#UFC 227 #TJ Dillashaw #Cody Garbrandt #DWTNCS #Henry Cejudo #Demetrious Johnson #UFC 205 #UFC Brooklyn #ACB 43 #UFC 217

Wesley Correira

  • 36 fights
  • 7297 views

Fight Record: 20 Wins - 16 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Wesley
Last Name: Correira
Nickname: Cabbage
Date of Birth: November 11, 1978 (age 39)
Weight: 265 lbs (120 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Hilo, Hawaii, United States
Hometown: Hilo, Hawaii, United States
Fighting Styles: Boxing, Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: BJ Penn's MMA
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Rumble World Entertainment

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Daniel Spitz RWE - Just Scrap
Apr 22, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Matt Kovacs RWE - Just Scrap
Nov 13, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:52
Loss Deutsch Pu'u RWE - Just Scrap 19
Jan 19, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Jeff Ford WFC - Armageddon
Apr 12, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:59
Win Jacob Faagai X-1 Events - Champions
Jan 26, 2008
TKO (Shoulder Injury) 1 2:17
Loss Chris Marez X-1 - Extreme Fighting 2
Mar 17, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Silva EliteXC - Destiny
Feb 10, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 3:49
Win Ji Hoon Kim PXC 8 - Terror Dome
Jul 28, 2006
TKO 1 TBD
Loss Mike Plotcheck ROTR - Beatdown 1
Jun 17, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:46
Loss Kazuhiro Hamanaka ROTR 9 - Rumble on the Rock 9
Apr 21, 2006
Submission (Kimura) 2 1:53
Loss Eric Esch ROTR 8 - Rumble on the Rock 8
Jan 20, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Manny Chong FFCF 4 - Collision
Dec 10, 2005
TKO 1 1:50
Win Junior Sua ROTR - Just Scrap
Nov 05, 2005
Submission (Position) 1 1:21
Win Lloyd Marshbanks ROTR - Showdown in Maui
Oct 07, 2005
TKO 1 3:16
Loss Tank Abbott ROTR 7 - Rumble On The Rock 7
May 07, 2005
KO (Punch) 1 1:23
Win Walt Pels WEC 14 - Vengeance
Mar 17, 2005
KO (Punches) 1 0:23
Loss Yoshihiro Nakao ROTR 6 - Rumble on the Rock 6
Nov 20, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss John Marsh ROTR 5 - Rumble on the Rock 5
May 07, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Andrei Arlovski UFC 47 - It's On
Apr 02, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 1:15
Win Tank Abbott UFC 45 - Revolution
Nov 21, 2003
TKO (Cut) 1 2:14
Win Steve Sayegh ROTR 3 - Rumble on the Rock 3
Aug 09, 2003
TKO 1 2:19
Win Justin Eilers SB 30 - Collision Course
Jun 13, 2003
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Sean Alvarez UFC 42 - Sudden Impact
Apr 25, 2003
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 1:46
Win Joe Riggs ROTR 1 - Rumble on the Rock 1
Dec 28, 2002
KO (Knee and Punch) 2 2:07
Win Jason Lambert SB 27 - SuperBrawl 27
Nov 09, 2002
KO 2 1:48
Loss Tim Sylvia UFC 39 - The Warriors Return
Sep 27, 2002
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 1:43
Win Kauai Kupihea FFC 1 - Force Fighting Championships 1
May 18, 2002
TKO 2 2:53
Win Travis Wiuff SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
Submission (Knees) 3 1:40
Win Kevin Jordan SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 1
Apr 26, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 4:28
Win Renato Bruzzi SB 23 - SuperBrawl 23
Mar 09, 2002
TKO (Punches) 2 4:55
Win Aaron Brink Shogun 1
Dec 15, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:08
Win Myles Tynanes SB 22 - SuperBrawl 22
Nov 02, 2001
TKO (Retirement) 2 3:22
Win Marcelo Tigre SB 21 - SuperBrawl 21
May 24, 2001
DQ (Headbutt) 2 TBD
Loss Preston Hartzog Superbrawl 19 - Futurebrawl 2000
Nov 14, 2000
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Travis Fulton SB 18 - SuperBrawl 18
Oct 26, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 4:49
Loss Eric Pele Rings USA - Rising Stars Block B
Jul 22, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:30

Professional Fights

Wesley Correira
Win
 
Matt Kovacs
Loss
Wesley Correira
Loss
 
Jeff Ford
Win
 
Ji Hoon Kim
Loss

Ji Hoon Kim

(1 - 1)
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: TBD
PXC 8 - Terror Dome Jul 28, 2006
Professional Fight
Wesley Correira
Win
 
Manny Chong
Loss
vs TKO Round: 1 Time: 1:50
FFCF 4 - Collision Dec 10, 2005
Professional Fight
 
Walt Pels
Loss

Walt Pels

(0 - 0)
Wesley Correira
Win
 
Tank Abbott
Loss
 
Jason Lambert
Loss
vs KO Round: 2 Time: 1:48
SB 27 - SuperBrawl 27 Nov 09, 2002
Professional Fight
 
Aaron Brink
Loss

Aaron Brink

(11 - 6, 1 NC)
vs TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:08
Shogun 1 Dec 15, 2001
Professional Fight