#UFC Fight Night 139 #UFC on FOX 23 #Jair Rodriguez #Chan Sung Jung #Donald Cerrone #Conor McGregor #Mike Perry #Khabib Nurmagomedov

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

  • 46 fights
  • 72455 views

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 34 Wins - 10 Losses - 1 Draw - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Antonio Rodrigo
Last Name: Nogueira
Nickname: Minotauro
Date of Birth: June 02, 1976 (age 42)
Weight: 234 lbs (106 kg)
Height: 6' 3" (191 cm)
Reach: 77 inches (195.6 cm)
Location: Gardena, California
Hometown: Vitoria da Conquista, Bahia, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Black Belt, Judo Black Belt, Boxing
Affiliations: Black House, Team Nogueira, Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/minotauromma
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Stefan Struve UFC 190 - Rousey vs. Correia
Aug 01, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Roy Nelson UFC Fight Night 39 - Nogueira vs. Nelson
Apr 11, 2014
KO (Punch) 1 3:37
Loss Fabricio Werdum UFC on Fuel TV 10 - Nogueira vs. Werdum
Jun 08, 2013
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:41
Win Dave Herman UFC 153 - Silva vs. Bonnar
Oct 13, 2012
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:31
Loss Frank Mir UFC 140 - Jones vs. Machida
Dec 10, 2011
Technical Submission (Kimura) 1 3:38
Win Brendan Schaub UFC 134 - Silva vs. Okami
Aug 27, 2011
KO (Punches) 1 3:09
Loss Cain Velasquez UFC 110 - Nogueira vs. Velasquez
Feb 20, 2010
KO (Punches) 1 2:20
Win Randy Couture UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Frank Mir UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 1:54
Win Tim Sylvia UFC 81 - Breaking Point
Feb 02, 2008
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 3 1:28
Win Heath Herring UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Josh Barnett Pride FC - Shockwave 2006
Dec 31, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Josh Barnett Pride FC - Final Conflict Absolute
Sep 10, 2006
Decision (Split) 2 5:00
Win Fabricio Werdum Pride FC - Critical Countdown Absolute
Jul 01, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Zuluzinho Pride FC - Total Elimination Absolute
May 05, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:17
Win Kiyoshi Tamura Pride 31 - Dreamers
Feb 26, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 2:24
Win Pawel Nastula Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2005
Jun 26, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 8:38
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride - Shockwave 2004
Dec 31, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Sergei Kharitonov Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Aug 15, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
NC Fedor Emelianenko Pride FC - Final Conflict 2004
Aug 15, 2004
No Contest - Accidental Cut 1 3:52
Win Heath Herring Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Jun 20, 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 0:30
Win Hirotaka Yokoi Pride FC - Total Elimination 2004
Apr 25, 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 1:25
Win Mirko Cro Cop Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Nov 09, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 2 1:45
Win Ricco Rodriguez Pride FC - Total Elimination 2003
Aug 10, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride 25 - Body Blow
Mar 16, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Dan Henderson Pride 24 - Cold Fury 3
Dec 23, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 3 1:49
Win Semmy Schilt Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 6:36
Win Bob Sapp Pride FC - Shockwave
Aug 28, 2002
Submission (Armbar) 2 4:03
Win Sanae Kikuta UFO - Legend
Aug 08, 2002
KO (Punch) 2 0:29
Win Enson Inoue Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb 24, 2002
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 6:17
Win Heath Herring Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov 03, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Coleman Pride 16 - Beasts From The East
Sep 24, 2001
Submission (Triangle Armbar) 1 6:10
Win Gary Goodridge Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul 29, 2001
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 2:37
Win Volk Han Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb 24, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Hiromitsu Kanehara Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb 24, 2001
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 2 0:27
Win Valentijn Overeem Rings - King of Kings 2000 Final
Feb 24, 2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 1:20
Win Achmed Labasanov Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct 09, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:38
Win Kiyoshi Tamura Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block A
Oct 09, 2000
Submission (Armbar) 2 2:29
Draw Tsuyoshi Kosaka Rings - Millennium Combine 3
Aug 23, 2000
Draw 2 5:00
Win Andrei Kopylov Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb 26, 2000
Decision (Majority) 2 5:00
Loss Dan Henderson Rings - King of Kings 1999 Final
Feb 26, 2000
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Jeremy Horn WEF 8 - Goin' Platinum
Jan 15, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 3 8:00
Win Valentijn Overeem Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct 28, 1999
Technical Submission (Keylock) 1 1:51
Win Yuriy Kochkine Rings - King of Kings 1999 Block A
Oct 28, 1999
Technical Submission (Armbar) 1 0:40
Win Nate Schroeder WEF 7 - Stomp in the Swamp
Oct 09, 1999
Submission (Armbar) 1 1:52
Win David Dodd WEF 5 - World Extreme Fighting 5
Jun 12, 1999
Submission (Crucifix) 1 3:12

Professional Fights

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Loss

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

(31 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Frank Mir
Win

Frank Mir

(11 - 3)
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Win

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

(29 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Heath Herring
Loss

Heath Herring

(27 - 12, 1 NC)
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Win

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

(25 - 3 - 1, 1 NC)
 
Kiyoshi Tamura
Loss

Kiyoshi Tamura

(28 - 11 - 3)
 
Sanae Kikuta
Loss

Sanae Kikuta

(21 - 4 - 2, 1 NC)
vs KO (Punch) Round: 2 Time: 0:29
UFO - Legend Aug 08, 2002
Professional Fight

Related Galleries

Related Videos

Related Images