#GGG #Robert Whittaker #UFC Moscow #Kelvin Gastelum #UFC 228 #Tyron Woodley #UFC 211 #Jon Jones #UFC 229 #Darren Till

Cheick Kongo

  • 40 fights
  • 50063 views

Fight Record: 28 Wins - 10 Losses - 2 Draws
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Cheick
Last Name: Kongo
Nickname: The French Sensation
Date of Birth: May 17, 1975 (age 43)
Weight: 243 lbs (110 kg)
Height: 6' 4" (193 cm)
Reach: 82 inches (208.3 cm)
Location: Paris, France
Hometown: Paris, France
Fighting Styles: Muay Thai World Champion, Savate European Champion, Kickboxing, Greco-Roman Wrestling
Affiliations: Wolfslair MMA Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: Bellator MMA

Cheick Kongo Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Timothy Johnson Bellator 208 - Fedor vs. Sonnen Oct 13, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Win Javy Ayala Bellator 199 - Bader vs. King Mo
May 12, 2018
KO (Punches) 1 2:29
Win Augusto Sakai Bellator 179 - Daley vs. MacDonald
May 19, 2017
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Oli Thompson Bellator 172 - Thomson vs. Pitbull
Feb 18, 2017
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Tony Johnson Jr. Bellator 161 - Kongo vs. Johnson
Sep 16, 2016
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Win Vinicius Spartan Bellator 150 - Kongo vs. Spartan
Feb 26, 2016
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Alexander Volkov Bellator 139 - Kongo vs. Volkov
Jun 26, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss King Mo Bellator 134 - British Invasion
Feb 27, 2015
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Lavar Johnson Bellator MMA - Bellator 123
Sep 05, 2014
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:27
Win Eric Smith Bellator MMA - Bellator 120
May 17, 2014
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 4:35
Loss Vitaly Minakov Bellator MMA - Bellator 115
Apr 04, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Peter Graham Bellator MMA - Bellator 107
Nov 08, 2013
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Mark Godbeer Bellator MMA - Bellator 102
Oct 04, 2013
TKO (Knees and Punches) 2 2:04
Loss Roy Nelson UFC 159 - Jones vs. Sonnen
Apr 27, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 2:03
Win Shawn Jordan UFC 149 - Faber vs. Barao
Jul 21, 2012
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mark Hunt UFC 144 - Edgar vs. Henderson
Feb 26, 2012
TKO (Punches) 1 2:11
Win Matt Mitrione UFC 137 - Penn vs. Diaz
Oct 29, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Patrick Barry UFC Live 4 - Kongo vs. Barry
Jun 26, 2011
KO (Punch) 1 2:39
Draw Travis Browne UFC 120 - Bisping vs. Akiyama
Oct 16, 2010
Draw (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Paul Buentello UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
Submission (Elbows to the Body) 3 1:16
Loss Frank Mir UFC 107 - Penn vs. Sanchez
Dec 12, 2009
Technical Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:12
Loss Cain Velasquez UFC 99 - The Comeback
Jun 13, 2009
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Antoni Hardonk UFC 97 - Redemption
Apr 18, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 2:29
Win Mostapha Al-Turk UFC 92 - The Ultimate 2008
Dec 27, 2008
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 4:37
Win Dan Evensen UFC 87 - Seek and Destroy
Aug 09, 2008
TKO (Punches) 1 4:55
Loss Heath Herring UFC 82 - Pride of a Champion
Mar 01, 2008
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Mirko Cro Cop UFC 75 - Champion vs. Champion
Sep 08, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Assuerio Silva UFC 70 - Nations Collide
Apr 21, 2007
Decision (Majority) 3 5:00
Loss Carmelo Marrero UFC 64 - Unstoppable
Oct 14, 2006
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Win Christian Wellisch UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 2:51
Win Gilbert Aldana UFC 61 - Bitter Rivals
Jul 08, 2006
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 4:13
Win Dave Dalgliesh Rings Holland - Men of Honor
Dec 11, 2005
TKO (Punches) 2 TBD
Win Gabor Nemeth KOTR - King of the Ring
Jun 04, 2005
KO (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Gilbert Yvel It's Showtime - Amsterdam Arena
May 20, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 4:42
Win Joop Kasteel Rings Holland - World's Greatest
Apr 04, 2004
KO (Punch) 1 4:31
Win Dave Vader Rings Holland - The Untouchables
Sep 27, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 2:00
Win Hans Nijman It's Showtime - Amsterdam Arena
Jun 08, 2003
Submission (Armbar) 2 0:59
Draw Michael Knaap It's Showtime - As Usual
Sep 29, 2002
Draw 2 5:00
Loss Rodney Glunder Rings Holland - Saved by the Bell
Jun 02, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Dave van der Veen Rings Holland - Some Like It Hard
Dec 02, 2001
TKO (Punches) 2 1:25
Win Andre Tete Rings Holland - No Guts, No Glory
Jun 10, 2001
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:20

Upcoming Fight

Cheick Kongo

(28 - 10 - 2)
 
vs
Bellator 208 - Fedor vs. Sonnen Oct 13, 2018
Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(27 - 10 - 2)
 
Javy Ayala
Loss

Javy Ayala

(10 - 6)
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(22 - 9 - 2)
 
King Mo
Win

King Mo

(15 - 4, 1 NC)
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(18 - 7 - 2)
 
Roy Nelson
Win

Roy Nelson

(18 - 7)
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(17 - 6 - 2)
 
Mark Hunt
Win

Mark Hunt

(7 - 7)
Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(13 - 4 - 1)
 
Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(11 - 4 - 1)
 
Dan Evensen
Loss
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(11 - 3 - 1)
 
Heath Herring
Win

Heath Herring

(27 - 13, 1 NC)
Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(9 - 3 - 1)
 
Assuerio Silva
Loss

Assuerio Silva

(14 - 5, 1 NC)
Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(6 - 2 - 1)
 
Dave Dalgliesh
Loss

Dave Dalgliesh

(18 - 13 - 2)
Cheick Kongo
Win

Cheick Kongo

(5 - 2 - 1)
 
Gabor Nemeth
Loss
Cheick Kongo
Loss

Cheick Kongo

(5 - 1 - 1)
 
Gilbert Yvel
Win

Gilbert Yvel

(26 - 9 - 1, 1 NC)
Cheick Kongo
Draw
 
Michael Knaap
Draw

Michael Knaap

(6 - 0 - 2)