#UFC on FOX 23 #UFC Fight Night 139 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Mike Perry #Denver #Conor McGregor #Fight Night New York

Matt Kovacs

  • 32 fights
  • 1027 views

Fight Record: 13 Wins - 17 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Matt
Last Name: Kovacs
Nickname: The Attack
Date of Birth: May 09, 1981 (age 37)
Weight: 245 lbs (111 kg)
Height: 6' 0" (183 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Tacoma, Washington United States
Hometown: Tacoma, Washington
Fighting Styles: Login to update fighting styles
Affiliations: Arlington Kickboxing Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Combat Games MMA

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Matt Howell COGA 60 - Supreme Showdown 3
Feb 17, 2018
TKO (Punches) 3 4:01
Loss Paul Hoffman WFC - World Fighting Championships 80
Sep 30, 2017
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:47
Win Bill Widler WSOF 32 - Moraes vs. Hill 2
Jul 30, 2016
TKO (Punches) 1 4:22
Loss Kevin Ray Sears SCL - Fights for Our Troops
Feb 27, 2016
TKO (Punches) 2 2:14
Loss Wesley Correira RWE - Just Scrap
Nov 13, 2015
TKO (Punches) 1 0:52
Loss Daniel Spitz ExciteFight - Summer Showdown 2
Jul 18, 2015
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:45
Loss Chris de la Rocha PF - Prime Fighting 5
Mar 14, 2015
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:34
Loss Kenny Garner House of Fame - A New Dawn
Sep 06, 2014
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:08
Win Andy Petek CWC 15 - Cage Warrior Combat 15
Jul 19, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 0:23
Win Nate Cook CWC 14 - Cage Warrior Combat 14
May 31, 2014
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:58
Win Maurice Smith CWC 9 - Cage Warrior Combat 9
Nov 02, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Anthony Hamilton CS - CageSport 26
Aug 24, 2013
TKO (Punches) 1 2:14
Win Trent Standing CWC - Cage Warrior Combat 5
Jun 08, 2013
KO (Punch) 1 2:24
Win David Alexander CWC - Cage Warrior Combat 3
Dec 01, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 1:33
Loss Richard Foster CS - CageSport 21
Sep 29, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:21
Loss Mike Wessel ShoFight 20
Jun 16, 2012
TKO (Punches) 2 4:50
Loss Anthony Hamilton ROTR - Rumble on the Ridge 21
Dec 10, 2011
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Kyle Keeney CS - CageSport 14
Apr 23, 2011
Submission (North-South Choke) 2 1:03
Loss Mike Hayes ROTR - Rumble on the Ridge 16
Jan 15, 2011
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 4:23
Win Josh Bennett ROTR 14 - Defiance
Oct 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 2 2:14
Loss Nick Braker CS - CageSport 12
Oct 02, 2010
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 2 4:50
Loss Trevor Smith LMMA - Lightning at Legends
Jul 31, 2010
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:22
Win Corey Williams CS - CageSport 10
May 15, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 2:12
Loss Daniel Stewart COTC - Conquest of the Cage 8
Mar 30, 2010
TKO (Punches) 4 2:35
Win Bobby Favors IR - Iron Rage
Aug 23, 2009
KO (Punches) 1 2:42
Win Josh Queen PFA - Champion vs. Champion
Mar 27, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 0:12
Win Tim Perales COTC - Conquest of the Cage 3
Sep 17, 2008
KO (Punch) 2 TBD
Loss Josh Bennett SF 22 - Re-Awakening
Apr 18, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:17
Loss Mike Hayes Strikeforce - Strikeforce at the Dome
Feb 23, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Kyle Levinton COTC - Conquest of the Cage 1
Nov 06, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 4:52

Professional Fights

Matt Kovacs
Loss
 
Wesley Correira
Win
Matt Kovacs
Loss
 
Mike Wessel
Win
vs TKO (Punches) Round: 2 Time: 4:50
ShoFight 20 Jun 16, 2012
Professional Fight
Matt Kovacs
Win
 
Bobby Favors
Loss
Matt Kovacs
Win

Matt Kovacs

(1 - 2)
 
Tim Perales
Loss

Tim Perales

(0 - 1)
Matt Kovacs
Loss

Matt Kovacs

(1 - 1)
 
Josh Bennett
Win

Amateur Fights