MENU
#UFC 220 #Stipe Miocic #Francis Ngannou #Daniel Cormier #Bellator MMA #Volkan Oezdemir #Rory MacDonald #Douglas Lima #Chael Sonnen #Quinton Jackson #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Calvin Kattar

Brian Gassaway

  • 52 fights
  • 2963 views

29 Wins - 20 Losses - 2 Draws, 1 No Contests
First Name: Brian
Last Name: Gassaway
Nickname: Mandingo
Date of Birth: August 07, 1972 (age 45)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 1" (185 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Chicago, Illinois, United States
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois United States
Fighting Styles: Login to update
Affiliations: Login to update
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: Martial Combat

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Shungo Oyama MC - Martial Combat 10
Sep 16, 2010
Technical Submission (Inverted Triangle Choke) 1 1:50
Win Kevin Knabjian BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 25
Aug 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mike Pyle SuperFights MMA - Night of Combat 2
Oct 11, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:21
Loss Forrest Petz AMMA 1 - Adrenaline MMA 1
Jun 14, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jose Landi-Jons TKO 32 - Ultimatum
Feb 28, 2008
TKO (Injury) 2 0:50
Win Levi Avera ICS - Cage Rage
Oct 13, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:55
Win Cedric Marks CCCF - Riverwind Rumble 2
Jul 28, 2007
Decision (Majority) 5 3:00
Loss Dereck Keasley KOTC - Damage Control
May 26, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss John Alessio WEC 25 - Las Vegas
Jan 20, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:50
Loss Donnie Liles XFO 13 - Operation Beatdown
Nov 11, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:58
Win Sam Jackson XFO 12 - Outdoor War 2
Aug 19, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:54
Win Jamie Toney EC 68 - Extreme Challenge 68
Jul 15, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Joey Clark KOTC - Redemption on the River
Feb 17, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug 20, 2005
Submission (Punches) 2 1:56
Win Gia Chirragishvili Shido - MMA
May 15, 2005
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:10
Win Trevor Garrett SB 40 - SuperBrawl 40
Apr 30, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:36
NC Ross Ebanez WEC 14 - Vengeance
Mar 17, 2005
No Contest (Accidental Headbutt) 1 5:00
Loss Nick Thompson Combat - Do Fighting Challenge 2
Feb 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 3:00
Win Paul Jenkins CW 4 - Cage Wars
May 30, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Gideon Ray Shooto - Midwest Fighting
May 21, 2003
Draw 3 5:00
Win Stephane Jamet Shido - Fists of Fury 2
Apr 12, 2003
N/A TBD
Loss Tetsuji Kato Shooto - 3/18 in Korakuen Hall
Mar 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jason Rigsby IHC 5 - Tribulation
Oct 26, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Yuki Kondo Pancrase - Proof 2
Mar 31, 2001
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 1:45
Loss Ikuhisa Minowa Pancrase - 2000 Anniversary Show
Sep 24, 2000
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 5:00
Win Yuji Hisamatsu Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul 23, 2000
Decision (Majority) 2 3:00
Win John Chrisostomo Pancrase - Trans 5
Jul 23, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 1 10:00
Loss Adrian Serrano EC 31 - Extreme Challenge 31
Mar 24, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Griffen TC - Total Combat 1
Feb 19, 2000
Submission TBD
Win Henry Matamoros TC - Total Combat 1
Feb 19, 2000
TKO TBD
Win Dennis Reed EC 26 - Extreme Challenge 26
Jul 21, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:30
Draw Kevin Cook WEF 5 - World Extreme Fighting 5
Jun 12, 1999
Draw TBD
Win John Chrisostomo SB 12 - SuperBrawl 12
Jun 01, 1999
TKO (Cut) 2 0:32
Win Adam Palmer EB 4 - Extreme Boxing 4
Apr 27, 1999
TKO 1 5:51
Win Joe Slick EB 4 - Extreme Boxing 4
Apr 27, 1999
Decision 1 15:00
Win Mark Hughes JKD - Challenge 3
Apr 24, 1999
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Martin Wickline WPC - Rage in the Cage
Apr 03, 1999
Submission TBD
Win Joshua Taibl CC 3 - Cage Combat 3
Jul 15, 1998
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:18
Win John Renken CC 3 - Cage Combat 3
Jul 15, 1998
TKO (Punches) 1 7:38
Win Travis Fulton CC 3 - Cage Combat 3
Jul 15, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 1 15:00
Win Jeremy Morrison JKD - Challenge 2
Apr 25, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:50
Win Jason Nicholsen WPC - World Pankration Championships 2
Jan 16, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 TBD
Loss Vernon White WPC - World Pankration Championships 1
Oct 26, 1997
Submission (Ankle Lock) 1 1:26
Loss Egidio Amaro da Costa IVC 2 - A Question of Pride
Sep 15, 1997
Submission (Headlock) 1 2:54
Loss Osami Shibuya Pancrase - Alive 7
Jun 30, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 8:47
Loss Keiichiro Yamamiya Pancrase - Alive 1
Jan 17, 1997
Decision (Lost Points) 1 10:00
Loss Jay R. Palmer SB 2 - SuperBrawl 2
Oct 11, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 4:05
Win Loren Phillips IFC 3 - International Fighting Championship 3
Sep 14, 1996
N/A TBD
Loss Mike Sciortino IFC 3 - International Fighting Championship 3
Sep 14, 1996
N/A TBD
Win Michael Pacholik IFC 2 - Mayhem in Mississippi
Aug 23, 1996
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:38
Win William Knorr IFC 2 - Mayhem in Mississippi
Aug 23, 1996
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:12
Loss Anthony Macias IFC 2 - Mayhem in Mississippi
Aug 23, 1996
Submission (Kneebar) 1 1:28

Professional Fights