#GSP #UFC 217 #Ricky Steele #Suman Mokhtarian #Michael Bisping #Conor McGregor #Bellator 200 #UFC Liverpool #Paige VanZant #Darren Till #Fight Night London

Joey Villasenor

  • 39 fights
  • 4189 views

Fight Record: 29 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Joey
Last Name: Villasenor
Nickname: Smokin'
Date of Birth: October 17, 1975 (age 42)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Hometown: Albuquerque, New Mexico
Fighting Styles: BJJ, Boxing
Affiliations: Jackson's Submission Fighting
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Jackson's MMA Series

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Donnie Liles JMMAS - Jackson's MMA Series 8
Jun 02, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jim Wallhead BAMMA 8 - Manuwa vs. Rea
Dec 10, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 0:48
Win Chuck Parmelee JMMAS - Jackson's MMA Series 6
Oct 22, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 2:47
Loss Chris Camozzi SF 15 - Villasenor vs. Camozzi
May 27, 2011
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Danillo Villefort SF 13 - Jardine vs. Prangley
Sep 11, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jacare Souza Strikeforce - Heavy Artillery
May 15, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cyborg Santos Strikeforce - Challengers 2
Jun 19, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Phil Baroni EliteXC - Primetime
May 31, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 1:11
Win Ryan Jensen Strikeforce - Shamrock vs. Le
Mar 29, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 4:45
Win Riki Fukuda EliteXC - Uprising
Sep 15, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Murilo Rua Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:05
Win David Loiseau EliteXC - Destiny
Feb 10, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Robbie Lawler Pride 32 - The Real Deal
Oct 21, 2006
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:22
Win John Cronk KOTC - Civil War
Jul 29, 2006
TKO 1 4:04
Loss Ryo Chonan Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Yuya Shirai Deep - 24 Impact
Apr 11, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Kyacey Uscola KOTC - Anarchy
Feb 11, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 4:14
Win Jorge Santiago KOTC 58 - Prime Time
Aug 05, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Damien Riccio KOTC - Warzone
Jun 24, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 1:55
Win Michael Gonzalez KOTC 55 - Grudge Match
Jun 17, 2005
Submission (Choke) 1 1:05
Win Brendan Seguin KOTC 48 - Payback
Feb 25, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 2:10
Win Jorge Ortiz KOTC - Hostile Takeover
Dec 04, 2004
Submission (Strikes) 1 3:19
Win Brian Foster KOTC 41 - Relentless
Sep 24, 2004
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 4:25
Win Hank Weiss KOTC - New Mexico
Aug 28, 2004
KO 1 0:05
Win Danny Higgins XFC 4 - Australia vs. The World
Mar 19, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 2:42
Win Art Santore KOTC 30 - The Pinnacle
Nov 02, 2003
TKO (Cut) 2 0:31
Win James Fanshier KOTC 28 - More Punishment
Aug 16, 2003
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 2:26
Win Joe Merit KOTC 24 - Mayhem
Jun 14, 2003
TKO 1 4:06
Win Tony Galindo KOTC 21 - Invasion
Feb 21, 2003
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Lorn Estes KOTC 20 - Crossroads
Dec 15, 2002
Submission (Punches) 1 1:43
Loss Jermaine Andre WFA 2 - Level 2
Jul 05, 2002
TKO (Foot Injury) 1 0:21
Win Todd Carney KOTC 14 - 5150
Jun 19, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:47
Win Tim Credeur KOTC 13 - Revolution
May 17, 2002
Submission (Punches) 2 3:24
Win Eddy Rolon IFC WC 12 - Warriors Challenge 12
Apr 11, 2001
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 7:30
Win Allan Mollring IFC WC 11 - Warriors Challenge 11
Jan 13, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 3:27
Loss David Terrell IFC WC 9 - Warriors Challenge 9
Jul 18, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:24
Win Gabriel Duran IFC WC 6 - Warriors Challenge 6
Mar 25, 2000
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:31
Loss Adam Tarsey WVF - Casper
Oct 09, 1999
TKO 2 5:00
Win Shane Schartzer WVF - Durango
Apr 17, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 1:12

Professional Fights

Joey Villasenor
Win
 
Phil Baroni
Loss

Phil Baroni

(10 - 9)
Joey Villasenor
Win
 
John Cronk
Loss

John Cronk

(17 - 12)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:04
KOTC - Civil War Jul 29, 2006
Professional Fight
Joey Villasenor
Win
 
Yuya Shirai
Loss

Yuya Shirai

(7 - 3 - 1)
Joey Villasenor
Win
 
Kyacey Uscola
Loss
 
Damien Riccio
Loss

Damien Riccio

(8 - 8, 1 NC)
 
Brendan Seguin
Loss
 
Hank Weiss
Loss
vs KO Round: 1 Time: 0:05
KOTC - New Mexico Aug 28, 2004
Professional Fight
 
Joe Merit
Loss

Joe Merit

(8 - 7 - 1, 2 NC)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 4:06
KOTC 24 - Mayhem Jun 14, 2003
Professional Fight
Joey Villasenor
Loss
 
Adam Tarsey
Win

Adam Tarsey

(2 - 0)
vs TKO Round: 2 Time: 5:00
WVF - Casper Oct 09, 1999
Professional Fight
Joey Villasenor
Win

Joey Villasenor

(0 - 0)
 
Shane Schartzer
Loss