#UFC Fight Night 137 #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Sam Alvey #Renan Barao #Andre Ewell

Glover Teixeira

  • 34 fights
  • 19995 views

Fight Record: 27 Wins - 7 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Glover
Last Name: Teixeira
Nickname: The Baker
Date of Birth: November 28, 1979 (age 38)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: San Luis Obispo, California, United States
Hometown: Sobralia, Minas Gerais, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Hawaiian Kempo
Affiliations: The Pit, Ruas Vale Tudo
Website: http://www.gloverteixeiramma.com/
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GloverTeixeiraOfficial
Twitter: https://twitter.com/gloverteixeira
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/gteixeiramma
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Corey Anderson UFC Fight Night 134 - Shogun vs. Smith
Jul 22, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Misha Cirkunov UFC on Fox 26 - Lawler vs. dos Anjos
Dec 16, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 2:45
Loss Alexander Gustafsson UFC Fight Night 109 - Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
May 28, 2017
KO (Punches) 5 1:07
Win Jared Cannonier UFC 208 - Holm vs. De Randamie
Feb 11, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Johnson UFC 202 - Diaz vs. McGregor 2
Aug 20, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 0:13
Win Rashad Evans UFC on Fox 19 - Teixeira vs. Evans
Apr 16, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 1:48
Win Patrick Cummins UFC Fight Night 77 - Belfort vs. Henderson 3
Nov 07, 2015
TKO (Punches) 2 1:12
Win Ovince St. Preux UFC Fight Night 73 - Teixeira vs. St. Preux
Aug 08, 2015
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:10
Loss Phil Davis UFC 179 - Aldo vs. Mendes 2
Oct 25, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Jones UFC 172 - Jones vs. Teixeira
Apr 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Ryan Bader UFC Fight Night 28 - Teixeira vs. Bader
Sep 04, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Win James Te Huna UFC 160 - Velasquez vs. Bigfoot 2
May 25, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:38
Win Quinton Rampage Jackson UFC on Fox 6 - Johnson vs. Dodson
Jan 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Fabio Maldonado UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Oct 13, 2012
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Kyle Kingsbury UFC 146 - Dos Santos vs. Mir
May 26, 2012
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:53
Win Ricco Rodriguez MMAAD - MMA Against Dengue
Nov 27, 2011
TKO (Submission to Punches) 1 1:58
Win Marvin Eastman Shooto Brazil 25 - Fight for BOPE
Aug 25, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 4:00
Win Antonio Mendes Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 24
Aug 05, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:06
Win Marcio Cruz Fight Club 1 - Brazilian Stars
Jul 20, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 4:21
Win Neilton Jose Simao Furtado Shooto Brazil - Shooto Brazil 23
Jun 04, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 1:49
Win Daniel Tabera Bitetti Combat 8 - 100 Years of Corinthians
Dec 04, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marko Peselj Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:55
Win Tiago Tosato BC - Bitetti Combat 7
May 28, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 1:27
Win Joaquim Ferreira BC - Bitetti Combat 6
Feb 25, 2010
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:30
Win Leonardo Lucio Nascimento BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Sep 12, 2009
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:11
Win Buckley Acosta PFC 7 - Palace Fighting Championship 7
Mar 20, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Jorge Oliveira PFC 6 - No Retreat, No Surrender
Jan 17, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 0:05
Win Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou WEC 24 - Full Force
Oct 12, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 1:41
Win Jack Morrison WEC 22 - The Hitman
Jul 28, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:27
Win Carlton Jones WEC 20 - Cinco de Mayhem
May 05, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:57
Loss Ed Herman SF 9 - Respect
Mar 26, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Justin Ellison SF 5 - Stadium
Aug 28, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Matt Horwich SF 3 - Dome
Apr 17, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Eric Schwartz WEC 3 - All or Nothing
Jun 07, 2002
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 2 3:33

Professional Fights

Glover Teixeira
Win
 
Glover Teixeira
Win
 
Matt Horwich
Loss

Matt Horwich

(3 - 1 - 1)