#Bellator MMA #Bellator 204 #Daniel Cormier #Brock Lesnar #James Gallagher #UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Ricky Bandejas #Jon Jones #Cody Garbrandt #WFCA #UFC 229 #UFC Brooklyn

Blas Avena

  • 17 fights
  • 1850 views

Fight Record: 8 Wins - 7 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Blas
Last Name: Avena
Nickname: The Disciple
Date of Birth: June 30, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Las Vegas, USA
Hometown: Las Vegas, USA
Fighting Styles: Freestyle, Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Mica Jiu-Jitsu
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss War Machine Bellator MMA - Bellator 96
Jun 19, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:55
Win Lenny Lovato Bellator MMA - Bellator 91
Feb 28, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 1:40
Loss Brock Jardine Showdown Fights 7 - Uprising
May 04, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 2:31
NC Shawn Fitzsimmons SCC - Superior Cage Combat 3
Nov 04, 2011
No Contest 2 3:42
Loss Josh Neer SCC - Superior Cage Combat 2
Aug 20, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:54
Win Kenny Marzola MMA Xplosion - Super Fight Night
Feb 20, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:34
Loss David Hulett MMA Xplosion - Gunderson vs. Sharp
Oct 10, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 3:08
Loss Jesse Lennox WEC 38 - Varner vs. Cerrone
Jan 25, 2009
KO (Knee and Punches) 2 0:41
Win Dave Terrel WEC 35 - World Extreme Cagefighting 35
Aug 03, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:07
Loss Hiromitsu Miura WEC 33 - Back to Vegas
Mar 26, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 2:35
Win Joe Benoit WEC 30 - Las Vegas
Sep 05, 2007
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:29
Win Tiki Ghosn WEC 29 - Las Vegas
Aug 05, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:01
Loss Logan Clark WEC 25 - Las Vegas
Jan 20, 2007
TKO (Elbows) 3 4:23
Win Brandon Melendez UCE - Round 16 - Finals
Aug 27, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 TBD
Win Jake Paul UCE - Round 14 - Finals
Apr 23, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:59
Win Benjamin Garcia UCE - Round 13 - Episode 3
Jan 22, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Blas Avena
Loss

Blas Avena

(8 - 6, 1 NC)
 
War Machine
Win
Blas Avena
Win

Blas Avena

(7 - 6, 1 NC)
 
Lenny Lovato
Loss
Blas Avena
Loss

Blas Avena

(3 - 0)
 
Logan Clark
Win

Logan Clark

(10 - 0)

Amateur Fights