#UFC Fight Night 126 #Conor McGregor #FNG #Donald Cerrone #Daniel Cormier #Yancy Medeiros #UFC 221 #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar

Ben Rothwell

  • 50 fights
  • 18484 views


First Name: Ben
Last Name: Rothwell
Nickname: Big Ben
Date of Birth: October 17, 1981 (age 36)
Weight: 265 lbs (120 kg)
Height: 6' 5" (196 cm)
Reach: 80 inches (203.2 cm)
Location: Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States
Hometown: Kenosha, Wisconsin, United States
Fighting Styles: Kickboxing, Wrestling
Affiliations: Gracie Barra Wisconsin, Roufusport Fight Club
Website: Login to update
Facebook: Login to update
Twitter: Login to update
Instagram: Login to update
Google Plus: Login to update
Youtube: Login to update
Current Organization: UFC

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Junior dos Santos UFC Fight Night 86 - Rothwell vs. Dos Santos
Apr 10, 2016
Decision (Unanimous) 5 5:00
Win Josh Barnett UFC on Fox 18 - Johnson vs. Bader
Jan 30, 2016
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 3:48
Win Matt Mitrione UFC Fight Night 68 - Boetsch vs. Henderson
Jun 06, 2015
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 1:54
Win Alistair Overeem UFC Fight Night 50 - Jacare vs. Mousasi 2
Sep 05, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 2:19
Win Brandon Vera UFC 164 - Henderson vs. Pettis 2
Aug 31, 2013
TKO (Punches and Knees) 3 1:54
Loss Gabriel Gonzaga UFC on FX 7 - Belfort vs. Bisping
Jan 19, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:01
Win Brendan Schaub UFC 145 - Jones vs. Evans
Apr 21, 2012
KO (Punches) 1 1:10
Loss Mark Hunt UFC 135 - Jones vs. Rampage
Sep 24, 2011
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Gilbert Yvel UFC 115 - Liddell vs. Franklin
Jun 12, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Cain Velasquez UFC 104 - Machida vs. Shogun
Oct 24, 2009
TKO (Punches) 2 0:58
Win Chris Guillen AMMA 2 - Adrenaline MMA 2
Dec 11, 2008
Submission (Elbows) 1 3:40
Loss Andrei Arlovski Affliction - Banned
Jul 19, 2008
KO (Punches) 3 1:13
Win Ricco Rodriguez IFL - 2007 Team Championship Final
Sep 20, 2007
Decision (Unanimous) 3 4:00
Win Krzysztof Soszynski IFL - 2007 Semifinals
Aug 02, 2007
TKO (Punches) 1 0:13
Win Travis Fulton IFL - Chicago
May 19, 2007
Submission (Kimura) 2 3:11
Win Roy Nelson IFL - Moline
Apr 07, 2007
Decision (Split) 3 4:00
Win Matt Thompson IFL - Houston
Feb 02, 2007
TKO (Punches) 2 1:47
Win Devin Cole IFL - Championship Final
Dec 29, 2006
KO (Head Kick) 1 3:16
Win Wojtek Kaszowski IFL - World Championship Semifinals
Nov 02, 2006
Submission (Keylock) 1 3:14
Win Bryan Vetell IFL - Gracie vs. Miletich
Sep 23, 2006
KO (Punch) 1 3:17
Win Krzysztof Soszynski IFL - Legends Championship 2006
Apr 29, 2006
TKO (Punches) 1 3:59
Win Dan Bobish GFC - Team Gracie vs. Team Hammer House
Mar 03, 2006
KO (Knee) 1 4:20
Win Joey Smith ISCF - Gladiators X
Feb 24, 2006
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD
Win Don Richards KOTC - Conquest
Dec 03, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:32
Win Allan Weickert NAAFS - Fight Night in the Flats 1
Sep 17, 2005
TKO (Punches) 1 3:45
Loss Dan Christison Euphoria - USA vs. World
Feb 26, 2005
Submission (Kimura) 3 0:57
Win Jonathan Wiezorek Euphoria - Road to the Titles
Oct 15, 2004
TKO (Punches) 1 1:09
Win Matt Bear UT - Ultimate Throwdown
Jul 16, 2004
Submission (Punches) 1 2:57
Loss Carlos Barreto Heat FC 1 - Genesis
Jul 31, 2003
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD
Win Royce Louck FCC 11 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 11
Jun 28, 2003
TKO (Cut) 1 TBD
Loss Ibragim Magomedov M-1 MFC - Russia vs. the World 4
Nov 15, 2002
TKO (Retirement) 1 10:00
Win Travis Fulton FCC 8 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 8
Oct 04, 2002
Submission (Injury) 1 5:00
Win Johnathan Ivey USMMA 2 - Ring of Fury
Sep 21, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 1:14
Win Kerry Schall SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
TKO (Neck Injury) 2 2:10
Loss Mike Whitehead SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 2
Apr 27, 2002
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Curtis Crawford SB 24 - Return of the Heavyweights 1
Apr 26, 2002
Submission (Forearm Choke) 1 1:03
Win Mike Priest FCC 7 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 7
Mar 23, 2002
Submission (Injury) 1 TBD
Win Kerry Schall EC 46 - Extreme Challenge 46
Feb 16, 2002
Submission (Broken Foot) 1 7:29
Win Mike Radnov EC 46 - Extreme Challenge 46
Feb 16, 2002
TKO (Cut) 1 5:54
Win Mike Marshalleck FCC 6 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 6
Jan 05, 2002
TKO (Punches) 1 0:38
Win Steve Hutson SC 8 - Fight Night
Nov 10, 2001
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 1 3:35
Loss Tim Sylvia EC 42 - Extreme Challenge 42
Aug 24, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bill Billington IC 2 - Iowa Challenge 2
Aug 11, 2001
Submission (Knees) 1 1:07
Win Darren Block Dangerzone - Auburn
Apr 28, 2001
KO (Punch) 1 0:16
Win Anthony Ferguson Dangerzone - Auburn
Apr 28, 2001
TKO (Punches) 1 1:00
Win Rob Schinkle FCC 3 - Freestyle Combat Challenge 3
Jan 06, 2001
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 0:21

Professional Fights

Amateur Fights