#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Nuri Shakir

  • 49 fights
  • 1212 views

Nuri Shakir
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 19 Wins - 22 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Nuri
Last Name: Shakir
Nickname: The Shark
Date of Birth: March 27, 1979 (age 39)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 7" (171 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Nashua, New Hampshire United States
Hometown: USA
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Team Elite
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Combat Zone

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Wilfredo Santiago Jr. CZ 59 - Rock On
Aug 05, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 2:03
Win Brett Oteri CZ 57 - Clash of the Titans
Feb 05, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Todd Chattelle Classic Entertainment and Sports - CES MMA 26
Oct 10, 2014
Submission (Punches) 2 4:08
Loss Eric Spicely Classic Entertainment and Sports - CES MMA 25
Aug 08, 2014
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 1:34
Loss Daniel Roberts Freedom Fight - Caged Combat
Oct 27, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:55
Win Tom Egan RW 11 - Mayhem in the Mist 6
Mar 05, 2011
TKO (Retirement) 2 5:00
Loss Nate LaMotte CZ 36 - Smashing on The Rock
Jan 28, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:33
Win Allen Arzeno RW 8 - Cage Supremacy
Jul 17, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 4 4:06
Win Matthew Brent Kinberger CZ 33 - Massacre in the Meadow
Jun 19, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dennis Olson Triumph Fighter 1 - Supremacy
Mar 27, 2010
Submission (Brabo Choke) 1 1:55
Loss Mike Dolce WCF - World Championship Fighting 6
Mar 14, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 2:25
Loss Brian Foster AOW - GIs vs. Pros
Apr 19, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:09
Win Travis Lerchen WCF - World Championship Fighting 2
Feb 08, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 2:42
Loss Jim Miller BCX 3 - Battle Cage Xtreme 3
Oct 20, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:17
Loss Tamdan McCrory CFFC 4 - Cage Fury Fighting Championships 4
Apr 13, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:22
Loss Jeff Joslin APEX - A Night of Champions
Oct 14, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 2:42
Loss Jorge Masvidal AFC 17 - Absolute Fighting Championships 17
Jun 24, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Nick Serra RF 12 - Return to Boardwalk Hall
Apr 29, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Edson Diniz AFC 15 - Absolute Fighting Championships 15
Feb 18, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 0:51
Win Kevin Manderson Freedom Fight - Canada vs. USA
Jan 14, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:21
Win Rich Moskowitz CZ 12 - Night of Champions
Nov 05, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Win Rich Moskowitz T.K.O. Riley's - Fight Night
Sep 23, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 4:00
Win Steve Berger APEX - Undisputed
Sep 03, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Maurice Wilson CZ 11 - Blood Brothers
Jun 25, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 3:42
Loss Nick Thompson CZ 10 - Ground War
Apr 02, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 3:07
Loss Drew Fickett CZ 9 - Hot Like Fire
Dec 04, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:26
Win Jason Hathaway ECFA - Halloween Throwdown
Oct 30, 2004
TKO TBD
Win Marcus Davis MMA - Eruption
Apr 30, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:38
Loss Aaron Riley HOOKnSHOOT - Live
Mar 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Thiago Alves AFC 7 - Absolute Fighting Championships 7
Feb 27, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Justin Wieman HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 3
May 24, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:45
Loss Keith Wisniewski USMMA 3 - Ring of Fury
May 03, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 0:46
Win Jake Short TFC 7 - Fightzone 7
Feb 28, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 TBD
Loss Steve Berger USMMA 2 - Ring of Fury
Sep 21, 2002
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:59
Win Todd Fox USMMA 1 - Ring of Fury
May 18, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 TBD
Loss Eddie Sanchez TFC FightZone - Back in the Zone
Mar 22, 2002
Decision 2 5:00
Win Greg McIntyre GC 5 - Rumble in the Rockies
Aug 19, 2001
TKO (Punches) 2 4:49
Loss John Frankl MD 3 - Mass Destruction 3
Aug 04, 2001
DQ (Illegal Knee) 1 7:31
Loss Kelly Dullanty IFC WC 13 - Warriors Challenge 13
Jun 15, 2001
Decision 3 5:00
Win Dawson Walton MD 1 - Mass Destruction 1
Apr 14, 2001
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 TBD
Loss Quincy Rice Dangerzone - Ft. Wayne 2
May 20, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:32

Professional Fights

Nuri Shakir
Win
 
Steve Berger
Loss

Steve Berger

(16 - 12 - 2, 2 NC)
Nuri Shakir
Win
 
Maurice Wilson
Loss

Maurice Wilson

(2 - 2, 1 NC)
Nuri Shakir
Win
 
Jason Hathaway
Loss

Jason Hathaway

(2 - 3 - 1)
Nuri Shakir
Loss
 
Aaron Riley
Win

Aaron Riley

(20 - 7 - 1)

Amateur Fights