#UFC 226 #DWTNCS #UFC Fight Night 133 #Daniel Cormier #Stipe Miocic #Brock Lesnar #Conor McGregor #Junior dos Santos #Colby Covington #Jon Jones #Luke Rockhold #TUF 27 Finale

Tim Sylvia

  • 45 fights
  • 37391 views

Fight Record: 31 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Tim
Last Name: Sylvia
Nickname: The Maine-iac
Date of Birth: March 05, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 320 lbs (145.1 kg)
Height: 6' 8" (203 cm)
Reach: 82 inches (208.3 cm)
Location: Bettendorf, Iowa
Hometown: Ellsworth, Maine
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Kickboxing, Wrestling
Affiliations: Miletich Martial Arts, Team Wolfpack
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: FNG

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Ruslan Magomedov Fight Nights - Battle of Moscow 13
Oct 26, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Tony Johnson Jr. One FC 9 - Rise to Power
May 31, 2013
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 3 3:25
Loss Satoshi Ishii IGF - Inoki Bom-Ba-Ye 2012
Dec 31, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
NC Andrei Arlovski One FC 5 - Pride of a Nation
Aug 31, 2012
NC (Kick to Grounded Opponent) 2 4:46
Win Randy Smith NEF - Fight Night 3
Jun 16, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 0:12
Win Andreas Kraniotakes ProElite 2 - Big Guns
Nov 05, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Patrick Barrantine FT - Fight Tour
Aug 20, 2011
TKO (Punches and Elbows) 1 2:09
Loss Abe Wagner Titan FC 16 - Titan Fighting Championship 16
Jan 28, 2011
TKO (Punches) 1 0:32
Win Vince Lucero CFX - Extreme Challenge on Target
Dec 11, 2010
Submission (Punches) 1 2:44
Win Paul Buentello PWP - War on the Mainland
Aug 14, 2010
KO (Punch) 2 4:57
Win Mariusz Pudzianowski Moosin - God of Martial Arts
May 21, 2010
Submission (Punches) 2 1:43
Win Jason Riley AMMA 4 - Adrenaline MMA 4
Sep 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:32
Loss Ray Mercer AMMA 3 - Adrenaline MMA 3
Jun 13, 2009
KO (Punch) 1 0:09
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:36
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb 02, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:28
Win Brandon Vera UFC 77 - Hostile Territory
Oct 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Randy Couture UFC 68 - Uprising
Mar 03, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Jeff Monson UFC 65 - Bad Intentions
Nov 18, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Andrei Arlovski UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Jul 08, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Andrei Arlovski UFC 59 - Reality Check
Apr 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 2:43
Win Assuerio Silva UFC Fight Night 3 - Sylvia vs. Silva
Jan 16, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tra Telligman UFC 54 - Boiling Point
Aug 20, 2005
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:59
Win Mike Block IFC - Caged Combat
May 21, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 1:26
Loss Andrei Arlovski UFC 51 - Super Saturday
Feb 05, 2005
Submission (Achilles Lock) 1 0:47
Win Wes Sims SB 38 - SuperBrawl 38
Dec 12, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:32
Loss Frank Mir UFC 48 - Payback
Jun 19, 2004
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 0:50
Win Gan McGee UFC 44 - Undisputed
Sep 26, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 1:54
Win Ricco Rodriguez UFC 41 - Onslaught
Feb 28, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 3:09
Win Wesley Correira UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:43
Win Jeff Gerlick EC 48 - Extreme Challenge 48
Jul 27, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 3:17
Win Boyd Ballard SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
KO (Knee) 1 3:21
Win Jason Lambert SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 4:13
Win Mike Whitehead SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
TKO (Knee and Punches) 1 2:38
Win Mike Whitehead SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 1
Apr 26, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 3:46
Win Ernest Henderson EC 47 - Extreme Challenge 47
Mar 16, 2002
TKO (Fell out of the Ring) 1 0:29
Win Gino De La Cruz EC 47 - Extreme Challenge 47
Mar 16, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 0:43
Win Matt Frembling EC 47 - Extreme Challenge 47
Mar 16, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Greg Wikan EC - Extreme Challenge Trials
Nov 17, 2001
Submission (Choke) 3 2:20
Win Ben Rothwell EC 42 - Extreme Challenge 42
Aug 24, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Greg Wikan UW - Ultimate Fight Minnesota
Jun 02, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 5:00
Win Gabe Beauperthy GC 3 - Showdown at Soboba
Apr 07, 2001
Submission (Choke) 2 4:16
Win Randy Durant IFC - Battleground 2001
Jan 19, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 2:05

Professional Fights

Tim Sylvia
Loss

Tim Sylvia

(31 - 7, 1 NC)
 
Satoshi Ishii
Win

Satoshi Ishii

(4 - 2 - 1)
Tim Sylvia
Win

Tim Sylvia

(30 - 7)
 
Randy Smith
Loss

Randy Smith

(14 - 10 - 1)
Tim Sylvia
Loss

Tim Sylvia

(24 - 5)
 
Ray Mercer
Win

Ray Mercer

(0 - 0)
Tim Sylvia
Win
 
Tra Telligman
Loss

Tra Telligman

(7 - 4 - 1)
Tim Sylvia
Win
 
Mike Block
Loss

Mike Block

(4 - 0)
Tim Sylvia
Win
 
Wes Sims
Loss

Wes Sims

(7 - 6, 1 NC)
Tim Sylvia
Win

Tim Sylvia

(15 - 0)
 
Gan McGee
Loss

Gan McGee

(12 - 1)
Tim Sylvia
Win

Tim Sylvia

(0 - 0)
 
Randy Durant
Loss

Randy Durant

(1 - 0)

Amateur Fights