TKO (Punches) 5 2:01
Win Jared Cannonier UFC 276 - Adesanya vs. Cannonier
Jul 02, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Robert Whittaker UFC 271 - Adesanya vs. Whittaker 2
Feb 12, 2022
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Marvin Vettori UFC 263 - Adesanya vs. Vettori 2
Jun 12, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Loss Jan Blachowicz UFC 259 - Blachowicz vs. Adesanya
Mar 06, 2021
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Paulo Costa UFC 253 - Adesanya vs. Costa
Sep 26, 2020
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:59
Win Yoel Romero UFC 248 - Adesanya vs. Romero
Mar 07, 2020
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Robert Whittaker UFC 243 - Whittaker vs. Adesanya
Oct 05, 2019
KO (Punches) 2 3:33
Win Kelvin Gastelum UFC 236 - Holloway vs. Poirier
Apr 13, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Anderson Silva UFC 234 - Adesanya vs. Silva
Feb 09, 2019
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Derek Brunson UFC 230 - Cormier vs. Lewis
Nov 03, 2018
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 4:51
Win Brad Tavares UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale
Jul 06, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Marvin Vettori UFC on Fox 29 - Poirier vs. Gaethje
Apr 14, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rob Wilkinson UFC 221 - Romero vs. Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 3:37
Win Stuart Dare HFS - Hex Fight Series 12
Nov 24, 2017
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:53
Win Melvin Guillard AFC 20 - Australian Fighting Championship 20
Jul 28, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 4:49
Win Murad Kuramagomedov WLF - E.P.I.C.: Elevation Power in Cage 4
May 28, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 1:05
Win Andrew Smith Wu Lin Feng - Glory of Heroes 2
May 07, 2016
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Dibir Zagirov WLF - E.P.I.C.: Elevation Power in Cage 2
Mar 13, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:23
Win Vladimir Katyhin WLF - E.P.I.C.: Elevation Power in Cage 1
Jan 13, 2016
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 TBD
Win Gele Qing WLF - Wu Lin Feng 2015: New Zealand vs. China
Sep 19, 2015
TKO (Elbows) 2 3:37
Win Maui Tuigamala FPF - Fair Pay Fighting 1
Sep 05, 2015
KO (Kick to the Body) 2 1:25
Win Kenan Song WFC - The Legend Of Emei 3
Aug 08, 2015
TKO (Head Kick) 1 1:59
Win John Vake Shuriken MMA - Best of the Best
Jun 15, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:10
Win James Griffiths SFC 9 - Supremacy Fighting Championship 9
Mar 24, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:09
Loss Neroni Savaiinaea ICNZ - ICNZ 8
Nov 28, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00

Upcoming Fight

 
vs
UFC 287 - Pereira vs. Adesanya 2 Apr 08, 2023
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Related Videos

Related Merch

Related Photos