#UFC Fight Night 126 #Conor McGregor #Donald Cerrone #Yancy Medeiros #Derrick Lewis #UFC Fight Night 57 #UFC Australia

Hayato Sakurai

  • 53 fights
  • 8806 views


First Name: Hayato
Last Name: Sakurai
Nickname: Mach
Date of Birth: August 24, 1975 (age 42)
Weight: 170 lbs (77 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (172 cm)
Reach: Login to update
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Hometown: Ibaraki Prefecture, Japan
Fighting Styles: Wrestling, Kickboxing, Judo, Shooto
Affiliations: Mach Dojo
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Wataru Sakata Rizin 4 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: Final Round
Dec 31, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:37
Loss Jae Suk Lim Mach Dojo / Gladiator - Mach Matsuri
Sep 29, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 5:21
Win Phil Baroni Dream 18 - Special NYE 2012
Dec 31, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryo Chonan Dream - Fight for Japan: Genki Desu Ka! New Year! 2011
Dec 31, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jason High K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2010
Dec 31, 2010
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Nick Diaz Dream - Dream 14
May 29, 2010
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:54
Loss Akihiro Gono K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2009
Dec 31, 2009
Submission (Armbar) 2 3:56
Loss Marius Zaromskis Dream 10 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
Jul 20, 2009
TKO (Head Kick and Punches) 1 4:03
Win Shinya Aoki Dream 8 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Opening Round
Apr 05, 2009
TKO (Knees and Punches) 1 0:27
Win Katsuyori Shibata K-1 - Dynamite!! Power of Courage 2008
Dec 31, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 7:01
Win Kuniyoshi Hironaka Dream 6 - Middleweight Grand Prix 2008 Final
Sep 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss David Baron Shooto - Shooto Tradition 1
May 03, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:50
Win Hidetaka Monma Dream 1 - Lightweight Grand Prix 2008 Opening Round
Mar 15, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:12
Win Hidehiko Hasegawa Yarennoka - New Years Eve 2007
Dec 31, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Mac Danzig Pride 33 - Second Coming
Feb 24, 2007
KO (Punch) 2 4:01
Win Luciano Azevedo Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 6:36
Win Olaf Alfonso Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 1:54
Loss Takanori Gomi Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec 31, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 3:56
Win Jens Pulver Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 8:56
Win Joachim Hansen Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Shinya Aoki Shooto - Alive Road
Aug 20, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Milton Vieira Pride - Bushido 7
May 22, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Crosley Gracie Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:02
Win Brady Fink Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:08
Loss Rodrigo Gracie Pride - Bushido 2
Feb 15, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Daiju Takase Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Ryo Chonan Deep - 12th Impact
Sep 15, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 2:10
Win Dave Menne Deep - 10th Impact
Jun 25, 2003
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:02
Win Ryuki Ueyama Deep - 8th Impact
Mar 04, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake Shields Shooto - Year End Show 2002
Dec 14, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Matt Hughes UFC 36 - Worlds Collide
Mar 22, 2002
TKO (Punches) 4 3:01
Win Dan Gilbert Shooto - To The Top Final Act
Dec 16, 2001
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 1:52
Loss Anderson Silva Shooto - To The Top 7
Aug 26, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Jean Louis Alberch GT - Golden Trophy 2001
Mar 01, 2001
Decision 2 3:00
Win Frank Trigg Shooto - R.E.A.D. Final
Dec 17, 2000
TKO (Knees) 2 2:25
Win Luiz Azeredo Shooto - R.E.A.D. 8
Aug 04, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tetsuji Kato Shooto - R.E.A.D. 2
Mar 17, 2000
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Haroldo Bunn VTJ 1999 - Vale Tudo Japan 1999
Dec 11, 1999
TKO (Punches) 3 1:31
Win Brad Aird Shooto - Renaxis 2
Jul 16, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:37
Win Marcelo Aguiar Shooto - 10th Anniversary Event
May 29, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win James Schiavo GT - Golden Trophy 1999
Mar 20, 1999
Submission (Toe Hold) 1 0:26
Win Damien Riccio GT - Golden Trophy 1999
Mar 20, 1999
Decision 1 5:00
Win Jean Louis Alberch GT - Golden Trophy 1999
Mar 20, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:33
Win Ademir Oliveira Shooto - Devilock Fighters
Jan 15, 1999
KO (Flying Knee) 1 0:34
Win Sergei Bytchkov VTJ 1998 - Vale Tudo Japan 1998
Oct 25, 1998
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:59
Win Ronny Rivano Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 4
Jul 29, 1998
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:10
Win Jutaro Nakao Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 3
May 13, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Draw Marcelo Aguiar VTJ 1997 - Vale Tudo Japan 1997
Nov 29, 1997
Draw 3 8:00
Win Alex Cook Shooto - Reconquista 4
Oct 12, 1997
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 1 1:09
Win Ali Elias Shooto - Reconquista 3
Aug 27, 1997
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:23
Win Hiroyuki Kojima Shooto - Gig
Jun 25, 1997
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Takuya Kuwabara Shooto - Reconquista 1
Jan 18, 1997
Draw 3 3:00
Win Caol Uno Shooto - Let's Get Lost
Oct 04, 1996
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:52

Professional Fights