#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Bellator MMA #Neil Magny #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night - 25th Anniversary Event

Eddie Alvarez

  • 36 fights
  • 31176 views

Eddie Alvarez
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 29 Wins - 6 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Eddie
Last Name: Alvarez
Nickname: The Silent Assassin
Date of Birth: January 11, 1984 (age 34)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 68 inches (172.7 cm)
Location: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Hometown: Kensington, Philadelphia, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Wrestling, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Imperial Athletics
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: https://twitter.com/ealvarezfight
Instagram: https://instagram.com/ealvarezfight/
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Dustin Poirier UFC on Fox 30 - Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
Jul 28, 2018
TKO (Punches) 2 4:05
Win Justin Gaethje UFC 218 - Holloway vs. Aldo 2
Dec 02, 2017
KO (Knee) 3 3:59
NC Dustin Poirier UFC 211 - Miocic vs. Dos Santos 2
May 13, 2017
NC (Accidental Knee to Head of Grounded Fighter) 2 4:12
Loss Conor McGregor UFC 205 - Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 3:04
Win Rafael dos Anjos UFC Fight Night 90 - Dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
Jul 07, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 3:49
Win Anthony Pettis UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Gilbert Melendez UFC 188 - Velasquez vs. Werdum
Jun 13, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Donald Cerrone UFC 178 - Johnson vs. Cariaso
Sep 27, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Michael Chandler Bellator MMA - Bellator 106
Nov 02, 2013
Decision (Split) 5 5:00
Win Patricky Pitbull BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 76
Oct 12, 2012
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 4:54
Win Shinya Aoki BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 66
Apr 20, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:14
Loss Michael Chandler BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 58
Nov 19, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 4 3:06
Win Pat Curran BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 39
Apr 02, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Roger Huerta BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 33
Oct 21, 2010
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Josh Neer BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 17
May 06, 2010
Technical Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:08
Win Katsunori Kikuno Dream 12 - The Cage of the Rising Sun
Oct 25, 2009
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 3:42
Win Toby Imada BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 12
Jun 19, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:38
Win Eric Reynolds BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 5
May 01, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:30
Win Greg Loughran BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 1
Apr 03, 2009
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:44
Loss Shinya Aoki K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2008
Dec 31, 2008
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:32
Win Tatsuya Kawajiri Dream 5 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Jul 21, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 7:35
Win Joachim Hansen Dream 3 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Quarterfinals
May 11, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Andre Amade Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar 15, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 6:47
Win Ross Ebanez ShoXC - Elite Challenger Series
Jan 25, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:32
Win Matt Lee Bodog Fight - Alvarez vs. Lee
Jul 14, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nick Thompson Bodog Fight - Clash of the Nations
Apr 14, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 4:32
Win Scott Henze Bodog Fight - Costa Rica Combat
Feb 17, 2007
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 4:13
Win Aaron Riley Bodog Fight - USA vs. Russia
Dec 02, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 1:05
Win Hidenobu Koike MARS 4 - New Deal
Aug 26, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:26
Win Derrick Noble MFC - USA vs. Russia 3
Jun 03, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Daisuke Hanazawa Euphoria - USA vs. Japan
Nov 05, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 4:00
Win Danila Veselov Euphoria - USA vs. Russia
May 14, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 2:15
Win Seichi Ikemoto Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb 26, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 1:25
Win Chris Schlesinger RF 7 - Reality Fighting 7
Oct 16, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Adam Fearon ROC 6 - Ring of Combat 6
Apr 24, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 2:06
Win Anthony Ladonna ROC 5 - Ring of Combat 5
Dec 14, 2003
KO (Punches) 1 3:57

Professional Fights

 
Derrick Noble
Loss

Derrick Noble

(18 - 8 - 1)
Eddie Alvarez
Win

Eddie Alvarez

(0 - 0)
 
Anthony Ladonna
Loss

Anthony Ladonna

(0 - 0)