#DWTNCS #UFC 225 #Conor McGregor #Dwight Grant #Tyler Hill #Yoel Romero #Ryan Spann #Robert Whittaker #Emiliano Sordi #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Matt Lindland

  • 31 fights
  • 11754 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Lindland
Nickname: The Law
Date of Birth: May 17, 1970 (age 48)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 73 inches (185.4 cm)
Location: Portland, Oregon
Hometown: Oregon City, Oregon
Fighting Styles: Greco-Roman Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Quest
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: KSW

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Mamed Khalidov KSW 16 - Konfrontacja
May 21, 2011
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:35
Loss Robbie Lawler Strikeforce - Henderson vs. Babalu 2
Dec 04, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 0:50
Win Kevin Casey Strikeforce - Challengers 8
May 21, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 3:41
Loss Jacare Souza Strikeforce - Evolution
Dec 19, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:18
Loss Vitor Belfort Affliction - Day of Reckoning
Jan 24, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 0:37
Win Fabio Nascimento Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Bodog Fight - Clash of the Nations
Apr 14, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:58
Win Carlos Newton IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:43
Win Jeremy Horn IFL - Portland
Sep 09, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:21
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson WFA 4 - King of the Streets
Jul 22, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Mike Van Arsdale Raze MMA - Fight Night
Apr 29, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:38
Win Fabio Leopoldo GFC - Team Gracie vs. Team Hammer House
Mar 03, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 3:25
Win Antonio Schembri Cage Rage 14 - Punishment
Dec 03, 2005
TKO (Punches) 3 3:33
Win Joe Doerksen UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug 20, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Travis Lutter UFC 52 - Couture vs. Liddell 2
Apr 16, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:32
Win Landon Showalter SF 8 - Justice
Jan 08, 2005
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:43
Win Mark Weir Cage Rage 9 - No Mercy
Nov 27, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss David Terrell UFC 49 - Unfinished Business
Aug 21, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 0:24
Win Tony Fryklund ROTR 5 - Rumble on the Rock 5
May 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Falaniko Vitale UFC 45 - Revolution
Nov 21, 2003
TKO (Punches) 3 4:23
Loss Falaniko Vitale UFC 43 - Meltdown
Jun 06, 2003
TKO (Slam) 1 1:56
Win Phil Baroni UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ivan Salaverry UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Murilo Bustamante UFC 37 - High Impact
May 10, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:33
Win Pat Miletich UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09
Win Phil Baroni UFC 34 - High Voltage
Nov 02, 2001
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Ricardo Almeida UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
DQ (Repeated Fouls) 3 4:21
Win Yoji Anjo UFC 29 - Defense of the Belts
Dec 16, 2000
TKO (Punches) 1 2:58
Win Mark Waters IFC 6 - Battle at Four Bears
Sep 20, 1997
Submission (Punches) 1 2:20
Win Travis Fulton IFC 6 - Battle at Four Bears
Sep 20, 1997
Submission (Choke) 1 22:13
Win Karo Davtyan WFF - World Fighting Federation
Feb 24, 1997
TKO (Punches) 1 6:31

Professional Fights

Matt Lindland
Win
 
Jeremy Horn
Loss

Jeremy Horn

(78 - 14 - 5)
Matt Lindland
Win
 
Landon Showalter
Loss

Landon Showalter

(7 - 11 - 1)