#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Tony Ferguson #Al Iaquinta #UFC 205 #Demetrious Johnson #Henry Cejudo #UFC 217 #Eddie The Silent Assassin Alvarez

Tony DeSouza

  • 15 fights
  • 2808 views

Fight Record: 11 Wins - 4 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Tony
Last Name: DeSouza
Nickname: The Peruvian Savage
Date of Birth: July 26, 1974 (age 44)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: 71 inches (179.1 cm)
Location: Hilo, Hawaii
Hometown: Lima, Peru
Fighting Styles: Cholitzu, BJJ, Wrestling
Affiliations: Nova Uniao
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: MMA Nemesis

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Luis Perrogon MMA Nemesis - Fight Night 1
Dec 13, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:20
Loss Roan Carneiro UFC 79 - Nemesis
Dec 29, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 3:33
Loss Thiago Alves UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
KO (Knee) 2 1:10
Win Dustin Hazelett UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 1 3:59
Win Fabricio Monteiro GFC 1 - Gold Fighters Championship
May 20, 2006
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Vitelmo Kubis Bandeira JF 6 - Jungle Fight 6
Apr 29, 2006
Submission (Kneebar) 1 4:38
Loss Angelo Diaz SAO - South American Open
Apr 15, 2005
TKO (Cut) 1 TBD
Win Carlos Lima JF 3 - Jungle Fight 3
Oct 23, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 TBD
Win Luiz Azeredo Meca 11 - Meca World Vale Tudo 11
Jun 05, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Chatt Lavender WFA 1 - World Fighting Alliance 1
Nov 03, 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 3:24
Loss Jutaro Nakao UFC 33 - Victory in Vegas
Sep 28, 2001
KO (Punch) 2 0:15
Win Paul Rodriguez UFC 32 - Showdown in the Meadowlands
Jun 29, 2001
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:05
Win Steve Berger UFC 31 - Locked & Loaded
May 04, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kenneth Tanario GC 1 - Gladiator Challenge 1
Dec 09, 2000
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 TBD
Win Ben Melendez CFF - The Cobra Classic 2000
Aug 26, 2000
Submission (Strikes) 1 0:55

Professional Fights

Tony DeSouza
Loss
 
Roan Carneiro
Win
Tony DeSouza
Loss
 
Angelo Diaz
Win

Angelo Diaz

(0 - 0)
Tony DeSouza
Loss
 
Jutaro Nakao
Win

Jutaro Nakao

(10 - 7 - 2)
Tony DeSouza
Win

Tony DeSouza

(2 - 0)
 
Steve Berger
Loss

Steve Berger

(12 - 5 - 2, 1 NC)