#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Kevin Lee #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Alexander Gustafsson #Daniel Cormier #Heroes of Honor #Nate Diaz #Tony Ferguson #Bisping vs. St. Pierre

Christian Wellisch

  • 13 fights
  • 4941 views

Fight Record: 8 Wins - 5 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Christian
Last Name: Wellisch
Nickname: The Hungarian Nightmare
Date of Birth: September 13, 1975 (age 42)
Weight: 234 lbs (106 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Sacramento, California
Hometown: Budapest, Hungary
Fighting Styles: Wrestling
Affiliations: American Kickboxing Academy
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Jake O'Brien UFC 94 - St. Pierre vs. Penn 2
Jan 31, 2009
Decision (Split) 3 5:00
Loss Shane Carwin UFC 84 - Ill Will
May 24, 2008
KO (Punch) 1 0:44
Win Scott Junk UFC 76 - Knockout
Sep 22, 2007
Submission (Heel Hook) 1 3:19
Win Anthony Perosh UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cheick Kongo UFC 62 - Liddell vs. Sobral
Aug 26, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 2:51
Win Dan Evensen IFC - Caged Combat
Apr 01, 2006
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 2 5:00
Win Tom Howard Valor Fighting - Showdown At Cache Creek
Feb 03, 2006
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 2:11
Loss Soa Palelei Shooto Australia - NHB
Feb 12, 2004
TKO (Punches) 2 4:33
Win Vince Lucero CFM - Octogono Extremo
Sep 27, 2003
TKO (Punches) 1 TBD
Loss Kensuke Sasaki X - 1
Sep 06, 2003
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 2:35
Win Jay White WEC 4 - Rumble Under The Sun
Aug 31, 2002
TKO (Punches) 3 3:42
Win Sam Sotello KOTC 16 - Double Cross
Aug 02, 2002
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 4:20
Win Dennis Taddio Shogun 1
Dec 15, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:23

Professional Fights

Christian Wellisch
Win
 
Dennis Taddio
Loss
vs TKO (Punches) Round: 1 Time: 1:23
Shogun 1 Dec 15, 2001
Professional Fight