#GSP #Michael Bisping #UFC 217 #Fight Night London #Conor McGregor #Ricky Steele #Suman Mokhtarian #UFC 224

Thiago Alves

  • 34 fights
  • 66850 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 12 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Thiago
Last Name: Alves
Nickname: Pitbull
Date of Birth: October 03, 1983 (age 34)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 9" (175 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Coconut Creek, Florida, United States
Hometown: Fortaleza, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Curtis Millender UFC Fight Night 126 - Cerrone vs. Medeiros
Feb 18, 2018
KO (Knee) 2 4:17
Win Patrick Cote UFC 210 - Cormier vs. Johnson 2
Apr 08, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Miller UFC 205 - Alvarez vs. McGregor
Nov 12, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Carlos Condit UFC Fight Night 67 - Condit vs. Alves
May 30, 2015
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Jordan Mein UFC 183 - Silva vs. Diaz
Jan 31, 2015
KO (Kick to the Body) 2 0:39
Win Seth Baczynski UFC on Fox 11 - Werdum vs. Browne
Apr 19, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Martin Kampmann UFC on FX 2 - Alves vs. Kampmann
Mar 03, 2012
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:12
Win Papy Abedi UFC 138 - Leben vs. Munoz
Nov 05, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:32
Loss Rick Story UFC 130 - Rampage vs. Hamill
May 28, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win John Howard UFC 124 - St. Pierre vs. Koscheck 2
Dec 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Fitch UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Georges St. Pierre UFC 100 - Lesnar vs. Mir 2
Jul 11, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Josh Koscheck UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Hughes UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
TKO (Flying Knee and Punches) 2 1:02
Win Karo Parisyan UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
TKO (Knee and Punches) 2 0:34
Win Chris Lytle UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Kuniyoshi Hironaka UFC Fight Night 11 - Thomas vs. Florian
Sep 19, 2007
TKO (Punch and Knee) 2 4:04
Win Tony DeSouza UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
KO (Knee) 2 1:10
Win John Alessio UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Fitch UFC Fight Night 5 - Leben vs. Silva
Jun 28, 2006
TKO (Upkick and Punches) 2 4:37
Win Derrick Noble UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:54
Win Ansar Chalangov UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 2:25
Loss Spencer Fisher UFC Fight Night 2 - Loiseau vs. Tanner
Oct 03, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 4:43
Win Jeff Cox KOTC 48 - Payback
Feb 25, 2005
KO (Knee and Punches) 1 0:15
Win Jason Chambers IHC 8 - Ethereal
Nov 20, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 4:57
Win Nuri Shakir AFC 7 - Absolute Fighting Championships 7
Feb 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Derrick Noble AFC 6 - Absolute Fighting Championships 6
Dec 06, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:13
Win Marcus Davis HFC 2 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 2
Oct 18, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Mike Littlefield MD 12 - Mass Destruction 12
Aug 16, 2003
TKO (Punches) 2 0:50
Win Carlos Alexandre Pereira BC - Bitetti Combat Nordeste 2
Mar 20, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 TBD
Win Fabio Holanda BC - Bitetti Combat Nordeste 1
Nov 28, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Wilson Belchoir CN 3 - Champions Night 3
Oct 08, 2001
KO (Punch) 1 TBD
Loss Lucas Lopes X - Fight
Sep 28, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gleison Tibau CN - Champions Night 2
Jun 30, 2001
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:31

Professional Fights

Thiago Alves
Loss
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(22 - 3, 1 NC)
Thiago Alves
Win
 
Chris Lytle
Loss

Chris Lytle

(23 - 14 - 5)
Thiago Alves
Win
 
Derrick Noble
Loss

Derrick Noble

(18 - 7 - 1)
Thiago Alves
Win

Thiago Alves

(0 - 2)
 
Wilson Belchoir
Loss

Wilson Belchoir

(0 - 0)
Thiago Alves
Loss

Thiago Alves

(0 - 1)
 
Lucas Lopes
Win