#Bellator MMA #Bellator 208 #UFC 229 #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Chael Sonnen #Fedor Emelianenko #Benson Henderson #Saad Awad #Cheick Kongo #Timothy Johnson #Tony Ferguson

Marcus Aurelio

  • 32 fights
  • 5237 views

Fight Record: 22 Wins - 10 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Marcus
Last Name: Aurelio
Nickname: Maximus
Date of Birth: August 18, 1973 (age 45)
Weight: 155 lbs (70.4 kg)
Height: 5' 10" (178 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (194 cm)
Location: Coconut Creek,Florida
Hometown: Fortaleza, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu 3rd degree Black Belt
Affiliations: American Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Warrior Fight

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Garrett Gross WF - Warrior Fight
Nov 29, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:56
Loss Lyle Beerbohm ShoFight 20
Jun 16, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt MacGrath JEG - MMA Live 1
May 19, 2011
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:38
Loss Shinya Aoki Dream - Dream 16
Sep 25, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Niko Puhakka FF 27 - Fight Festival 27
Mar 13, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:40
Win Daniel Aspe NDC 1 - Peru vs. American Top Team
Oct 17, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 2:37
Loss Evan Dunham UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Joey Gorczynski 5150 Combat League - Rumble at the Rally
Jun 27, 2009
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:45
Win Chris Liguori WCA - Pure Combat
Feb 06, 2009
KO (Punch) 2 0:23
Loss Hermes Franca UFC 90 - Silva vs. Cote
Oct 25, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tyson Griffin UFC 86 - Jackson vs. Griffin
Jul 05, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ryan Roberts UFC Fight Night 13 - Florian vs. Lauzon
Apr 02, 2008
Submission (Armbar) 1 0:16
Win Luke Caudillo UFC 78 - Validation
Nov 17, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:29
Loss Clay Guida UFC 74 - Respect
Aug 25, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Takanori Gomi Pride - Bushido 13
Nov 05, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Loss Mitsuhiro Ishida Pride - Bushido 11
Jun 04, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi Pride - Bushido 10
Apr 02, 2006
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 4:34
Win Jutaro Nakao Pride - Bushido 8
Jul 17, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Daisuke Nakamura Pride - Bushido 6
Apr 03, 2005
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Dokonjonosuke Mishima Pride - Bushido 4
Jul 19, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Naoyuki Kotani Zst - Zst 5
May 05, 2004
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 3:34
Win Masakazu Imanari Zst - Grand Prix Final Round
Jan 11, 2004
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Remigijus Morkevicius Zst - Grand Prix Final Round
Jan 11, 2004
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 1:48
Win Rich Clementi Zst - Grand Prix Final Round
Jan 11, 2004
Submission (Eye Injury) 1 0:40
Win Takumi Nakayama Zst - Grand Prix Opening Round
Nov 23, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:06
Win James Dunn MD 12 - Mass Destruction 12
Aug 16, 2003
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Loss Antonio McKee KOTC 27 - Aftermath
Aug 10, 2003
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Darrell Smith HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 3
May 24, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:35
Win David Gardner USMMA 3 - Ring of Fury
May 03, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 3 4:13
Win Justin Wisniewski HOOKnSHOOT - Absolute Fighting Championships 2
Mar 28, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:14
Win Scott Johnson XFA 5 - Redemption
Jan 25, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:31
Win Walter McCall WEFC 1 - Bring It On
Jun 29, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 2 2:45

Professional Fights

Marcus Aurelio
Loss
 
Shinya Aoki
Win

Shinya Aoki

(24 - 5, 1 NC)
Marcus Aurelio
Win
 
Marcus Aurelio
Win
 
Luke Caudillo
Loss

Luke Caudillo

(15 - 10)
Marcus Aurelio
Loss
 
Clay Guida
Win

Clay Guida

(21 - 8)
Marcus Aurelio
Win
 
Jutaro Nakao
Loss

Jutaro Nakao

(18 - 9 - 2)
 
Naoyuki Kotani
Loss

Naoyuki Kotani

(12 - 1 - 2)
 
Antonio McKee
Win

Antonio McKee

(11 - 3 - 1)