#UFC Fight Night 128 #Kevin Lee #Edson Barboza #Frankie Edgar #Cub Swanson #UFC Fight Night 57 #Conor McGregor #UFC New York #David Branch #Anthony Ferguson #Thiago Santos #Siyar Bahadurzada

Gabriel Gonzaga

  • 28 fights
  • 36388 views

Fight Record: 17 Wins - 11 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Gabriel
Last Name: Gonzaga
Nickname: Napao
Date of Birth: May 18, 1979 (age 38)
Weight: 256 lbs (116 kg)
Height: 6' 2" (188 cm)
Reach: 76 inches (193 cm)
Location: Ludlow, Massachusetts, United States
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Black Belt, BJJ World Champion, Muay Thai, Wrestling
Affiliations: Team Link
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: https://instagram.com/gonzagabjj
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: UFC

Gabriel Gonzaga Next Fight

Opponent Event Date
Aleksander Emelianenko RCC - Russian Cagefighting Championship 2 May 05, 2018

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Derrick Lewis UFC Fight Night 86 - Rothwell vs. Dos Santos
Apr 10, 2016
KO (Punches) 1 4:48
Win Konstantin Erokhin UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 22 Finale
Dec 11, 2015
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Mirko Cro Cop UFC Fight Night 64 - Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2
Apr 11, 2015
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 3 3:30
Loss Matt Mitrione UFC on Fox 13 - Dos Santos vs. Miocic
Dec 13, 2014
TKO (Punches) 1 1:59
Loss Stipe Miocic UFC on Fox 10 - Henderson vs. Thomson
Jan 25, 2014
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Shawn Jordan UFC 166 - Velasquez vs. Dos Santos 3
Oct 19, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 1:33
Win Dave Herman UFC 162 - Silva vs. Weidman
Jul 06, 2013
KO (Punches) 1 0:17
Loss Travis Browne UFC - The Ultimate Fighter 17 Finale
Apr 13, 2013
KO (Elbows) 1 1:11
Win Ben Rothwell UFC on FX 7 - Belfort vs. Bisping
Jan 19, 2013
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 2 1:01
Win Edinaldo Oliveira UFC 142 - Aldo vs. Mendes
Jan 14, 2012
Submission (Rear-Naked Choke) 1 3:22
Win Parker Porter Reality Fighting - Gonzaga vs. Porter
Oct 08, 2011
Submission (Arm-Triangle Choke) 3 1:50
Loss Brendan Schaub UFC 121 - Lesnar vs. Velasquez
Oct 23, 2010
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Junior dos Santos UFC Live 1 - Vera vs. Jones
Mar 21, 2010
TKO (Punches) 1 3:53
Win Chris Tuchscherer UFC 102 - Couture vs. Nogueira
Aug 29, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 2:27
Loss Shane Carwin UFC 96 - Jackson vs. Jardine
Mar 07, 2009
TKO (Punches) 1 1:09
Win Josh Hendricks UFC 91 - Couture vs. Lesnar
Nov 15, 2008
KO (Punches) 1 1:01
Win Justin McCully UFC 86 - Jackson vs. Griffin
Jul 05, 2008
Submission (Kimura) 1 1:57
Loss Fabricio Werdum UFC 80 - Rapid Fire
Jan 19, 2008
TKO (Punches) 2 4:34
Loss Randy Couture UFC 74 - Respect
Aug 25, 2007
TKO (Punches) 3 1:37
Win Mirko Cro Cop UFC 70 - Nations Collide
Apr 21, 2007
KO (Head Kick) 1 4:51
Win Carmelo Marrero UFC 66 - Liddell vs. Ortiz 2
Dec 30, 2006
Submission (Armbar) 1 3:22
Win Fabiano Scherner UFC 60 - Hughes vs. Gracie
May 27, 2006
TKO (Punches) 2 0:24
Win Kevin Jordan UFC 56 - Full Force
Nov 19, 2005
KO (Superman Punch) 3 4:39
Win Walter Farias Shooto Brazil - Never Shake
Oct 23, 2004
Submission (Neck Crank) 2 TBD
Win Charlie Brown JF 2 - Jungle Fight 2
May 15, 2004
Submission (Exhaustion) 3 TBD
Loss Fabricio Werdum JF 1 - Jungle Fight 1
Sep 13, 2003
TKO (Punches) 3 2:11
Win Branden Lee Hinkle Meca 9 - Meca World Vale Tudo 9
Aug 01, 2003
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 3:54
Win Cicero Costa BG 2 - Brazilian Gladiators 2
Apr 02, 2003
Submission (Punches) 1 TBD

Upcoming Fight

Professional Fights

Gabriel Gonzaga
Loss
 
Fabricio Werdum
Win

Fabricio Werdum

(2 - 0 - 1)