#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Gunnar Nelson #Alex Oliveira #Jimi Manuwa #Thiago Santos #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229

Ben Saunders

  • 37 fights
  • 11575 views

Ben Saunders
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 21 Wins - 11 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ben
Last Name: Saunders
Nickname: Killa B
Date of Birth: April 13, 1983 (age 35)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: 78 inches (196.9 cm)
Location: Coconut Creek, Florida
Hometown: Fort Lauderdale, Florida, United States
Fighting Styles: Jeet Kune Do, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu, Muay Thai
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Lyman Good UFC 230 - Cormier vs. Lewis
Nov 03, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 1:32
Loss Sergio Moraes UFC Fight Night 137 - Santos vs. Anders
Sep 22, 2018
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:35
Win Jake Ellenberger UFC Fight Night 131 - Rivera vs. Moraes
Jun 01, 2018
KO (Knee to the Body) 1 1:56
Loss Alan Jouban UFC on Fox 28 - Emmett vs. Stephens
Feb 24, 2018
KO (Punch) 2 2:38
Loss Peter Sobotta UFC Fight Night 109 - Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
May 28, 2017
TKO (Punches and Knee) 2 2:29
Win Court McGee UFC Fight Night 103 - Rodriguez vs. Penn
Jan 15, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jacob Volkmann Fight Night at the Island - Saunders vs. Volkmann
Sep 09, 2016
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:17
Loss Patrick Cote UFC Fight Night 81 - Dillashaw vs. Cruz
Jan 17, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 1:14
Win Kenny Robertson UFC on Fox 16 - Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
Jul 25, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joe Riggs UFC on Fox 13 - Dos Santos vs. Miocic
Dec 13, 2014
TKO (Neck Injury) 1 0:57
Win Chris Heatherly UFC Fight Night 49 - Henderson vs. dos Anjos
Aug 23, 2014
Submission (Omoplata) 1 2:18
Loss Douglas Lima Bellator MMA - Bellator 100
Sep 20, 2013
KO (Head Kick) 2 4:33
Win Raul Amaya Bellator MMA - Bellator 90
Feb 21, 2013
KO (Head Kick) 1 2:56
Win Koffi Adzitso Bellator MMA - Bellator 86
Jan 24, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brian Warren BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 72
Jul 20, 2012
TKO (Knees) 1 0:22
Loss Bryan Baker BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 67
May 04, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Raul Amaya BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 63
Mar 30, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Douglas Lima BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 57
Nov 12, 2011
KO (Punches) 2 1:21
Win Luis Santos BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 53
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Keylock) 3 1:45
Win Chris Cisneros BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 49
Sep 10, 2011
TKO (Knee to the Body and Punches) 3 0:29
Win Matt Lee BFC - Bellator Fighting Championships 39
Apr 02, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 1:24
Win Elijah Harshbarger WEF - Saunders vs. Harshbarger
Nov 06, 2010
Submission (Punches and Elbows) 1 4:22
Loss Dennis Hallman UFC 117 - Silva vs. Sonnen
Aug 07, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jon Fitch UFC 111 - St. Pierre vs. Hardy
Mar 27, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Marcus Davis UFC 106 - Ortiz vs. Griffin 2
Nov 21, 2009
KO (Knees) 1 3:24
Loss Mike Swick UFC 99 - The Comeback
Jun 13, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:47
Win Brandon Wolff UFC Fight Night 16 - Fight for the Troops 1
Dec 10, 2008
TKO (Knees) 1 1:49
Win Ryan Thomas UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:28
Win Charles Blanchard CFC 3 - Combat Fighting Championship 3
Feb 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:46
Win Kenny Stevens CFC 1 - Combat Fighting Championship 1
Jul 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 3 3:05
Win Rick Delvecchio AFC 15 - Absolute Fighting Championships 15
Feb 18, 2006
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:31
Win Reggie Pena AFC 14 - Absolute Fighting Championships 14
Dec 10, 2005
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:12
Draw Diego Lionel Vitosky AFC 12 - Absolute Fighting Championships 12
Apr 30, 2005
Draw 2 5:00
Draw Crafton Wallace AFC 8 - Absolute Fighting Championships 8
May 01, 2004
Draw 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Ben Saunders
Loss

Ben Saunders

(21 - 10 - 2)
 
Lyman Good
Win

Lyman Good

(19 - 4, 1 NC)
Ben Saunders
Win

Ben Saunders

(16 - 6 - 2)
 
Joe Riggs
Loss

Joe Riggs

(40 - 14, 1 NC)
Ben Saunders
Loss

Ben Saunders

(15 - 5 - 2)
 
Douglas Lima
Win

Douglas Lima

(24 - 5)
Ben Saunders
Win

Ben Saunders

(14 - 5 - 2)
 
Raul Amaya
Loss

Raul Amaya

(11 - 1)
Ben Saunders
Loss

Ben Saunders

(7 - 2 - 2)
 
Dennis Hallman
Win

Dennis Hallman

(48 - 13 - 2, 1 NC)
Ben Saunders
Loss

Ben Saunders

(7 - 1 - 2)
 
Jon Fitch
Win

Jon Fitch

(21 - 3, 1 NC)
Ben Saunders
Loss

Ben Saunders

(6 - 0 - 2)
 
Mike Swick
Win

Mike Swick

(13 - 2)

Exhibition Fights