#UFC on Fox 29 #Dustin Poirier #Jon Jones #Conor McGregor #Justin Gaethje #Heroes of Honor #Kevin Lee #Alexander Gustafsson #Khabib Nurmagomedov #Daniel Cormier #Nate Diaz #Tony Ferguson #UFC 217

Carlos Barreto

  • 23 fights
  • 2239 views

Fight Record: 14 Wins - 9 Losses
Last Five Fights:
First Name: Carlos
Last Name: Barreto
Nickname: Carlao
Date of Birth: July 22, 1968 (age 49)
Weight: 229 lbs (104 kg)
Height: 6' 4" (193 cm)
Reach: Login to update reach
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hometown: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Fighting Styles: Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu
Affiliations: Brazilian Top Team
Website: Login to update website link
Facebook: Login to update facebook link
Twitter: Login to update twitter link
Instagram: Login to update instagram link
Youtube: Login to update youtube link
Current Organization: JF

Quick Record

Result Opponent Event Method Rd. Time
Loss Vladimir Matyushenko JF 4 - Jungle Fight 4
May 21, 2005
TKO (Knee Injury) 1 0:26
Loss Martin Malkhasyan M-1 MFC - Heavyweight GP
Dec 04, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Loss Aleksander Emelianenko M-1 MFC - Middleweight GP
Oct 09, 2004
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Bobby Hoffman JF 2 - Jungle Fight 2
May 15, 2004
Submission (Punches) 2 TBD
Loss Travis Wiuff Heat FC 2 - Evolution
Dec 18, 2003
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Ben Rothwell Heat FC 1 - Genesis
Jul 31, 2003
KO (Head Kick) 1 TBD
Win Marcelo Souza Meca 6 - Meca World Vale Tudo 6
Jan 31, 2002
TKO (Doctor Stoppage) 1 7:08
Loss Ian Freeman HOOKnSHOOT - Kings 1
Nov 17, 2001
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Loss Gilbert Yvel 2H2H 2 - Simply The Best
Mar 18, 2001
KO (Flying Knee) 1 2:20
Loss Chris Haseman Rings - King of Kings 2000 Block B
Dec 22, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 5:00
Win Tra Telligman Pride 9 - New Blood
Jun 04, 2000
Decision (Unanimous) 2 10:00
Win Gary Myers IVC 12 - The New Generation of Middleweights
Aug 26, 1999
Submission (Broken Leg) 1 8:13
Loss Igor Vovchanchyn Pride FC - Pride 6
Jul 04, 1999
Decision (Unanimous) 3 5:00
Win Pedro Otavio IVC 10 - World Class Champions
Apr 27, 1999
Submission (Punches) 1 6:19
Win Branden Lee Hinkle IVC 8 - The Road Back to the Top
Jan 20, 1999
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 4:32
Loss Dave Beneteau UFC 15 - Collision Course
Oct 17, 1997
Decision 1 15:00
Win Paul Varelans Brazil Open - '97
Jun 15, 1997
TKO (Elbows and Punches) 1 2:33
Win Geza Kalman UVF 6 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 6
Mar 03, 1997
Submission (Guillotine Choke) 1 3:02
Win Dan Bobish UVF 6 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 6
Mar 03, 1997
Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 7:47
Win Kevin Randleman UVF 6 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 6
Mar 03, 1997
Technical Submission (Triangle Choke) 1 22:24
Win Alexander Rafalski MARS - Martial Arts Reality Superfighting
Nov 22, 1996
TKO (Corner Stoppage) 1 1:00
Win John Dixson UVF - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 2
Jun 24, 1996
Submission (Punches) 1 1:38
Win Mikhail Illoukhine UVF 1 - Universal Vale Tudo Fighting 1
Apr 05, 1996
Submission (Rear Naked Choke) 2 3:15

Professional Fights

Carlos Barreto
Win
 
Bobby Hoffman
Loss

Bobby Hoffman

(33 - 6 - 1, 1 NC)
Carlos Barreto
Loss
 
Gilbert Yvel
Win

Gilbert Yvel

(23 - 6, 1 NC)