#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Kevin Lee #Justin Gaethje #Daniel Cormier #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Heroes of Honor #Anthony Ferguson #Nate Diaz #Edson Barboza #Stipe Miocic #UFC 217

Marcus Davis

  • 37 fights
  • 13655 views

Fight Record: 23 Wins - 11 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marcus
Last Name: Davis
Nickname: The Irish Hand Grenade
Date of Birth: August 24, 1973 (age 44)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (177.8 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Bangor, Maine
Hometown: Houlton, Maine, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Team Sityodtong
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: NEF

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ryan Saunders NEF - Fight Night 12
Feb 08, 2014
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Alexander Sarnavskiy Bellator MMA - Bellator 101
Sep 27, 2013
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:40
Win Darrius Heyliger NEF - Fight Night 7
May 18, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Waachiim Spiritwolf Bellator MMA - Bellator 93
Mar 21, 2013
NC (Spiritwolf Kneed in Groin) 1 3:05
Win David Bielkheden Superior Challenge 8 - Malmo
Oct 06, 2012
Decision 3 5:00
Loss Chuck O'Neil W-1 MMA 7 - Reloaded
Oct 15, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Travis Coyle GFL 13 - Heavy Hitters
Sep 23, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:07
Win Pete Spratt MFC 30 - Unplugged 4: Up Close and Personal
Jun 10, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Curtis Demarce MFC 29 - Conquer
Apr 08, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Jeremy Stephens UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
KO (Punch) 3 2:33
Loss Nate Diaz UFC 118 - Edgar vs. Penn 2
Aug 28, 2010
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 4:02
Win Jonathan Goulet UFC 113 - Machida vs. Shogun 2
May 08, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 1:23
Loss Ben Saunders UFC 106 - Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
Nov 21, 2009
KO (Knees) 1 3:24
Loss Dan Hardy UFC 99 - The Comeback
Jun 13, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Chris Lytle UFC 93 - Franklin vs. Henderson
Jan 17, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Paul Kelly UFC 89 - Bisping vs. Leben
Oct 18, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 2:16
Loss Mike Swick UFC 85 - Bedlam
Jun 07, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jess Liaudin UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 1:04
Win Paul Taylor UFC 75 - Champion vs. Champion
Sep 08, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:14
Win Jason Tan UFC 72 - Victory
Jun 16, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 1:15
Win Pete Spratt UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Submission (Achilles Lock) 2 2:57
Win Shonie Carter UFC Fight Night 7 - Sanchez vs. Riggs
Dec 13, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Forrest Petz UFC Fight Night 6.5 - Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
Oct 10, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:58
Win Mike Vaughn WBFN - Wild Bill's Fight Night 4
Sep 08, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:14
Win Jason Hathaway WBFN - Wild Bill's Fight Night 3
Jul 14, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 1:19
Win Doug Gordon CFFC 1 - Cage Fury Fighting Championships 1
Jun 30, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Craig Gunder CZ 16 - In the Cage 2
May 13, 2006
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:37
Win Andy Normington CZ 14 - In the Cage
Apr 08, 2006
Submission (Neck Crank) 1 1:41
Loss Melvin Guillard UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 2 Finale
Nov 05, 2005
TKO (Cut) 2 2:55
Win Renat Myzabekov CZ 10 - Ground War
Apr 02, 2005
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 1:19
Win Shawn Gay CZ 7 - Gravel Pit
Jul 10, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:33
Loss Nuri Shakir MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:38
Loss Thiago Alves HFC 2 - Hardcore Fighting Championships 2
Oct 18, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Shawn Gay ISCF - Friday Night Fights
Aug 22, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 2:09

Professional Fights

Marcus Davis
Loss

Marcus Davis

(23 - 10, 1 NC)
 
Ryan Saunders
Win
Marcus Davis
Win

Marcus Davis

(17 - 8)
 
Curtis Demarce
Loss
Marcus Davis
Loss

Marcus Davis

(17 - 7)
 
Jeremy Stephens
Win
Marcus Davis
Loss

Marcus Davis

(16 - 4)
 
Dan Hardy
Win

Dan Hardy

(21 - 6, 1 NC)
Marcus Davis
Loss

Marcus Davis

(14 - 3)
 
Mike Swick
Win

Mike Swick

(11 - 2)
Marcus Davis
Win
 
Jess Liaudin
Loss
Marcus Davis
Win
 
Jason Tan
Loss

Jason Tan

(4 - 1)
Marcus Davis
Win
 
Shawn Gay
Loss

Shawn Gay

(3 - 11)

Exhibition Fights

Amateur Fights