#UFC 298 #UFC Fight Night 237 #UFC 300 #UFC 299 #UFC on ESPN 53 #UFC 297 #Ilia Topuria #Alexander Volkanovski #Merab Dvalishvili #Henry Cejudo #UFC Fight Night 236 #Robert Whittaker #One Fight Night 19 #Paulo Costa #Professional Fighters League - PFL vs. Bellator Champs #UFC Fight Night 238 #UFC 296 #UFC Fight Night 240 #UFC on ESPN 54 #UFC 294

Alex Garcia


Fight Record: 15 Wins - 8 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Alex
Last Name: Garcia
Nickname: The Dominican Nightmare
Date of Birth: July 14, 1987 (age 36)
Weight: 171 lbs (77.5 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Hometown: Santiago, Dominican Republic
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Tristar
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://mobile.twitter.com/alexgarciamma
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/alexgarciamma/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: ACA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time Watch
Loss Rahman Dzhanaev ACA 105 - Absolute Championship Akhmat
Mar 06, 2020
TKO 2 0:44
Loss Ibragim Chuzhigaev ACA 99 - Bagov vs. Khaliev
Sep 27, 2019
TKO (Punches) 1 1:52
Loss Court McGee UFC Fight Night 138 - Oezdemir vs. Smith
Oct 27, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryan LaFlare UFC Fight Night 128 - Barboza vs. Lee
Apr 21, 2018
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Muslim Salikhov UFC Fight Night 122 - Bisping vs. Gastelum
Nov 25, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:22
Loss Tim Means UFC Fight Night 112 - Chiesa vs. Lee
Jun 25, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mike Pyle UFC 207 - Nunes vs. Rousey
Dec 30, 2016
KO (Punch) 1 3:34
Loss Sean Strickland UFC Fight Night 83 - Cerrone vs. Oliveira
Feb 21, 2016
TKO (Punches) 3 4:25
Win Mike Swick UFC 189 - Mendes vs. McGregor
Jul 11, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Neil Magny UFC Fight Night 49 - Henderson vs. dos Anjos
Aug 23, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sean Spencer UFC 171 - Hendricks vs. Lawler
Mar 15, 2014
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Ben Wall UFC Fight Night 33 - Hunt vs. Bigfoot
Dec 07, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:43
Win Chris Heatherly Challenge MMA 2 - Think Big
Aug 17, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:42
Win Ryan Dickson Challenge MMA 1 - Sensations
May 11, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Stephane Lamarche Slamm 1 - Garcia vs. Lamarche
Nov 30, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:58
Win Matt MacGrath Ringside MMA 12 - Daley vs. Fioravanti
Oct 21, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 0:34
Loss Seth Baczynski Ringside MMA 10 - Cote vs. Starnes
Apr 09, 2011
KO (Punches) 2 2:44
Win Tyler Jackson Ringside MMA 9 - Payback
Nov 13, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:51
Win Ricky Goodall Ringside MMA 7 - No Escape
Jun 18, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:05
Win Jaret MacIntosh Ringside MMA 6 - Rage
Apr 10, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 0:44
Win Matt Northcott Ringside MMA 5 - Triple Threat
Jan 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 3 3:44
Win T.J. Coletti MFL 1 - The Beginning
Oct 17, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:34
Win Joel Vales AFC 1 - Alianza Full Contact
Aug 28, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:24

Professional Fights

Alex Garcia
Win

Alex Garcia

(13 - 3)
 
Mike Pyle
Loss

Mike Pyle

(27 - 12 - 1)