#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Conor McGregor #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Gunnar Nelson #UFC 229 #Alex Oliveira #Thiago Santos #Jimi Manuwa

Dong Hyun Kim

  • 27 fights
  • 1391 views

Dong Hyun  Kim
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 16 Wins - 8 Losses - 3 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Dong
Last Name: Hyun Kim
Nickname: Maestro
Date of Birth: September 09, 1988 (age 30)
Weight: 170 lbs (77.1 kg)
Height: 5' 11" (180.3 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Busan South Korea
Hometown: Busan South Korea
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Busan Team M.A.D.
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Damien Brown UFC 221 - Romero vs. Rockhold
Feb 10, 2018
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Takanori Gomi UFC Fight Night 117 - St. Preux vs. Okami
Sep 22, 2017
TKO (Punches) 1 1:30
Win Brendan O'Reilly UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 24 Finale
Dec 03, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Polo Reyes UFC 199 - Rockhold vs. Bisping 2
Jun 04, 2016
KO (Punches) 3 1:52
Loss Dominique Steele UFC Fight Night 79 - Henderson vs. Masvidal
Nov 28, 2015
KO (Slam) 3 0:27
Win Jung Min Kang Top FC 8 - Heart of a Champion
Aug 15, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:07
Win Toshikatsu Harada Top FC 6 - Unbreakable Dream
Apr 05, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 4:51
Loss Kuniyoshi Hironaka Vale Tudo Japan - VTJ 6th
Oct 04, 2014
Technical Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 2:33
Win Suk-Young Lee SFC - Sun FC 2
Jun 28, 2014
TKO (Punch) 1 0:45
Win Rekson Rekson KOF - King of Fight 4
May 17, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Win In Ho Cha Road FC 3 - Explosion
Jul 24, 2011
Submission (Cattle Catch Neck Crank) 1 3:25
Win Yuta Nakamura Gladiator - Gladiator 18
May 22, 2011
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 2:15
Win Yong Jae Lee KF-1 - MMA World Competition
Apr 30, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 TBD
Loss Yoshitomo Watanabe Deep - 49 Impact
Aug 27, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Shigetoshi Iwase Deep - 48 Impact
Jul 03, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Yoshiyume Chodo KOF - The Beginning of Legend
Apr 24, 2010
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:11
Loss Hidetaka Monma Deep - Fan Thanksgiving Festival 2
Nov 10, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Draw Vaughn Anderson AOW 14 - Ground Zero
Sep 26, 2009
Draw 2 5:00
Win Lubomir Guedjev AOW 13 - Rising Force
Jul 18, 2009
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:38
Draw Sang Il Spirit MC 18 - The Champion
Aug 31, 2008
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Ho Jin Kim Spirit MC 17 - All In
Jun 29, 2008
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Win Hoo Sun Lee Spirit MC 16 - Clash of Pride
Apr 27, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:31
Draw Jung Hwan Cha Spirit MC 15 - Come Back Home
Mar 01, 2008
Draw 3 5:00
Loss Yoon Young Kim Spirit MC - Interleague 6: The Road
Jun 17, 2007
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:29
Win Myeon Kwang Min Spirit MC - Interleague 5
Mar 11, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Dae Gun Kim Spirit MC - Interleague 5
Mar 11, 2007
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:45
Win Ki Chool Jung Spirit MC - Interleague 5
Mar 11, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00

Professional Fights

Dong Hyun  Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(10 - 5 - 3)
 
Suk-Young Lee
Loss

Suk-Young Lee

(0 - 0)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(9 - 5 - 3)
 
Rekson Rekson
Loss

Rekson Rekson

(0 - 0)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(7 - 5 - 3)
 
Yuta Nakamura
Loss

Yuta Nakamura

(10 - 11 - 3, 1 NC)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Loss

Dong Hyun Kim

(6 - 4 - 3)
 
Yoshitomo Watanabe
Win

Yoshitomo Watanabe

(7 - 11 - 3)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Loss

Dong Hyun Kim

(6 - 3 - 3)
 
Shigetoshi Iwase
Win

Shigetoshi Iwase

(9 - 12 - 3)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Draw

Dong Hyun Kim

(5 - 2 - 2)
 
vs Draw Round: 2 Time: 5:00
AOW 14 - Ground Zero Sep 26, 2009
Professional Fight
Dong Hyun  Kim
Win

Dong Hyun Kim

(4 - 2 - 2)
 
Lubomir Guedjev
Loss

Lubomir Guedjev

(10 - 5, 1 NC)
Dong Hyun  Kim
Draw

Dong Hyun Kim

(4 - 2 - 1)
 
Sang Il
Draw

Sang Il

(0 - 0)