#UFC 231 #Max Holloway #Brian Ortega #Conor McGregor #Khabib Nurmagomedov #UFC 229 #Valentina Shevchenko #Joanna Jedrzejczyk #Fight Night New York #Tony Ferguson #Tyron Woodley #Michael Bisping #Kamaru Usman

Heath Herring

  • 45 fights
  • 22353 views

Heath Herring
Login to update photo
Fight Record: 28 Wins - 16 Losses - 1 No Contest
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Heath
Last Name: Herring
Nickname: The Texas Crazy Horse
Date of Birth: March 02, 1978 (age 40)
Weight: 249 lbs (113 kg)
Height: 6' 4" (193 cm)
Reach: 78 inches (198.1 cm)
Location: Las Vegas, Nevada
Hometown: Waco, Texas, United States
Fighting Styles: Sambo, Kickboxing, Wrestling, Muay Thai
Affiliations: Xtreme Couture, Las Vegas Combat Club, Golden Glory
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: RIZIN

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Satoshi Ishii Rizin 5 - Rizin 2017 in Yokohama: Sakura
Apr 16, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Amir Aliakbari Rizin 3 - Rizin Fighting World Grand Prix 2016: 2nd Round
Dec 29, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Brock Lesnar UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Cheick Kongo UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira UFC 73 - Stacked
Jul 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Brad Imes UFC 69 - Shootout
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Jake O'Brien UFC Fight Night 8 - Evans vs. Salmon
Jan 25, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gary Goodridge K-1 - Hero's 4
Mar 15, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 1:55
NC Yoshihiro Nakao K-1 - Premium 2005 Dynamite!!
Dec 31, 2005
NC (Nakao KO'd Before Start of Bout) 1 TBD
Loss Sam Greco K-1 - Hero's 1
Mar 26, 2005
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 2:24
Win Hirotaka Yokoi Pride 28 - High Octane
Oct 31, 2004
KO (Knees) 1 1:55
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Pride FC - Critical Countdown 2004
Jun 20, 2004
Submission (Anaconda Choke) 2 0:30
Win Kazuo Takahashi Pride FC - Total Elimination 2004
Apr 25, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 4:53
Win Gan McGee Pride 27 - Inferno
Feb 01, 2004
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Paulo Cesar Silva Pride FC - Shockwave 2003
Dec 31, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 0:35
Win Yoshihisa Yamamoto Pride FC - Final Conflict 2003
Nov 09, 2003
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 3 2:29
Loss Mirko Cro Cop Pride 26 - Bad to the Bone
Jun 08, 2003
TKO (Kick to the Body and Punches) 1 3:17
Loss Fedor Emelianenko Pride 23 - Championship Chaos 2
Nov 24, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 10:00
Win Yuriy Kochkine Pride 22 - Beasts From The East 2
Sep 29, 2002
TKO (Knees) 1 7:31
Win Igor Vovchanchyn Pride 19 - Bad Blood
Feb 24, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira Pride 17 - Championship Chaos
Nov 03, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Kerr Pride 15 - Raging Rumble
Jul 29, 2001
TKO (Knees) 2 4:56
Loss Vitor Belfort Pride 14 - Clash of the Titans
May 27, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Denis Sobolev Pride 13 - Collision Course
Mar 25, 2001
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:22
Win Enson Inoue Pride 12 - Cold Fury
Dec 23, 2000
TKO (Knees) 1 4:52
Win Tom Erikson Pride 11 - Battle of the Rising Sun
Oct 31, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 6:17
Win Willie Peeters Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 0:48
Loss Ramazan Mezhidov IAFC - Pankration World Championship 2000 [Day 2]
Apr 29, 2000
TKO (Cut) 1 4:55
Win Rene Rooze 2H2H 1 - 2 Hot 2 Handle
Mar 05, 2000
DQ (Excessive Fouling) 1 3:20
Win Michael Tielrooy WVC 9 - World Vale Tudo Championship 9
Sep 27, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:14
Win Sean McCully WVC 9 - World Vale Tudo Championship 9
Sep 27, 1999
Submission (Kimura) 1 0:43
Win Bob Schrijber WVC 9 - World Vale Tudo Championship 9
Sep 27, 1999
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Win Rocky Batastini SB 13 - SuperBrawl 13
Sep 07, 1999
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 1:00
Loss Bobby Hoffman SB 13 - SuperBrawl 13
Sep 07, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Erwin van den Steen WVC 8 - World Vale Tudo Championship 8
Jul 01, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 4:33
Win Kavkaz Sultanmagomedov WVC 8 - World Vale Tudo Championship 8
Jul 01, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 1:18
Loss Alexandre Ferreira WVC 8 - World Vale Tudo Championship 8
Jul 01, 1999
Decision (Split) 1 30:00
Win Hoss Carter BRI 3 - Bas Rutten Invitational 3
Jun 01, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 1:07
Win Gabe Beauperthy BRI 3 - Bas Rutten Invitational 3
Jun 01, 1999
Submission (Armlock) 1 4:43
Loss Travis Fulton EC 24 - Extreme Challenge 24
May 15, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 1 12:00
Win Nik Bickle WVF - Durango
Apr 17, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 0:32
Win Phil Deason WVF - Durango
Apr 17, 1999
Submission (Keylock) 1 0:13
Win Evan Tanner PSDA
Nov 22, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 8:20
Loss Evan Tanner USWF 7 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 7
Oct 18, 1997
Submission (Exhaustion) 1 6:19
Win Chris Guillen USWF 4 - Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 4
Apr 12, 1997
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:10

Professional Fights

Heath Herring
Loss

Heath Herring

(28 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Brock Lesnar
Win

Brock Lesnar

(1 - 1)
Heath Herring
Win

Heath Herring

(27 - 13, 1 NC)
 
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(11 - 3 - 1)
Heath Herring
Loss

Heath Herring

(27 - 12, 1 NC)
 
Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira
Win

Antonio Rodrigo Nogueira

(29 - 4 - 1, 1 NC)
Heath Herring
Win

Heath Herring

(26 - 12, 1 NC)
 
Brad Imes
Loss

Brad Imes

(6 - 2)
Heath Herring
Win

Heath Herring

(25 - 11, 1 NC)
 
Gary Goodridge
Loss

Gary Goodridge

(21 - 14 - 1)
Heath Herring
Loss
 
Sam Greco
Win

Sam Greco

(1 - 1 - 1)
Heath Herring
Win
 
Mark Kerr
Loss

Mark Kerr

(14 - 2, 1 NC)
 
Nik Bickle
Loss

Nik Bickle

(0 - 0)
 
Phil Deason
Loss

Phil Deason

(0 - 0)