#Bellator MMA #Bellator 204 #James Gallagher #Ricky Bandejas #WFCA #UFC 227 #UFC 229 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #Aleksander Emelianenko #WFCA 50 #UFC Brooklyn #Conor McGregor #Eddie The Silent Assassin Alvarez

Murilo Rua

  • 34 fights
  • 14250 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 13 Losses - 1 Draw
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Murilo
Last Name: Rua
Nickname: Ninja
Date of Birth: May 22, 1980 (age 38)
Weight: 185 lbs (84 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: 72 inches (182.9 cm)
Location: Curitiba, Brazil
Hometown: Curitiba, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Ninjutsu, Muay Thai, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Universidade da Luta
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Best of the Best (Brazil)

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Paulo Filho BOTB - Filho vs. Ninja
Sep 06, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:47
Loss Tom Watson BAMMA 6 - Watson vs. Rua
May 21, 2011
KO (Head Kick and Punches) 3 2:06
Loss Roy Boughton W-1 MMA 6 - New Ground
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy May Impact FC 2 - The Uprising: Sydney
Jul 18, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:02
Win Arturo Arcemendes BC - Bitetti Combat 7
May 28, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:27
Win Jason Jones BC - Bitetti Combat 5
Dec 12, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 3:20
Win Alex Stiebling BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Sep 12, 2009
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 0:39
Loss Riki Fukuda Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Apr 05, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Benji Radach EliteXC - Heat
Oct 04, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 2:31
Win Tony Bonello EliteXC - The Return of the King
Jun 14, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 3:15
Win Xavier Foupa-Pokam Cage Rage 24 - Feel the Pain
Dec 01, 2007
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 3:47
Loss Robbie Lawler EliteXC - Uprising
Sep 15, 2007
KO (Punches) 3 2:04
Win Joey Villasenor Strikeforce-EliteXC - Shamrock vs. Baroni
Jun 22, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:05
Win Alex Reid Cage Rage 21 - Judgement Day
Apr 21, 2007
TKO (Cut on the Shin) 1 0:28
Win Mark Weir Cage Rage 18 - Battleground
Sep 30, 2006
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 1:15
Loss Denis Kang Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
KO (Punches) 1 0:15
Loss Paulo Filho Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Murad Chunkaiev Pride 30 - Fully Loaded
Oct 23, 2005
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:31
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson Pride 29 - Fists of Fire
Feb 20, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Sergei Kharitonov Pride FC - Total Elimination 2004
Apr 25, 2004
KO (Punches) 1 4:14
Win Alexander Otsuka Pride 27 - Inferno
Feb 01, 2004
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:25
Win Akira Shoji Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
KO (Flying Knee) 1 2:24
Loss Kevin Randleman Pride 24 - Cold Fury 3
Dec 23, 2002
TKO (Cut) 3 0:20
Loss Ricardo Arona Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mario Sperry Pride 20 - Armed and Ready
Apr 28, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Alex Andrade Pride 18 - Cold Fury 2
Dec 23, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov 03, 2001
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Daijiro Matsui Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
TKO (Soccer Kick and Stomps) 3 0:51
Win Rogerio Sagate Meca 5 - Meca World Vale Tudo 5
Jun 09, 2001
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:54
Draw Akihiro Gono Shooto - To The Top 4
May 01, 2001
Draw 3 5:00
Win Leopoldo Serao Meca - World Vale Tudo 4
Dec 16, 2000
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 7:00
Win Luiz Claudio das Dores Meca - World Vale Tudo 3
Nov 14, 2000
TKO (Retirement) 1 3:00
Win Israel Albuquerque Meca 2 - Meca World Vale Tudo 2
Aug 12, 2000
Submission (Shoulder Injury) 1 1:36
Win Adriano Verdelli Meca 1 - Meca World Vale Tudo 1
May 27, 2000
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:08

Professional Fights

Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(20 - 12 - 1)
 
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(22 - 4 - 2)
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(17 - 10 - 1)
 
Jason Jones
Loss

Jason Jones

(14 - 7)
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(16 - 10 - 1)
 
Alex Stiebling
Loss

Alex Stiebling

(19 - 10 - 1, 1 NC)
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(16 - 8 - 1)
 
Benji Radach
Win

Benji Radach

(20 - 4, 1 NC)
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(15 - 8 - 1)
 
Tony Bonello
Loss

Tony Bonello

(15 - 0 - 1, 1 NC)
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(14 - 7 - 1)
 
Robbie Lawler
Win
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(12 - 7 - 1)
 
Alex Reid
Loss

Alex Reid

(8 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(11 - 6 - 1)
 
Denis Kang
Win

Denis Kang

(25 - 7 - 1, 2 NC)
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(11 - 5 - 1)
 
Paulo Filho
Win

Paulo Filho

(10 - 0)
Murilo Rua
Win

Murilo Rua

(8 - 3 - 1)
 
Akira Shoji
Loss

Akira Shoji

(11 - 9 - 5)
Murilo Rua
Loss

Murilo Rua

(8 - 2 - 1)
 
Kevin Randleman
Win
Murilo Rua
Draw
 
Akihiro Gono
Draw

Akihiro Gono

(11 - 8 - 3)