#UFC 229 #GGG #Jon Jones #UFC 228 #UFC 223 #UFC 211 #Al Iaquinta #Conor McGregor #Robert Whittaker

Ricardo Almeida

  • 18 fights
  • 9082 views

Fight Record: 13 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ricardo
Last Name: Almeida
Nickname: Big Dog
Date of Birth: November 29, 1976 (age 41)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 74 inches (188 cm)
Location: Hamilton, New Jersey
Hometown: New York City, New York, U.S.
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 3rd degree Black Belt, Boxing, Wrestling
Affiliations: Renzo Gracie Barra Combat Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mike Pyle UFC 128 - Shogun vs. Jones
Mar 19, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win TJ Grant UFC 124 - St. Pierre vs. Koscheck 2
Dec 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Technical Submission (Anaconda Choke) 1 3:15
Win Matt Brown UFC 111 - St. Pierre vs. Hardy
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:30
Win Kendall Grove UFC 101 - Declaration
Aug 08, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Horwich UFC Fight Night 18 - Condit vs. Kampmann
Apr 01, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Patrick Cote UFC 86 - Jackson vs. Griffin
Jul 05, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Rob Yundt UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb 02, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:08
Win Ryo Chonan Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Nate Marquardt Pancrase - Hybrid 10
Nov 30, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:53
Win Kazuo Misaki Pancrase - 10th Anniversary Show
Aug 31, 2003
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Yuki Sasaki Pancrase - Hybrid 4
Apr 12, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ikuhisa Minowa Pancrase - Hybrid 2
Feb 16, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Spirit 8
Nov 30, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:25
Loss Andrei Semenov UFC 35 - Throwdown
Jan 11, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 2:01
Win Eugene Jackson UFC 33 - Victory in Vegas
Sep 28, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 4:06
Loss Matt Lindland UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
DQ (Repeated Fouls) 3 4:21
Win Akira Shoji Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Ricardo Almeida
Win

Ricardo Almeida

(0 - 0)
 
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(8 - 3 - 5)