#UFC Argentina #Santiago Ponzinibbio #Neil Magny #Ricardo Lamas #Darren Elkins #Bellator MMA #Khalil Rountree #Conor McGregor #UFC on FOX 23 #25th Anniversary Event

Brandon Melendez

  • 56 fights
  • 2513 views

Brandon Melendez
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 25 Wins - 24 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Brandon
Last Name: Melendez
Nickname: The Murderer
Date of Birth: March 24, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Bountiful Utah,United States
Hometown: Bountiful, Utah United States
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Elite Performance
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Showdown Fights

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jorge Lopez Showdown Fights 12 - Buchholz vs. Collard 2
Sep 28, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 3:34
Win Colton Vaughn Showdown Fights 11 - Buchholz vs. Bell
May 10, 2013
Submission (Kimura) 1 2:30
Loss Michael Arrant Total Mayhem - Rage in the Cage
Jun 30, 2012
KO (Punch) 1 0:48
Loss Jarome Hatch Showdown Fights 5 - Evolution
Nov 18, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:27
Win Cole Rose WCFC - Pierpont Street Bash 1
Aug 20, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 0:16
Loss Kyle Jackson Fight King - Explosion
Jun 10, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 1:47
Loss Koffi Adzitso FK - Fight Kings 5
Feb 12, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 3:45
Win Tallon Torres ZarMMA - Fight Night
Nov 12, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:14
Loss Travis Peak Kickdown 82 - War in Wyoming
Sep 09, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:09
Loss Jordan Smith WCFC - World Championship Full Contact
Jun 05, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:23
Win JT Taylor Showdown Fights 1 - Burkman vs. Paul
Apr 09, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 3:31
Loss Josh Burkman Throwdown Showdown 5 - Homecoming
Nov 20, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 4:14
Win Ty Hamblin IFL - Rage in the Cage
Aug 18, 2009
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:45
Win Chris Kennedy JHEFN - Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 8
May 01, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rick Story EWC - Vancouver Cage Fights
Sep 06, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:17
Loss Alonzo Martinez VFC 24 - Revolution
Jul 26, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 TBD
Win Gideon Ray WC 4 - Warriors Collide 4
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 3:23
Loss Tim Stout WC 3 - Warriors Collide 3
May 16, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 0:42
Loss Joe Lauzon UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 5 Finale
Jun 23, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:09
Win Justin Wright UCE- Round 23 - Finals
Nov 18, 2006
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:13
Win Jeremy Elishius UCE - Round 22 - Finals
Sep 09, 2006
Submission (Arm Bar) 1 1:08
Win John Cronk KC 28 - Knock Out
Aug 19, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Ray Perales UCE- Round 22 - Episode 4
Aug 12, 2006
Submission (Arm Bar) 2 2:11
Win Tim Wild Xtreme - MMA 4
Aug 11, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:45
Win Gabriel Miranda SF 16 - Clash at the Casino
Jun 24, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 2:12
Loss Derek Downey UCE - Round 21 - Finals
Jun 17, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:50
Win Kyacey Uscola UCE- Round 20 - Episode 8
Apr 22, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 0:11
Loss Pat Healy SF 15 - Tribute
Apr 08, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:56
Loss Eric Heinz WFC - Final Countdown
Mar 18, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:20
Win Ben Fuimaono UCE - Round 19 - Finals
Feb 18, 2006
Submission (Arm Bar) 1 2:34
Win Ben Fuimaono UCE - Round 19 - Episode 2
Jan 14, 2006
Submission (Arm Bar) 1 2:42
Loss Blas Avena UCE - Round 16 - Finals
Aug 27, 2005
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 TBD
Loss Drew Fickett ROF 17 - Unstoppable
Jun 18, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:27
Loss Chris Wilson SF 10 - Mayhem
May 28, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 2:30
Win Travis Doerge XFC - Dome Of Destruction 1
Apr 29, 2005
Submission (Verbal) 1 2:33
Win Shaun Beckett IFC - Eve Of Destruction
Mar 05, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 0:57
Win Brad Blackburn SF 8 - Justice
Jan 08, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Justin Wright UCE - Brawls of Fall 2 - Finals
Nov 27, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 0:40
Loss Scott Anderson CFC 2 - Cage Fighting Championship 2
Sep 25, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Justin Wright UCE- Round 11 - Finals
Sep 11, 2004
DQ (Illegal Strikes) 1 TBD
Win Steve Sharp UCE - Summer Slam 2 - Finals
Jul 10, 2004
TKO 3 0:38
Win Ray Perales SF 4 - Fight For Freedom
Jun 26, 2004
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 TBD
Loss Carlos Condit ROF 12 - Nemesis
May 22, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 0:50
Win Tim Croft CFC 1 - Cage Fighting Championship 1
May 01, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 2:29
Win John Paulson SF 2 - On the Move
Mar 19, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Derek Downey RMR - Rocky Mountain Rumble
Sep 20, 2003
TKO (Strikes) 1 TBD
Loss Hank Weiss Utah County - Main Event FC
Jul 19, 2003
N/A TBD
Win John Sanders SO - Showdown in the Octagon
Jan 25, 2003
TKO (Punches) TBD
Loss Hank Weiss UCE - Round 1 - Finals
Jan 03, 2003
Submission TBD

Professional Fights

 
Chris Wilson
Win

Chris Wilson

(6 - 2, 1 NC)
vs KO (Punch) Round: 1 Time: 2:30
SF 10 - Mayhem May 28, 2005
Professional Fight
Brandon Melendez
Loss
 
Hank Weiss
Win
Brandon Melendez
Loss
 
Hank Weiss
Win

Hank Weiss

(2 - 0)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights