#DWTNCS #UFC 226 #UFC Fight Night 133 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Conor McGregor #Brock Lesnar #Junior dos Santos #Jon Jones #Colby Covington #The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale #UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 27 Finale

Ricardo Arona

  • 19 fights
  • 19425 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Ricardo
Last Name: Arona
Nickname: The Brazilian Tiger
Date of Birth: July 17, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 205 lbs (93 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Niteroi, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt
Affiliations: Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: BCN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Marvin Eastman BC - Bitetti Combat 4
Sep 12, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Rameau Thierry Sokoudjou Pride 34 - Kamikaze
Apr 08, 2007
KO (Punch) 1 1:59
Win Alistair Overeem Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep 10, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 4:28
Loss Wanderlei Silva Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec 31, 2005
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Wanderlei Silva Pride FC - Final Conflict 2005
Aug 28, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Mauricio Shogun Rua Pride FC - Final Conflict 2005
Aug 28, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 2:54
Win Kazushi Sakuraba Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun 26, 2005
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Dean Lister Pride FC - Total Elimination 2005
Apr 23, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sergey Ignatov Pride 28 - High Octane
Oct 31, 2004
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 9:05
Loss Quinton Rampage Jackson Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Jun 20, 2004
KO (Slam) 1 7:32
Win Murilo Rua Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Henderson Pride 20 - Armed and Ready
Apr 28, 2002
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Guy Mezger Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Horn Rings - 10th Anniversary
Aug 11, 2001
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Gustavo Machado Rings - 10th Anniversary
Aug 11, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:29
Win Hiromitsu Kanehara Rings - World Title Series 2
Jun 15, 2001
Submission (Kneebar) 2 0:53
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block B
Dec 22, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Horn Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug 23, 2000
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Andrei Kopylov Rings - Millennium Combine 1
Apr 20, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Ricardo Arona
Loss
 
Wanderlei Silva
Win

Wanderlei Silva

(29 - 5 - 1, 1 NC)