#UFC Fight Night 137 #Anthony Joshua #Alexander Povetkin #UFC Fight Night 100 #Thiago Santos #Eryk Anders #Hector Lombard #Thales Leites #Bellator 205 #Sam Alvey

Derek Downey

  • 15 fights
  • 1078 views

Fight Record: 11 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Derek
Last Name: Downey
Nickname: The Gentleman
Date of Birth: April 27, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Orem, USA
Hometown: Orem, USA
Fighting Styles: Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Throwdown Elite Training Center
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Craig Kaufmann JHEFN - Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 11
Oct 30, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Nick Catone UFC Fight Night 17 - Lauzon vs. Stephens
Feb 07, 2009
Submission (Keylock) 2 1:15
Win John Cronk JHEFN - Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 5
Nov 14, 2008
Submission 1 0:59
Win Tim Panter Throwdown Showdown 1 - Showdown
Apr 18, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:30
Win Brandon Melendez UCE - Round 21 - Finals
Jun 17, 2006
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:50
Loss Garett Davis EF 1 - Supremacy
Mar 18, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:13
Win Hank Weiss UCE - Round 18 - Episode 6
Dec 10, 2005
TKO (Strikes) 1 1:23
Win Ma'afu Fosita UCE - Round 18 - Episode 5 (Day 2)
Dec 03, 2005
TKO (Strikes) 1 1:15
Loss Ed Herman SF 1 - Revolution
Feb 21, 2004
TKO (Punches) 3 2:14
Win Brian Beebe Utah County - Main Event FC
Dec 06, 2003
TKO 1 TBD
Win Brandon Melendez RMR - Rocky Mountain Rumble
Sep 20, 2003
TKO (Strikes) 1 TBD
Loss Josh Burkman UCE - Summer Series - Episode 4
Aug 30, 2003
Decision 3 3:00
Win Jaron Kozad Utah County - Main Event FC
Jul 19, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 TBD
Win Nate Tayborn UCE - Round 3 - Finals
May 10, 2003
Submission 1 TBD
Win Joe Lee UCE - Round 3 - Episode 4
Apr 26, 2003
Submission 1 TBD

Professional Fights

Derek Downey
Loss
 
Ed Herman
Win

Ed Herman

(3 - 1)
 
Brian Beebe
Loss

Brian Beebe

(1 - 0)
Derek Downey
Win

Derek Downey

(1 - 0)
 
Nate Tayborn
Loss

Nate Tayborn

(2 - 0)
Derek Downey
Win

Derek Downey

(0 - 0)
 
Joe Lee
Loss

Joe Lee

(0 - 0)