MENU
#Francis Ngannou #UFC 218 #UFC 220 #Alistair Overeem #UFC Fight Night 124 #Daniel Cormier #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Conor McGregor #Stipe Miocic #UFC 219

Takanori Gomi

  • 51 fights
  • 25689 views

35 Wins - 16 Losses - 0 Draws
First Name: Takanori
Last Name: Gomi
Nickname: The Fireball Kid
Date of Birth: September 22, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.3 kg)
Height: 5' 8" (173 cm)
Reach: 70 inches (177.8 cm)
Location: Tokyo, Japan
Hometown: Kanagawa, Japan
Fighting Styles: Shooto, Boxing, Wrestling, 4 x Japan Combat Wrestling Champion
Affiliations: Kugayama Rascal, American Kickboxing Academy
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Yusuke Yachi Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2017 - Bantamweight Tournament: Final Round
Dec 31, 2017
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:36
Loss Dong Hyun Kim UFC Fight Night 117 - St. Preux vs. Okami
Sep 22, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Loss Jon Tuck UFC Fight Night 111 - Holm vs. Correia
Jun 17, 2017
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:12
Loss Jim Miller UFC 200 - Tate vs. Nunes
Jul 09, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 2:18
Loss Joe Lauzon UFC on Fox 16 - Dillashaw vs. Barao 2
Jul 25, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 2:37
Loss Myles Jury UFC Fight Night 52 - Hunt vs. Nelson
Sep 20, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Win Isaac Vallie-Flag UFC 172 - Jones vs. Teixeira
Apr 26, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Diego Sanchez UFC on Fuel TV 8 - Silva vs. Stann
Mar 03, 2013
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Mac Danzig UFC on Fuel TV 6 - Franklin vs. Le
Nov 10, 2012
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Eiji Mitsuoka UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 2:21
Loss Nate Diaz UFC 135 - Jones vs. Rampage
Sep 24, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:27
Loss Clay Guida UFC 125 - Resolution
Jan 01, 2011
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 4:27
Win Tyson Griffin UFC Live 2 - Jones vs. Matyushenko
Aug 01, 2010
KO (Punch) 1 1:04
Loss Kenny Florian UFC Fight Night 21 - Florian vs. Gomi
Mar 31, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:52
Win Tony Hervey VTJ 2009 - Vale Tudo Japan 2009
Oct 30, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Takashi Nakakura Shooto - Shooto Tradition Final
May 10, 2009
KO (Punches) 2 4:42
Loss Satoru Kitaoka Sengoku - No Ran 2009
Jan 04, 2009
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 1:41
Loss Sergey Golyaev Sengoku - Sixth Battle
Nov 01, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Seung Hwan Bang Sengoku - Fourth Battle
Aug 24, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Duane Ludwig Sengoku - First Battle
Mar 05, 2008
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 2:28
Loss Nick Diaz Pride 33 - Second Coming
Feb 24, 2007
No Decision - Overturned by NSAC 2 1:46
Win Mitsuhiro Ishida Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
TKO (Soccer Kick and Punches) 1 1:14
Win Marcus Aurelio Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win David Baron Pride - Bushido 12
Aug 26, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 7:10
Loss Marcus Aurelio Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:34
Win Hayato Sakurai Pride FC - Shockwave 2005
Dec 31, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 3:56
Win Tatsuya Kawajiri Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 7:42
Win Luiz Azeredo Pride - Bushido 9
Sep 25, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Jean Silva Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Luiz Azeredo Pride - Bushido 7
May 22, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 3:46
Win Jens Pulver Pride - Shockwave 2004
Dec 31, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 6:21
Win Charles Bennett Pride - Bushido 5
Oct 14, 2004
Technical Submission (Kimura) 1 5:52
Win Fabio Mello Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 8:07
Win Ralph Gracie Pride - Bushido 3
May 23, 2004
TKO (Knees) 1 0:06
Win Jadyson Costa Pride - Bushido 2
Feb 15, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 4:55
Loss B.J. Penn ROTR 4 - Rumble on the Rock 4
Oct 10, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:35
Loss Joachim Hansen Shooto - 8/10 in Yokohama Cultural Gymnasium
Aug 10, 2003
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Nick Ertl Shooto - 2/23 in Korakuen Hall
Feb 23, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:59
Win Dokonjonosuke Mishima Shooto - Year End Show 2002
Dec 14, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 0:52
Win Chris Brennan Shooto - Treasure Hunt 10
Sep 16, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Leonardo Santos Shooto - Treasure Hunt 7
Jun 29, 2002
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Rumina Sato Shooto - To The Top Final Act
Dec 16, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Bow Shooto - R.E.A.D. 12
Nov 12, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Rodriguez Shooto - R.E.A.D. 6
Jul 16, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Anderson Pavao Shooto - R.E.A.D. 3
Apr 02, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Johnny Eduardo VTJ 1999 - Vale Tudo Japan 1999
Dec 11, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 1:43
Win Takuya Kuwabara Shooto - Renaxis 4
Sep 05, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Stephen Palling SB 12 - SuperBrawl 12
Jun 01, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:06
Win Takuya Kuwabara Shooto - Renaxis 1
Mar 28, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kazumichi Takada Shooto - Devilock Fighters
Jan 15, 1999
TKO (Punches) 2 3:42
Win Hiroshi Tsuruya Shooto - Las Grandes Viajes 6
Nov 27, 1998
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights