#Bellator 204 #Ricky Bandejas #Bellator MMA #UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #James Gallagher #Cody Garbrandt #Nick Diaz #Eddie Alvarez #UFC 229 #UFC 205

Vinny Magalhaes

  • 29 fights
  • 9027 views

Fight Record: 16 Wins - 9 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Vinny
Last Name: Magalhaes
Nickname: Pezao
Date of Birth: February 07, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: 79 inches (200 cm)
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 2nd degree Black Belt
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture, Hyena Muay Thai
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: PFL MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Brandon Halsey Professional Fighters League - PFL 5: 2018 Regular Season
Aug 02, 2018
TKO (Punches) 1 1:34
Win Jamie Abdallah Professional Fighters League - PFL 2: 2018 Regular Season
Jun 21, 2018
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:37
Loss Karol Celinski ACB 63 - Celinski vs. Magalhaes
Jul 01, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dave Branch WSOF 33 - Branch vs. Magalhaes
Oct 07, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jake Huen WSOF 30 - Branch vs. Starks
Apr 02, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Hamill WSOF 24 - Fitch vs. Okami
Oct 17, 2015
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:08
Win Jason Brilz Titan FC 30 - Titan Fighting Championship 30
Sep 26, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 4 0:36
Win Jorge Gonzales XK 24 - Xtreme Kombat 24
Jul 19, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:12
Loss Anthony Perosh UFC 163 - Aldo vs. Korean Zombie
Aug 03, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:14
Loss Phil Davis UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Igor Pokrajac UFC 152 - Jones vs. Belfort
Sep 22, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:14
Win Mikhail Zayats M-1 Challenge 27 - Magalhaes vs. Zayats
Oct 14, 2011
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 1:13
Win Viktor Nemkov M-1 Challenge 25 - Zavurov vs. Enomoto
Apr 28, 2011
Submission (Gogoplata Neck Crank) 3 1:40
Win Jake Doerr M-1 Challenge 24 - Damkovsky vs. Figueroa
Mar 25, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 1:47
Win Robert Scott MMA Xplosion - International Team Challenge
Jan 29, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:51
Win Alihan Magomedov M-1 Challenge 22 - Narkun vs. Vasilevsky
Dec 10, 2010
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 2 1:10
Loss Pedro Galiza SF 9 - Shark Fights 9
Mar 20, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Nickels ROF 36 - Demolition
Dec 04, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:19
Win Chris Davis CFP - The Carolina Crown 2
Oct 24, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:13
Loss Eliot Marshall UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan Bader UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 8 Finale
Dec 13, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:18
Loss Raphael Davis Valor Fighting - Fight Night
Mar 07, 2008
Submission (Verbal) 2 3:03
Win Luis Ojeda MMAX 18 - Going Home
Jan 26, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:19
Win Adolfo de la Torre MMAX 15 - MMA Xtreme 15
Nov 16, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:21
Loss George Bush GFC - Evolution
May 19, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Chris Larkin GPG - Gracie Proving Ground 1
Nov 11, 2006
No Contest TBD

Professional Fights

Vinny Magalhaes
Loss

Vinny Magalhaes

(10 - 5, 1 NC)
 
Phil Davis
Win

Phil Davis

(10 - 1, 1 NC)
Vinny Magalhaes
Win

Vinny Magalhaes

(1 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Luis Ojeda
Loss

Luis Ojeda

(0 - 0)
Vinny Magalhaes
Loss

Vinny Magalhaes

(0 - 0, 1 NC)
 
George Bush
Win

Exhibition Fights